Curling competition at Östersund, Sweden
2008 World Junior Curling Championships |
---|
|
Host city | Östersund, Sweden |
---|
Arena | Ishallen |
---|
Dates | March 1–9 |
---|
Men's winner | United States |
---|
Skip | Chris Plys |
---|
Third | Aanders Brorson |
---|
Second | Matthew Perushek |
---|
Lead | Matthew Hamilton |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Oskar Eriksson) |
---|
Women's winner | Scotland |
---|
Skip | Eve Muirhead |
---|
Third | Kerry Barr |
---|
Second | Vicki Adams |
---|
Lead | Sarah MacIntyre |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Cecilia Östlund) |
---|
|
The 2008 World Junior Curling Championships were held from March 1 to 9 at the Ishallen in Östersund, Sweden.
Men
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Friday, March 2, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Neuner) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
China (Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Draw 2
Friday, March 2, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 3
Saturday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Zang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 4, 08:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
China (Zang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 4, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
China (Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 5, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Zang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Neuner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
China (Zang) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Canada (Dion) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, March 7, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 7 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Germany (Neuner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Chaloupek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Canada (Dion) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Zang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Tiebreaker
Wednesday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ruch) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 Game
Thursday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 vs. 4 Game
Thursday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Semifinal
Thursday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Plys) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Bronze-medal game
Friday, March 9, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Dion) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Rolvsfjord) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, March 9, 14:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Plys) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Eriksson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
2008 World Junior Men's Curling Championship |
United States 3rd title |
Women
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Friday, March 2, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Templin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Spatola) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 2
Friday, March 2, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Templin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Saturday, March 3, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Lawes) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 4
Saturday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 4, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6
Sunday, March 4, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
United States (Spatola) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 5, 14:00
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 6, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Switzerland (Jäggi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Skårsmoen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Spatola) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Templin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Wednesday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 Game
Thursday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
3 vs. 4 Game
Thursday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Semifinal
Thursday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Bronze-medal game
Friday, March 9, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Lawes) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, March 9, 9:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Östlund) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
2008 World Junior Women's Curling Championship |
Scotland 6th title |
Qualifying events
European Junior Curling Challenge
The European Qualification takes place via a challenge tournament this year in Prague, Czech Republic. 8 women's teams and 12 men's teams will compete for 1 spot to the WJCC.
Men's Rankings
Pacific Junior Curling Championships
Played between 16 and 20 Jan-2008 in Jeonju, Korea. The format saw a double round-robin with the top 3 making the medal round. First got a bye to the Final and 2nd and 3rd played in a single semi-final.
Men's Rankings
External links