2024 World Senior Curling Championships
2024 World Senior Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Östersund, Sweden |
Arena | Östersund Arena |
Dates | April 20–27 |
Men's winner | Canada |
Curling club | Halifax CC, Halifax |
Skip | Paul Flemming |
Third | Peter Burgess |
Second | Martin Gavin |
Lead | Kris Granchelli |
Alternate | Kevin Ouellette |
Finalist | United States (Farbelow) |
Women's winner | Canada |
Curling club | Alliston CC, Alliston |
Skip | Susan Froud |
Third | Kerry Lackie |
Second | Kristin Turcotte |
Lead | Julie McMullin |
Alternate | Jo-Ann Rizzo |
Coach | Alain Corbeil |
Finalist | Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) |
« 2023 2025 » |
The 2024 World Senior Curling Championships were held from April 20 to 27 at the Östersund Arena in Östersund, Sweden.[1] The event was held in conjunction with the 2024 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Australia | Belgium | Canada | Croatia | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: Geoff Davis | Skip: Stefan van Dijck | Skip: Paul Flemming | Skip: Alberto Skendrović | Skip: David Šik |
Denmark | England | Estonia | Finland | Germany |
Skip: Mikael Qvist | Skip: Guy Topping | Skip: Margus Tubalkain | Fourth: Tomi Kirjonen | Skip: Andy Kapp |
Hong Kong | Hungary | Ireland | Japan | Latvia |
Skip: Chun Ngok Wong | Fourth: Peter Sardi | Skip: Bill Gray | Skip: Tamotsu Matsumura | Skip: Ansis Regža |
New Zealand | Nigeria | Norway | Philippines | Poland |
Skip: Peter Becker | Skip: T. J. Cole | Skip: Flemming Davanger | Skip: Jonathan Ochoco | Fourth: Rymwid Błaszczak |
Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | United States | Wales |
Skip: Hammy McMillan | Skip: Mats Wranå | Skip: Christof Schwaller | Skip: Mike Farbelow | Skip: Andrew Tanner |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
|
|
Pos. | Country | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | — | 14–0 | 11–3 | 11–3 | 5–4 | 8–3 | 11–4 | 6–0 |
6 | Croatia | 0–14 | — | 2–13 | 9–8 | 2–10 | 11–6 | 3–7 | 2–4 |
4 | Denmark | 3–11 | 13–2 | — | 3–6 | 4–7 | 7–4 | 10–3 | 3–2 |
3 | Finland | 3–11 | 8–9 | 6–3 | — | 4–10 | 11–6 | 8–6 | 3–3 |
2 | Norway | 4–5 | 10–2 | 7–4 | 10–4 | — | 16–6 | 7–2 | 5–1 |
7 | Philippines | 3–8 | 6–11 | 4–7 | 6–11 | 6–16 | — | 1–9 | 0–6 |
5 | Wales | 4–11 | 7–3 | 3–10 | 6–8 | 2–7 | 9–1 | — | 2–4 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | — | 9–3 | 20–1 | 7–5 | 7–6 | 8–4 | 5–0 |
4 | Ireland | 3–9 | — | 15–8 | 3–9 | 8–3 | 3–7 | 2–3 |
6 | Nigeria | 1–20 | 8–15 | — | 7–4 | 1–13 | 4–11 | 1–4 |
5 | New Zealand | 5–7 | 9–3 | 4–7 | — | 3–8 | 5–3 | 2–3 |
3 | Poland | 6–7 | 3–8 | 13–1 | 8–3 | — | 5–8 | 2–3 |
2 | Scotland | 4–8 | 7–3 | 11–4 | 3–5 | 8–5 | — | 3–2 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Belgium | — | 10–4 | 6–4 | 7–4 | 2–15 | 3–8 | 3–2 |
6 | England | 4–10 | — | 2–8 | 6–7 | 1–17 | 5–10 | 0–5 |
5 | Estonia | 4–6 | 8–2 | — | 4–9 | 3–5 | 1–8 | 1–4 |
4 | Latvia | 4–7 | 7–6 | 9–4 | — | 4–9 | 4–6 | 2–3 |
1 | Switzerland | 15–2 | 17–1 | 5–3 | 9–4 | — | 6–4 | 5–0 |
2 | United States | 8–3 | 10–5 | 8–1 | 6–4 | 4–6 | — | 4–1 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Australia | — | 7–8 | 7–3 | 6–8 | 4–11 | 2–11 | 1–4 |
2 | Czech Republic | 8–7 | — | 10–5 | 8–3 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 4–1 |
6 | Hong Kong | 3–7 | 5–10 | — | 5–6 | 3–12 | 2–7 | 0–5 |
3 | Hungary | 8–6 | 3–8 | 6–5 | — | 10–8 | 3–10 | 3–2 |
4 | Japan | 11–4 | 3–5 | 12–3 | 8–10 | — | 5–6 | 2–3 |
1 | Sweden | 11–2 | 5–3 | 7–2 | 10–3 | 6–5 | — | 5–0 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 8 | ||||||||||||
8 | Czech Republic | 4 | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 6 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 9 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 7 | ||||||||||||
5 | Norway | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Switzerland | 7 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 | United States | 10 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
2 | Germany | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Germany | 9 | 1 | Sweden | 11 | |||||||||
7 | Scotland | 4 | 2 | Germany | 9 |
Quarterfinals
Friday, April 26, 13:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 7 |
Norway (Davanger) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Šik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Scotland (McMillan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (Farbelow) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Semifinals
Friday, April 26, 19:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Farbelow) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Flemming) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Wranå) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Germany (Kapp) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Final
Saturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
United States (Farbelow) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Final standings
Place | Team |
---|---|
Canada | |
United States | |
Sweden | |
4 | Germany |
5 | Switzerland |
Norway | |
Scotland | |
Czech Republic | |
9 | Finland |
10 | Poland |
11 | Belgium |
12 | Hungary |
13 | Denmark |
14 | Ireland |
15 | Latvia |
16 | Japan |
17 | Australia |
18 | Estonia |
19 | Wales |
20 | New Zealand |
21 | England |
22 | Croatia |
23 | Hong Kong |
24 | Nigeria |
25 | Philippines |
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Australia | Canada | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Skip: Kim Forge | Skip: Susan Froud | Skip: Jana Beránková |
Denmark | England | Estonia |
Fourth: Trine Qvist | Skip: Manon Harsch | Skip: Margit Peebo |
Finland | Hong Kong | Ireland |
Skip: Tiina Julkunen | Skip: Ling-Yue Hung | Skip: Dale Sinclair |
Japan | Latvia | Lithuania |
Skip: Miyako Yoshimura | Skip: Elena Kapostina | Skip: Virginija Paulauskaitė |
New Zealand | Norway | Scotland |
Skip: Joanna Olszewski | Fourth: Beate Ruden | Skip: Karen Kennedy |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skip: Anette Norberg | Skip: Daniela Ruetschi-Schlegel | Skip: Angela Montgomery |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
|
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | — | 9–3 | 8–6 | 9–3 | 6–3 | 12–2 | 5–0 |
4 | Czech Republic | 3–9 | — | 7–6 | 6–8 | 3–7 | 11–9 | 2–3 |
6 | Finland | 6–8 | 6–7 | — | 11–3 | 2–9 | 2–11 | 1–4 |
3 | Japan | 3–9 | 8–6 | 3–11 | — | 3–5 | 11–3 | 2–3 |
2 | Lithuania | 3–6 | 7–3 | 9–2 | 5–3 | — | 9–3 | 4–1 |
5 | Norway | 2–12 | 9–11 | 11–2 | 3–11 | 3–9 | — | 1–4 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Estonia | — | 1–14 | 3–9 | 2–8 | 1–8 | 7–11 | 0–5 |
4 | Hong Kong | 14–1 | — | 8–3 | 3–7 | 6–7 | 3–7 | 2–3 |
5 | Ireland | 9–3 | 3–8 | — | 6–5 | 4–8 | 6–8 | 2–3 |
2 | Latvia | 8–2 | 7–3 | 5–6 | — | 4–7 | 6–4 | 3–2 |
1 | Sweden | 8–1 | 7–6 | 8–4 | 7–4 | — | 8–1 | 5–0 |
3 | Switzerland | 11–7 | 7–3 | 8–6 | 4–6 | 1–8 | — | 3–2 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Australia | — | 7–2 | 4–8 | 4–8 | 3–10 | 2–10 | 1–4 |
6 | Denmark | 2–7 | — | 2–11 | 10–7 | 4–14 | 2–9 | 1–4 |
2 | England | 8–4 | 11–2 | — | 7–3 | 6–9 | 6–5 | 4–1 |
4 | New Zealand | 8–4 | 7–10 | 3–7 | — | 1–9 | 3–13 | 1–4 |
1 | Scotland | 10–3 | 14–4 | 9–6 | 9–1 | — | 6–3 | 5–0 |
3 | United States | 10–2 | 9–2 | 5–6 | 13–3 | 3–6 | — | 3–2 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 | Switzerland | 8 | ||||||||||||
8 | Switzerland | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 | England | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 11 | ||||||||||||
5 | Lithuania | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 7 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 12 | ||||||||||||
6 | Latvia | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Canada | 10 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
2 | Scotland | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Scotland | 5 | 8 | Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Japan | 4 | 2 | Scotland | 6 |
Quarterfinals
Thursday, April 25, 19:00
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Harsch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Yoshimura) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Froud) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 12 |
Latvia (Kapostina) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Semifinals
Friday, April 26, 19:00
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Froud) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet J | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruetschi-Schlegel) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Scotland (Kennedy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Final
Saturday, April 27, 10:30
Sheet K | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Froud) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Final standings
Place | Team |
---|---|
Canada | |
Lithuania | |
Scotland | |
4 | Switzerland |
5 | Sweden |
England | |
Latvia | |
Japan | |
9 | United States |
10 | Hong Kong |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | New Zealand |
13 | Norway |
14 | Ireland |
15 | Australia |
16 | Estonia |
17 | Finland |
18 | Denmark |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024