Tennis at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' singles
Girls' singles | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennis at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||
Events | ||||||||
| ||||||||
|
2014 tennis event results
These are the results for the girls' singles event at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics.
Xu Shilin of China won the gold medal, defeating Iryna Shymanovich of Belarus in the final, 6–3, 6–1.
Akvilė Paražinskaitė of Lithuania won the bronze medal, defeating Anhelina Kalinina of Ukraine in the bronze medal match, 6–3, 7–5.
Seeds
- Ivana Jorović (SRB) (first round)
- Darya Kasatkina (RUS) (quarterfinals)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) (second round)
- Kristína Schmiedlová (SVK) (quarterfinals)
- Jil Teichmann (SUI) (second round)
- Markéta Vondroušová (CZE) (second round)
- Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) (semifinals, fourth place)
- Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) (final, silver medallist)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
7 | Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) | 6 | 67 | 2 | |||||||||
8 | Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) | 3 | 79 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Xu Shilin (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Xu Shilin (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 2 | 3 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||
7 | Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 6 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Jorović (SRB) | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Heinová (CZE) | 6 | 77 | S Heinová (CZE) | 4 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Stollár (HUN) | 77 | 6 | F Stollár (HUN) | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
IL Roșca (ROU) | 65 | 2 | F Stollár (HUN) | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Bains (AUS) | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Kalinina (UKR) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Singh (IND) | 4 | 1 | N Bains (AUS) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Komardina (RUS) | 77 | 3 | 2 | 7 | A Kalinina (UKR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Kalinina (UKR) | 63 | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Kalinina (UKR) | 6 | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Ostapenko (LAT) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | I Shymanovich (BLR) | 3 | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová (SVK) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | J Ostapenko (LAT) | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Buayam (THA) | 78 | 6 | K Buayam (THA) | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen (BEL) | 66 | 1 | K Buayam (THA) | 710 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
NP | C Giangreco Campiz (PAR) | 63 | 6 | 6 | 8 | I Shymanovich (BLR) | 68 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q Ye (CHN) | 77 | 3 | 0 | NP | C Giangreco Campiz (PAR) | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin (USA) | 2 | 64 | 8 | I Shymanovich (BLR) | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | I Shymanovich (BLR) | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Vondroušová (CZE) | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
NP | LS Jacobs (NAM) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | M Vondroušová (CZE) | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár (HUN) | 2 | 1 | S Xu (CHN) | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Xu (CHN) | 6 | 6 | S Xu (CHN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D-b Kim (KOR) | 7 | 6 | 4 | K Schmiedlová (SVK) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefani (BRA) | 5 | 2 | D-b Kim (KOR) | 2 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hon (AUS) | 3 | 2 | 4 | K Schmiedlová (SVK) | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Schmiedlová (SVK) | 6 | 6 | S Xu (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Teichmann (SUI) | 6 | 712 | A Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa (MEX) | 3 | 610 | 5 | J Teichmann (SUI) | 77 | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 2 | 6 | 6 | A Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 65 | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
MF Herazo (COL) | 6 | 1 | 1 | A Paražinskaitė (LTU) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D González (ECU) | 7 | 6 | 2 | D Kasatkina (RUS) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Samir (EGY) | 5 | 2 | D González (ECU) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ducu (ROU) | 3 | 0 | 2 | D Kasatkina (RUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Kasatkina (RUS) | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw