North Korea at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
North Korea at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PRK |
NOC | Olympic Committee of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 3 sports |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
North Korea competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Pak Jong-ju | Weightlifting | Boys' −62 kg | 18 August |
Gold | Ri Seung | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman -42kg | 25 August |
Gold | Kim Son-hyang | Wrestling | Girls' Freestyle -46kg | 26 August |
Silver | Ri Song-gum | Weightlifting | Girls' −48 kg | 17 August |
Silver | Jong Chun-hui | Weightlifting | Girls' −53 kg | 18 August |
Rowing
North Korea qualified one boat based on its performance at the Asian Qualification Regatta.[1]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Choe Ryong-hyok | Boys' Single Sculls | 3:53.70 | 6 R | 3:40.60 | 5 SC/D | DNF | FD | DNS | 24 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Weightlifting
North Korea qualified 1 quota in the boys' events and 2 quotas in the girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2013 Weightlifting Youth World Championships.[2][3]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Pak Jong-ju | −62 kg | 120 | 1 | 143 | 2 | 263 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ri Song-gum | −48 kg | 72 | 3 | 93 | 2 | 165 | |
Jong Chun-hui | −53 kg | 81 | 1 | 100 | 2 | 181 |
Wrestling
North Korea qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Asian Cadet Championships.[4]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Ri Seung | Greco-Roman -42kg | R Isoev (TJK) W 4 – 0 ST | E Perez (MEX) W 4 – 0 ST | 1 Q | F Aslan (TUR) W 3 – 1 PP |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Kim Son-hyang | Freestyle -46kg | M Bramley (NZL) W 4 – 0 | T Doncila (MDA) W 3 – 1 | 1 Q | D Bolormaa (MGL) W 3 – 1 PP |
References
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 25 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2013.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 25 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2013.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine