Armenia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Armenia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARM |
NOC | Armenian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 14 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Vahan Mkhitaryan |
Medals Ranked 29th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Armenia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Hakob Mkrtchyan | Weightlifting | Boys' −77 kg | 21 August |
Gold | Simon Martirosyan | Weightlifting | Boys' +85 kg | 23 August |
Silver | Hrachik Babayan | Shooting | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 20 August |
Silver | Zaven Mikaelyan | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman -58kg | 25 August |
Bronze | Narek Manasyan | Boxing | Boys' -81 kg | 27 August |
Bronze | Vaghinak Matevosyan | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -54kg | 27 August |
Bronze | Sargis Hovsepyan | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle -76kg | 27 August |
Boxing
Armenia qualified two boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[1]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Narek Manasyan | -81 kg | Tekneci (TUR) W 3-0 | Kazakov (KAZ) L 1-2 | Bronze medal Bout |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Anush Grigoryan | -51 kg | Balkibekova (KAZ) W 3–0 | Chang (CHN) L 0–3 | Bronze medal Bout Istık (TUR) | 4 |
Diving
Armenia qualified one diver based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event.[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lev Sargsyan | Boys' 10 m platform | 490.25 | 2 | 467.65 | 7 |
Laura Bilotta (ITA) Lev Sargsyan (ARM) | Mixed team | — | 348.60 | 4 |
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
Armenia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European MAG Championships.[3] Vigen Khachatryan had problems with his back and consequently did not perform on parallel bars and horizontal bar. With the performance on all apparatus being a requirement for gymnasts at the YOG, Vigen was not eligible to advance to the finals.[4]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Vigen Khachatryan | Qualification | 14.000 (3) | 12.800 (17) | 13.700 (4) | 14.425 (3) | - | - | - | - |
Judo
Armenia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[5]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Harutyun Dermishyan | Boys' -66 kg | Ryu (KOR) L 010-110 | Did not advance | Gandia (PUR) W 100-001 | Tarapanov (BUL) W 110-000 | Diaz (USA) W 010-000 | Tursunov (UZB) L 000-110 | Did not advance | 7 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Ruska Sadjia Amrane (ALG) Jose Basile (BRA) Harutyun Dermishyan (ARM) Szabina Gercsák (HUN) Lovro Kovac (CRO) Kamila Pasternak (POL) Julian Sancho (CRC) Betina Temelkova (BUL) | Mixed Team | Bye | Team Rouge (MIX) L 2 – 5 | Did not advance | 5 |
Shooting
Armenia qualified two shooters based on its performance at the 2014 European Shooting Championships.[6]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Hrachik Babayan | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 624.8 | 2 Q | 204.3 | |
Zaven Igityan | Boys' 10m Air Pistol | 570 | 5 Q | 137.4 | 5 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Hrachik Babayan (ARM) Sharmin Akter (BAN) | Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 814.8 | 10 Q | Parshukova (RUS) Petanjek (CRO) W 10-7 | Mekhimar (EGY) Peni (HUN) L 4-10 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Zaven Igityan (ARM) Ting-Yu Chung (TPE) | Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol | Q | Kim (KOR) Schulze (CAN) W | Aric (MDA) Konarieva (UKR) W 10 - 0 | Svechnikov (UZB) Nencheva (BUL) L 8 - 10 | Madrid (GUA) Rasmane (LAT) L 8 - 10 | 4 |
Swimming
Armenia qualified one swimmer.[7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vahan Mkhitaryan | 50 m freestyle | 23.62 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 53.20 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 26.40 | 36 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Armenia qualified 2 quotas in the boys' events based on the team ranking after the 2013 Weightlifting Youth World Championships.[8] Later Armenia qualified 1 quota in the girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth European Championships.[9]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Hakob Mkrtchyan | −77 kg | 142 | 1 | 177 | 1 | 319 | |
Simon Martirosyan | +85 kg | 170 | 1 | 221 | 1 | 391 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Sona Poghosyan | −63 kg | 79 | 6 | 100 | 6 | 179 | 6 |
Wrestling
Armenia qualified three athletes based on its performance at the 2014 European Cadet Championships.[10]
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Vaghinak Matevosyan | Freestyle -54kg | Corbett (NZL) | Aular (VEN) | Guvazhokov (RUS) W 3-1 | Kuatbek (KAZ) L | 2 Q | Al-Shebami (YEM) W 4-0 ST | |
Sargis Hovsepyan | Freestyle -76kg | Yamasaki (JPN) L | Vou (ASA) W 4-0 | Gurm (CAN) W | — | 2 Q | Izquierdo (COL) W 4-1 ST | |
Zaven Mikaelyan | Greco-Roman -58kg | de Los Santos (DOM) W 4-0 ST | Destribats (ARG) W 4-0 ST | Nasr (TUN) W 4-0 ST | — | 1 Q | Zubairov (RUS) L 1-4 ST |
References
- ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 17 July 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ "Nanjing 2014 - Diving Qualifying Event Info & Results". FINA. 5 March 2014. Archived from the original on 5 March 2014. Retrieved 5 March 2014.
- ^ "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
- ^ "Giarnni Regini-Moran leads men's qualifications at Youth Olympic Games". FIG. 8 August 2014. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
- ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 31 January 2013. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 25 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2013.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine