Georgia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Georgia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Georgia | |
IOC code | GEO |
NOC | Georgian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 12 in 7 sports |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Georgia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Tamazi Kirakozashvili | Judo | Boys' -81 kg | 18 August |
Silver | Meki Simonia | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -76kg | 27 August |
Bronze | Iveriko Julakidze | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -63kg | 27 August |
Athletics
Georgia qualified four athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Field Events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Goga Maglakelidze | Triple jump | 15.07 PB | 9 Q | 14.82 | 7 |
Giorgi Mujaridze | Shot put | 17.57 | 10 qB | 17.90 | 2 |
Giorgi Oniani | Hammer throw | 59.86 | 15 qB | 64.92 | 5 |
- Girls
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Mari Dzagnidze | Long jump | 5.90 | 4 Q | 5.87 | 7 |
Boxing
Georgia qualified one boxer based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[2]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Giorgi Kharabadze | -69 kg | Vincenzo (ITA) L 1-2 | Did not advance | Bout for 5th place Prtenjača (CRO) | — |
Fencing
Georgia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 FIE Cadet World Championships.[3]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Seed | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Nika Shengelia | Sabre | 22-25 | Metryka (USA) W 15–13 | Ilin (RUS) L 8–15 | Did not advance |
- Mixed Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals / PM | Final / PM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Nika Shengelia Team Europe 3 (MIX) | Mixed Team | Team Asia-Oceania 2 (MIX) L 26–30 | Did not advance | 7 |
Gymnastics
Trampoline
Georgia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Trampoline Championships.[4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Teona Janjgava | Girls | 33.435 | 48.695 | 80.710 | 10 | Did not advance |
Judo
Georgia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[5]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Tamazi Kirakozashvili | Boys' -81 kg | — | Vardi (ISR) W 100S1-000S1 | Bubanja (AUT) W 011-010 | de Wit (NED) W 100-000 | — | Igolnikov (RUS) L 000S2-000 | ||||
Mariam Janashvili | Girls' -52 kg | — | Andriamifehy (MAD) W 100-000S4 | Acevedo (PUR) W 100-000 | Colman (BRA) L 000S2-000 | — | Hyekyeong (KOR) L 100-000 | 5 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Nevzorov (MIX) Mihanta Andriamifehy (MAD) Brigitte Carabalí (COL) Nicolas Grinda (MON) Bryan Jolly (AUS) Tamazi Kirakozashvili (GEO) Salim Rebahi (ALG) Aleksandra Samardzic (BIH) | Mixed Team | — | Team Douillet (MIX) L 2-5 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Team Kano (MIX) Melisa Çakmaklı (TUR) Salim Darukhi (TJK) Mariam Janashvili (GEO) Arso Milic (MNE) Gavin Mogopa (BOT) Elvismar Rodriguez (VEN) Stoyan Tarapanov (BUL) Tea Tintor (SRB) | Mixed Team | Team Rouge (MIX) L 2-5 | Did not advance | 9 |
Swimming
Georgia qualified one swimmer.[6]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Akaki Vashakidze | 200 m butterfly | 2:04.51 | 14 | Did not advance |
Wrestling
Georgia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 European Cadet Championships.[7]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Iveriko Julakidze | Freestyle -63kg | Mammadov (AZE) L 4-0 ST | Dydasco (PLW) W 4-1 ST | Steyn (RSA) W 3-0 PO | 2 Q | Kumar (IND) W 3-1 PP | |
Meki Simonia | Freestyle -76kg | Barray (TUN) W 4-0 ST | Izquiredo (COL) W 3-1 PP | Rivera (HON) W 4-1 ST | 1 Q | Yamasaki (JPN) L 4-0 ST |
References
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 17 July 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games - Nanjing FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 10 July 2014.
- ^ "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine