Dominican Republic at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Dominican Republic at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | DOM |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Dominicano |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 10 in 8 sports |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Dominican Republic competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (Combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Juan Solano | Boxing | Boys' -69 kg | 27 August |
Bronze | María Brugal | Equestrian | Team Jumping | 20 August |
Athletics
Dominican Republic qualified two athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Erick Sanchez Guzman | 200 m | 21.72 PB | 11 qB | 21.89 | 9 |
Juan Nunez de la Rosa | 400 m hurdles | 52.72 PB | 7 Q | 52.70 PB | 6 |
Boxing
Dominican Republic qualified one boxer based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships[2]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Juan Ramón Solano | -69 kg | Prtenjača (CRO) W 3-0 | Lizzi (ITA) W 3-0 | Melikuziev (UZB) L 0-3 |
Equestrian
Dominican Republic qualified a rider.[3]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
María Brugal | Famoso | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 22 | 14 | 14 | ||
North America Polly Serpell (CAY) María Brugal (DOM) Macarena Chiriboga Granja (ECU) Sabrina Rivera Meza (ESA) Stefanie Brand (GUA) | Giorgio Zan Famoso Brigand Con-Zero Chica | Team Jumping | 4 4 0 | 3 | 0 0 0 | 8 | 3 | 8 |
Judo
Dominican Republic qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[4]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Estefania Soriano | Girls' -44 kg | Turcheva (RUS) L 000-001 | Did not advance | Bye | Saiyn (KAZ) W 100-000 | Yamauchi (JPN) L 000-010 | 5 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Chochishvili Stefania Adelina Dobre (ROU) Fatim Fofana (CIV) Bogdan Iadov (UKR) Louis Krieber-Gagnon (CAN) Liu Xiaoyu (CHN) Yu-Hsuan Lo (TPE) Marton Sarecz (HUN) Estefania Soriano (DOM) | Mixed Team | Team Kerr (MIX) L 3 – 4 | Did not advance | 9 |
Sailing
Dominican Republic qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Byte CII Championships.[5]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Celeste Lugtmeijer | Girls' Byte CII | 12 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 1 | (31) DNF | 15 | Cancelled | 100.00 | 69.00 | 7 |
Swimming
Dominican Republic qualified two swimmers.[6]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Josue Dominguez Ramos | 50 m breaststroke | 28.99 | 14 Q | 29.12 | 15 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maria McMenemy Taylor | 50 m butterfly | 28.06 | 15 Q | 27.94 | 15 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Dominican Republic qualified 1 quota in the boys' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth Pan American Championships.[7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Luis Castillo Martinez | −69 kg | 110 | 8 | 132 | 9 | 242 | 9 |
Wrestling
Dominican Republic qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Cadet Championships.[8]
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Nelson de Los Santos | Greco-Roman -58kg | Mikaelyan (ARM) L 0-4 ST | Nasr (TUN) L 0-4 VT | Destribats (ARG) L 0-4 VT | 4 Q | Downes (NZL) |
References
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 22 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Equestrian". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 17 August 2014. Retrieved 7 August 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification Byte CII". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from Pan American Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 11 May 2014. Retrieved 11 May 2014.
- ^ "Wrestling Qualifiers Named for Youth Olympic Games". FILA. 28 July 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine