List of European Academy Award winners and nominees
This is a list of European Academy Award winners and nominees, which includes people born and/or raised in Europe and people born outside of Europe who are citizens of European countries.
Best Picture
Best Picture | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1938 | Réalisation d'art cinématographique | Grand Illusion | Nominated | |||
1940 | Charles Chaplin Productions | The Great Dictator | Nominated | |||
1941 | Joseph L. Mankiewicz | The Philadelphia Story | Nominated | |||
1943 | Two Cities Films | In Which We Serve | Nominated | |||
1946 | Henry V | Nominated | ||||
1947 | J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild | Great Expectations | Nominated | |||
1948 | J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films | Hamlet | Won | |||
J. Arthur Rank-Archers | The Red Shoes | Nominated | ||||
1951 | Anatole Litvak | / | Decision Before Dawn | Nominated | ||
Sam Zimbalist | Quo Vadis | Nominated | ||||
1952 | John Woolf and James Woolf | Moulin Rouge | Nominated | |||
Robert Riskin | Here Comes The Groom | Nominated | ||||
1953 | John Houseman | / | Julius Caesar | Nominated | ||
William Wyler | / | Roman Holiday | Nominated | |||
1954 | Sam Spiegel | On the Waterfront | Won | |||
1956 | William Wyler | / | Friendly Persuasion | Nominated | ||
1957 | Sam Spiegel | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | |||
1959 | Sam Zimbalist | Ben-Hur | Won | |||
Otto Preminger | Anatomy of a Murder | Nominated | ||||
Henry Blanke | The Nun's Story | Nominated | ||||
John Woolf and James Woolf | Room at the Top | Nominated | ||||
1960 | Billy Wilder | The Apartment | Won | |||
Fred Zinnemann | The Sundowners | Nominated | ||||
1962 | Sam Spiegel | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | |||
1963 | Tony Richardson | Tom Jones | Won | |||
Elia Kazan | / | America America | Nominated | |||
1964 | Michael Cacoyannis | / | Zorba the Greek | Nominated | ||
1965 | Joseph Janni | / | Darling | Nominated | ||
Carlo Ponti | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | ||||
1966 | Fred Zinnemann | A Man For All Seasons | Won | |||
Lewis Gilbert | Alfie | Nominated | ||||
1968 | John Woolf | Oliver! | Won | |||
Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne | Romeo and Juliet | Nominated | ||||
1969 | Jacques Perrin | Z | Nominated | |||
1970 | Ingo Preminger | MASH | Nominated | |||
1971 | Sam Spiegel | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | |||
1972 | John Boorman | Deliverance | Nominated | |||
Bengt Forslund | The Emigrants | Nominated | ||||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers | Nominated | |||
1975 | Martin Bergman | Dog Day Afternoon | Nominated | |||
1978 | Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley and John Peverall | The Deer Hunter | Won | |||
Alan Marshall and David Puttnam | Midnight Express | Nominated | ||||
1979 | Peter Yates | Breaking Away | Nominated | |||
1980 | Claude Berri and Timothy Burrill | / | Tess | Nominated | ||
1981 | David Puttnam | Chariots of Fire | Won | |||
1982 | Richard Attenborough | Gandhi | Won | |||
1983 | Peter Yates | The Dresser | Nominated | |||
1984 | David Puttnam | The Killing Fields | Nominated | |||
John Bradbourne | A Passage to India | Nominated | ||||
1986 | Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam | / | The Mission | Nominated | ||
1987 | Jeremy Thomas | The Last Emperor | Won | |||
John Boorman | Hope and Glory | Nominated | ||||
1988 | Norma Heyman | Dangerous Liaisons | Nominated | |||
1989 | Noel Pearson | My Left Foot | Nominated | |||
1992 | Stephen Woolley | The Crying Game | Nominated | |||
1993 | Branko Lustig | Schindler's List | Won | |||
Jim Sheridan | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Duncan Kenworthy | Four Weddings and a Funeral | Nominated | |||
1995 | Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele | Il Postino: The Postman | Nominated | |||
1996 | Simon Channing Williams | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |||
Jane Scott | Shine | Nominated | ||||
1997 | Uberto Pasolini | The Full Monty | Nominated | |||
1998 | David Parfitt | Shakespeare in Love | Won | |||
Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan | Elizabeth | Nominated | ||||
Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi | Life is Beautiful | Nominated | ||||
Ian Bryce | Saving Private Ryan | Nominated | ||||
1999 | Frank Darabont | The Green Mile | Nominated | |||
Pieter Jan Brugge | The Insider | Nominated | ||||
2000 | Branko Lustig | Gladiator | Won | |||
2002 | Alberto Grimaldi | Gangs of New York | Nominated | |||
Robert Fox | The Hours | Nominated | ||||
Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde | / | The Pianist | Nominated | |||
2004 | Graham King | The Aviator | Nominated | |||
2005 | Michael Ohoven | Capote | Nominated | |||
Diana Ossana | Brokeback Mountain | Nominated | ||||
2006 | Graham King | The Departed | Won | |||
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward | The Queen | Nominated | ||||
2007 | Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster | Atonement | Nominated | |||
Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar | There Will Be Blood | Nominated | ||||
2008 | Christian Colson | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | |||
Eric Fellner | Frost/Nixon | Nominated | ||||
Anthony Minghella and Redmond Morris | / | The Reader | Nominated | |||
2009 | Amanda Posey | An Education | Nominated | |||
2010 | Iain Canning and Gareth Unwin | The King's Speech | Won | |||
Danny Boyle, John Smithson and Christian Colson | 127 Hours | Nominated | ||||
Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas | Inception | Nominated | ||||
2011 | Thomas Langmann | The Artist | Won | |||
Graham King and Martin Scorsese | Hugo | Nominated | ||||
2012 | Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz | /// | Amour | Nominated | ||
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh | Les Misérables | Nominated | ||||
2013 | Steve McQueen | 12 Years a Slave | Won | |||
Martin Scorsese | The Wolf of Wall Street | Nominated | ||||
David Heyman | Gravity | Nominated | ||||
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward | Philomena | Nominated | ||||
2014 | Christian Colson | Selma | Nominated | |||
Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | ||||
2015 | Amanda Posey | Brooklyn | Nominated | |||
Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam | / | The Martian | Nominated | |||
Ed Guiney | Room | Nominated | ||||
2016 | Iain Canning | Lion | Nominated | |||
2017 | Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito | / | Call Me By Your Name | Nominated | ||
Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner | Darkest Hour | Nominated | ||||
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan | Dunkirk | Nominated | ||||
JoAnne Sellar and Daniel Lupi | Phantom Thread | Nominated | ||||
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh | / | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Nominated | |||
2018 | Graham King | Bohemian Rhapsody | Nominated | |||
Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos | // | The Favorite | Nominated | |||
2019 | David Heyman | Marriage Story | Nominated | |||
Sam Mendes and Pippa Harris | 1917 | Nominated | ||||
David Heyman | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood | Nominated | ||||
Martin Scorsese | The Irishman | Nominated | ||||
2020/2021 | David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne | / | The Father | Nominated | ||
Emerald Fennell | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | ||||
Sacha Ben Harroche | Sound of Metal | Nominated | ||||
2021 | Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi | CODA | Won | |||
Kenneth Branagh | / | Belfast | Nominated | |||
Tanya Seghatchian and Iain Canning | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | ||||
2022 | Malte Grunert | All Quiet on the Western Front | Nominated | |||
Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin and Martin McDonagh | / | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | |||
Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober | / | Triangle of Sadness | Nominated | |||
2023 | David Heyman and Tom Ackeley | Barbie | Nominated | Shared with Margot Robbie and Robbie Brenner | ||
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan | Oppenheimer | Won | Shared with Charles Roven | |||
James Wilson and Ewa Puszczyńska | / | The Zone of Interest | Nominated | |||
Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, and Yorgos Lanthimos | / | Poor Things | Nominated | Shared with Emma Stone | ||
Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion | Anatomy of a Fall | Nominated |
Best Director
Director | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1927/1928 | Herbert Brenon |
| Sorrell and Son | Nominated | Born in the modern day Republic of Ireland, which was then a part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Became a United States citizen in 1918 | |
Lewis Milestone |
| Two Arabian Knights | Won | Born modern day Moldova, which was then a part of the Russian Empire Became a United States citizen in 1919 | ||
1928/1929 | Frank Lloyd |
| The Divine Lady | Won | ||
Drag Weary River | Nominated | |||||
Ernst Lubitsch | The Patriot | Nominated | Born in the German Empire | |||
1929/1930 | Lewis Milestone |
| All Quiet on the Western Front | Won | Born modern day Moldova, which was then a part of the Russian Empire Became a United States citizen in 1919 | |
Ernst Lubitsch | The Love Parade | Nominated | Born in the German Empire | |||
1930/1931 | Lewis Milestone |
| The Front Page | Nominated | Born modern day Moldova, which was then a part of the Russian Empire Became a United States citizen in 1919 | |
Josef von Sternberg |
| Morocco | Nominated | Born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire Became a United States citizen in 1908 | ||
1931/1932 | Shanghai Express | Nominated | ||||
1932/1933 | Frank Lloyd |
| Cavalcade | Won | ||
Frank Capra |
| Lady for a Day | Nominated | Born in the Kingdom of Italy Became a United States citizen in 1920 | ||
1934 | It Happened One Night | Won | ||||
1935 | Frank Lloyd |
| Mutiny on the Bounty | Nominated | ||
Michael Curtiz |
| Captain Blood | Nominated | Born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire to Hungarian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1933 | ||
1936 | Frank Capra |
| Mr. Deeds Goes to Town | Won | Born in the Kingdom of Italy Became a United States citizen in 1920 | |
William Wyler |
| Dodsworth | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1937 | William Dieterle |
| The Life of Emile Zola | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Became a United States citizen in 1937 | |
1938 | Frank Capra |
| You Can't Take It with You | Won | Born in the Kingdom of Italy Became a United States citizen in 1920 | |
Michael Curtiz |
| Angels with Dirty Faces | Nominated | Born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire to a Hungarian Jewish family Became a United States citizen in 1933 | ||
Four Daughters | Nominated | |||||
1939 | Frank Capra |
| Mr. Smith Goes to Washington | Nominated | Born in the Kingdom of Italy Became a United States citizen in 1920 | |
William Wyler |
| Wuthering Heights | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1940 | Alfred Hitchcock |
| Rebecca | Nominated | ||
William Wyler |
| The Letter | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1941 | The Little Foxes | Nominated | ||||
1942 | Mrs. Miniver | Won | ||||
Michael Curtiz |
| Yankee Doodle Dandy | Nominated | Born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire to a Hungarian Jewish family Became a United States citizen in 1933 | ||
1943 | Casablanca | Won | ||||
Ernst Lubitsch |
| Heaven Can Wait | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Became a United States citizen in 1936 | ||
1944 | Alfred Hitchcock |
| Lifeboat | Nominated | ||
Otto Preminger |
| Laura | Nominated | Born in modern day Ukraine, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire Became a United States citizen | ||
Billy Wilder |
| Double Indemnity | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to a Polish Jewish family Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
1945 | The Lost Weekend | Won | ||||
Alfred Hitchcock |
| Spellbound | Nominated | |||
Jean Renoir | The Southerner | Nominated | ||||
1946 | William Wyler |
| The Best Years of Our Lives | Won | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | |
Frank Capra |
| It's a Wonderful Life | Nominated | Born in the Kingdom of Italy Became a United States citizen in 1920 | ||
David Lean |
| Brief Encounter | Nominated | |||
Robert Siodmak | The Killers | Nominated | ||||
1947 | Elia Kazan |
| Gentleman's Agreement | Won | Born in modern day Turkey, which was then a part of the Ottoman Empire, to Cappadocian Greek family Became a United States citizen | |
Henry Koster |
| The Bishop's Wife | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Became a United States citizen | ||
David Lean |
| Great Expectations | Nominated | |||
1948 | Anatole Litvak |
| The Snake Pit | Nominated | Born in modern day Ukraine, which was then part of the Russian Empire, to a Lithuanian Jewish family Became a United States citizen | |
Jean Negulesco |
| Johnny Belinda | Nominated | Became an American citizen | ||
Laurence Olivier |
| Hamlet | Nominated | |||
Fred Zinnemann |
| The Search | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | ||
1949 | Carol Reed |
| The Fallen Idol | Nominated | ||
William Wyler |
| The Heiress | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1950 | Carol Reed |
| The Third Man | Nominated | ||
Billy Wilder |
| Sunset Boulevard | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
1951 | Elia Kazan |
| A Streetcar Named Desire | Nominated | Born in modern day Turkey, which was then a part of the Ottoman Empire, to Cappadocian Greek parents Became a United States citizen | |
William Wyler |
| Detective Story | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1952 | Fred Zinnemann |
| High Noon | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | |
1953 | From Here to Eternity | Won | ||||
Billy Wilder |
| Stalag 17 | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
William Wyler |
| Roman Holiday | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1954 | Elia Kazan |
| On the Waterfront | Won | Born in modern day Turkey, which was then a part of the Ottoman Empire, to Cappadocian Greek parents Became a United States citizen | |
Alfred Hitchcock |
| Rear Window | Nominated | |||
Billy Wilder |
| Sabrina | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
1955 | Elia Kazan |
| East of Eden | Nominated | Born in modern day Turkey, which was then a part of the Ottoman Empire, to Cappadocian Greek parents Became a United States citizen | |
David Lean |
| Summertime | Nominated | |||
1956 | Michael Anderson | Around the World in 80 Days | Nominated | |||
William Wyler |
| Friendly Persuasion | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1957 | David Lean |
| The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
Billy Wilder |
| Witness for the Prosecution | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
1959 | William Wyler |
| Ben-Hur | Won | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | |
Jack Clayton |
| Room at the Top | Nominated | |||
Billy Wilder |
| Some Like It Hot | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | ||
Fred Zinnemann |
| The Nun's Story | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | ||
1960 | Billy Wilder |
| The Apartment | Won | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Polish Jewish parents Became a United States citizen in 1939 | |
Jack Cardiff |
| Sons and Lovers | Nominated | |||
Alfred Hitchcock |
| Psycho | Nominated | Became an American citizen in 1955 | ||
Fred Zinnemann |
| The Sundowners | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | ||
1961 | Federico Fellini | La Dolce Vita | Nominated | |||
J. Lee Thompson |
| The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | |||
1962 | David Lean | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | |||
Pietro Germi | Divorce Italian Style | Nominated | ||||
1963 | Tony Richardson |
| Tom Jones | Won | ||
Federico Fellini | 8 1/2 | Nominated | ||||
Elia Kazan |
| America America | Nominated | Born in modern day Turkey, which was then a part of the Ottoman Empire, to Cappadocian Greek parents Became a United States citizen | ||
Otto Preminger |
| The Cardinal | Nominated | Born in modern day Ukraine, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire Became a United States citizen in 1943 | ||
1964 | Michael Cacoyannis |
| Zorba the Greek | Nominated | Born in British Cyprus to Greek parents | |
Peter Glenville |
| Becket | Nominated | |||
Robert Stevenson |
| Mary Poppins | Nominated | Became an American citizen during World War II | ||
1965 | David Lean |
| Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | ||
John Schlesinger |
| Darling | Nominated | |||
William Wyler |
| The Collector | Nominated | Born in the German Empire Received Swiss citizenship from his father | ||
1966 | Fred Zinnemann |
| A Man for All Seasons | Won | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | |
Michelangelo Antonioni | Blowup | Nominated | ||||
Claude Lelouch | A Man and a Woman | Nominated | ||||
1968 | Carol Reed |
| Oliver! | Won | ||
Anthony Harvey | The Lion in Winter | Nominated | ||||
Gillo Pontecorvo | The Battle of Algiers | Nominated | ||||
Franco Zeffirelli | Romeo and Juliet | Nominated | ||||
1969 | John Schlesinger |
| Midnight Cowboy | Won | ||
Costa-Gavras |
| Z | Nominated | |||
1970 | Federico Fellini | Fellini Satyricon | Nominated | |||
Ken Russell |
| Women in Love | Nominated | |||
1971 | John Schlesinger | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | |||
1972 | John Boorman | Deliverance | Nominated | |||
Jan Troell | The Emigrants | Nominated | ||||
1973 | Ingmar Bergman | Cries and Whispers | Nominated | |||
Bernardo Bertolucci | Last Tango in Paris | Nominated | ||||
1974 | Roman Polanski |
| Chinatown | Nominated | ||
François Truffaut | Day for Night | Nominated | ||||
1975 | Miloš Forman | One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | Won | |||
Federico Fellini | Amarcord | Nominated | ||||
1976 | Ingmar Bergman | Face to Face | Nominated | |||
Lina Wertmüller | Seven Beauties | Nominated | ||||
1977 | Fred Zinnemann |
| Julia | Nominated | Born in modern day Poland, which was then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Austrian Jewish parents Became a United States citizen | |
1978 | Alan Parker |
| Midnight Express | Nominated | ||
1979 | Edouard Molinaro | La Cage aux Folles | Nominated | |||
Peter Yates |
| Breaking Away | Nominated | |||
1980 | Roman Polanski |
| Tess | Nominated | ||
Martin Scorsese |
| Raging Bull | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
1981 | Hugh Hudson |
| Chariots of Fire | Nominated | ||
Louis Malle | Atlantic City | Nominated | ||||
1982 | Wolfgang Petersen | Das Boot | Nominated | |||
Richard Attenborough |
| Gandhi | Won | |||
1983 | Peter Yates | The Dresser | Nominated | |||
Ingmar Bergman | Fanny and Alexander | Nominated | ||||
1984 | Miloš Forman | Amadeus | Won | |||
David Lean |
| A Passage to India | Nominated | |||
Roland Joffe |
| The Killing Fields | Nominated | |||
1986 | The Mission | Nominated | ||||
1987 | Bernardo Bertolucci | The Last Emperor | Won | |||
John Boorman |
| Hope and Glory | Nominated | |||
Lasse Hallstrom | My Life as a Dog | Nominated | ||||
Adrian Lyne |
| Fatal Attraction | Nominated | |||
1988 | Charles Crichton | A Fish Called Wanda | Nominated | |||
Alan Parker | Mississippi Burning | Nominated | ||||
Martin Scorsese |
| The Last Temptation of Christ | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
1989 | Kenneth Branagh |
| Henry V | Nominated | Born in Northern Ireland Moved in England in 1970 | |
Jim Sheridan | My Left Foot | Nominated | ||||
1990 | Stephen Frears |
| The Grifters | Nominated | ||
Martin Scorsese |
| Goodfellas | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
Barbet Schroeder |
| Reversal of Fortune | Nominated | Born in Iran to a German mother and Swiss father | ||
1991 | Ridley Scott |
| Thelma & Louise | Nominated | ||
1992 | Neil Jordan | The Crying Game | Nominated | |||
1993 | Jim Sheridan | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | |||
1994 | Krzysztof Kieslowski | Three Colours: Red | Nominated | |||
1995 | Mike Figgis |
| Leaving Las Vegas | Nominated | ||
Michael Radford |
| Il Postino: The Postman | Nominated | Born in British India to a British father and Austria Jewish mother | ||
1996 | Anthony Minghella |
| The English Patient | Won | ||
Miloš Forman | The People vs. Larry Flynt | Nominated | ||||
Mike Leigh |
| Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |||
1997 | Peter Cattaneo | The Full Monty | Nominated | |||
Atom Egoyan |
| The Sweet Hereafter | Nominated | Born in modern day Egypt, which was then a part of the United Arab Republic, to Armenian-Egyptian parents Became a Canadian citizen Became an Armenian citizen in 2018 | ||
1998 | Roberto Benigni | Life is Beautiful | Nominated | |||
John Madden |
| Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |||
1999 | Sam Mendes | American Beauty | Won | |||
Lasse Hallstrom | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | ||||
2000 | Stephen Daldry |
| Billy Elliot | Nominated | ||
Ridley Scott | Gladiator | Nominated | ||||
2001 | Black Hawk Down | Nominated | ||||
2002 | Roman Polanski |
| The Pianist | Won | ||
Pedro Almodóvar | Talk to Her | Nominated | ||||
Martin Scorsese |
| Gangs of New York | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
Stephen Daldry |
| The Hours | Nominated | |||
2004 | Mike Leigh | Vera Drake | Nominated | |||
Martin Scorsese |
| Aviator | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
2006 | Stephen Frears |
| The Queen | Nominated | ||
Paul Greengrass | United 93 | Nominated | ||||
Martin Scorsese |
| The Departed | Won | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
2008 | Danny Boyle |
| Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
Stephen Daldry |
| The Reader | Nominated | |||
2010 | Tom Hooper |
| The King's Speech | Won | Holds dual British/Australian citizenship | |
2011 | Michel Hazanavicius | The Artist | Won | |||
Martin Scorsese |
| Hugo | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
2012 | Michael Haneke |
| Amour | Nominated | Born in Germany | |
2013 | Steve McQueen |
| 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | ||
Martin Scorsese |
| The Wolf of Wall Street | Nominated | Born in the United States Was not recognized as an Italian citizen until 2018 | ||
2014 | Morten Tyldum | The Imitation Game | Nominated | |||
2015 | Lenny Abrahamson | Room | Nominated | |||
2016 | Damien Chazelle |
| La La Land | Won | Holds dual American/French citizenship | |
2017 | Christopher Nolan |
| Dunkirk | Nominated | Holds dual British/American citizenship | |
2018 | Yorgos Lanthimos | The Favourite | Nominated | |||
Pawel Pawlikowski | Cold War | Nominated | ||||
2019 | Sam Mendes |
| 1917 | Nominated | ||
Martin Scorsese |
| The Irishman | Nominated | Holds dual American/Italian citizenship | ||
2020/2021 | Thomas Vinterberg | Another Round | Nominated | |||
Emerald Fennell |
| Promising Young Woman | Nominated | |||
2021 | Kenneth Branagh |
| Belfast | Nominated | Born in Northern Ireland Moved in England in 1970 | |
2022 | Martin McDonagh |
| The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | Holds dual British/Irish citizenship | |
Ruben Östlund | Triangle of Sadness | Nominated | ||||
2023 | Justine Triet | Anatomy of a Fall | Nominated | |||
Yorgos Lanthimos | Poor Things | Nominated | ||||
Christopher Nolan |
| Oppenheimer | Won | Holds dual British/American citizenship | ||
Jonathan Glazer |
| The Zone of Interest | Nominated | |||
Martin Scorsese |
| Killers of the Flower Moon | Nominated | Holds dual American/Italian citizenship |
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actor in a Leading Role | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Role | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1927/ 1928 | Charlie Chaplin | The Tramp | The Circus | Received | Initially one of the nominees, the academy rescinded all three of his nominations (also for directing and writing) and instead issued him a special award for his multitasking achievements. | |
Emil Jannings |
| Grand Duke Sergius Alexander | The Last Command | Won | Born in Switzerland. First German actor to be nominated for and win an Oscar (for both films). | |
August Schilling | The Way of All Flesh | The only Oscar-winning performance that is a lost film; currently, only two fragments are known to exist. | ||||
1928/ 1929 | Paul Muni |
| "James Dyke" | The Valiant | Nominated | First actor of Austro-Hungarian (later defined as Ukrainian) background to earn an Oscar nomination. Became a United States citizen. |
1929/ 1930 | George Arliss | Prime Minister Benjamin Disraeli | Disraeli | Won | First British/English actor to win an Oscar. (No explanation was given as to why neither Arliss, nor Best Actress winner Norma Shearer, only won for just one of their two nominated films.) | |
The Raja | The Green Goddess | Nominated | ||||
Maurice Chevalier | Pierre Mirande | The Big Pond | Nominated | First French actor to be nominated for an Oscar (for both films). | ||
Count Alfred Renard | The Love Parade | |||||
Ronald Colman | Capt. Hugh "Bulldog" Drummond | Bulldog Drummond | Nominated | |||
Michel | Condemned | |||||
1932/ 1933 | Charles Laughton | King Henry VIII of England | The Private Life of Henry VIII | Won | First LGBTQ+ winner in this category, albeit unknown until after his death. | |
Leslie Howard | Peter Standish | Berkeley Square | Nominated | |||
Paul Muni |
| James Allen | I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang | Nominated | ||
1935 | Victor McLaglen | Gypo Nolan | The Informer | Won | ||
Charles Laughton | Vice-Admiral William Bligh | Mutiny on the Bounty | Nominated | |||
Paul Muni |
| Joe Radek | Black Fury | Write-In | Originally not a nominee, Muni was nominated by a write-in campaign. For 1934-1935, the AMPAS permitted this, following the controversy over Bette Davis's omission for Of Human Bondage (for which she too received a write-in nomination). The academy discontinued this process as of 1936. | |
1936 | Louis Pasteur | The Story of Louis Pasteur | Won | First Jewish actor to win an Oscar. First actor of Ukrainian descent (and Austrian heritage) to win Best Actor. | ||
1937 | Émile Zola | The Life of Émile Zola | Nominated | |||
Charles Boyer | Emperor Napoléon Bonaparte | Conquest | Nominated | |||
1938 | Pepé le Moko | Algiers | Nominated | |||
Leslie Howard | Professor Henry Higgins | Pygmalion | Nominated | |||
Robert Donat | Dr. Andrew Manson | The Citadel | Nominated | |||
1939 | Mr. Charles Edward Chipping | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Won | |||
Laurence Olivier | Heathcliff | Wuthering Heights | Nominated | |||
1940 | George Fortescue Maximilian "Maxim" de Winter | Rebecca | Nominated | |||
Charlie Chaplin | Adenoid Hynkel / The Barber | The Great Dictator | Nominated | |||
1941 | Cary Grant | Roger Adams | Penny Serenade | Nominated | ||
1942 | Ronald Colman | Charles Rainier | Random Harvest | Nominated | ||
1943 | Paul Lukas |
| Kurt Müller | Watch on the Rhine | Won | First Hungarian actor to win an Oscar. Became a United States citizen in 1937. |
1944 | Charles Boyer |
| Gregory Anton | Gaslight | Nominated | Although Boyer never won a competitive Academy Award, he did receive a Certificate of Merit for establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles to benefit the cinematic industry. Became a United States citizen in 1942 |
Barry Fitzgerald | Father Fitzgibbon | Going My Way | Nominated | First Irish nominee in this category. Due to an anomaly in the voting process, Fitzgerald received nominations in both lead and supporting actor for the same performance/film. As a result, AMPAS amended its rules to prevent any such recurrence. | ||
Cary Grant |
| Ernie Mott | None but the Lonely Heart | Nominated | Grant lost both nominations, but won an Honorary Oscar 25 years later. Became a United States citizen in 1942. | |
1945 | Ray Milland | Don Birnam | The Lost Weekend | Won | First Welsh actor to win an Oscar. | |
Cornel Wilde |
| Frédéric Chopin | A Song to Remember | Nominated | Became a United States citizen. | |
1946 | Laurence Olivier | King Henry V of England | Henry V | Nominated | ||
1947 | Ronald Colman | Anthony John | A Double Life | Won | ||
Michael Redgrave | Orin Mannon | Mourning Becomes Electra | Nominated | |||
1948 | Laurence Olivier | Prince Hamlet of Denmark | Hamlet | Won | First Best Actor winner to also be nominated for Best Director (having directed themself to a win); and simultaneously directed the Best Picture winner. | |
1949 | Richard Todd | Cpl. Lachlan "Lachie" MacLachlan | The Hasty Heart | Nominated | ||
1952 | Alec Guinness | Henry "Dutch" Holland | The Lavender Hill Mob | Nominated | ||
1953 | Richard Burton | Marcellus Gallio | The Robe | Nominated | ||
1954 | James Mason | Norman Maine (né Ernest Sidney Gubbins) | A Star Is Born | Nominated | ||
Dan O'Herlihy | Robinson Crusoe | Robinson Crusoe | Nominated | |||
1956 | Yul Brynner |
| King Mongkut of Siam | The King and I | Won | First Asian actor (and specifically Russian) to win an Oscar. Won a 1952 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor – Musical for the same role. Became a United States citizen in 1943. |
Laurence Olivier | King Richard III of England | Richard III | Nominated | |||
1957 | Alec Guinness | Lt. Col. Nicholson | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
Charles Laughton | Sir Wilfrid Robarts, Q.C. | Witness for the Prosecution | Nominated | |||
1958 | David Niven | Maj. Angus Pollock | Separate Tables | Won | Shortest Lead Actor performance to win an Oscar, clocking in at 23m39s. | |
1959 | Laurence Harvey | Joe Lampton | Room at the Top | Nominated | First Lithuanian actor to be nominated for an Oscar. | |
Paul Muni |
| Dr. Sam Abelman | The Last Angry Man | Nominated | ||
1960 | Trevor Howard | Walter Morel | Sons and Lovers | Nominated | ||
Laurence Olivier | Archie Rice | The Entertainer | Nominated | |||
1961 | Maximilian Schell | Hans Rolfe | Judgment at Nuremberg | Won | First Swiss actor to win an Oscar. | |
Charles Boyer |
| César | Fanny | Nominated | Most nominations for a French actor, with four. | |
1962 | Marcello Mastroianni | Ferdinando Cefalù | Divorce Italian Style | Nominated | First Italian nominated for Best Actor. First foreign-language performance (fully in Italian dialogue) nominated for an Oscar. | |
Peter O'Toole | Col. T.E. Lawrence | Lawrence of Arabia | Nominated | |||
1963 | Albert Finney | Tom Jones | Tom Jones | Nominated | Achieved the "British Triple Crown of Acting" (via the BAFTA TV Awards) in 2003. | |
Richard Harris | Frank Machin | This Sporting Life | Nominated | |||
Rex Harrison | Julius Caesar | Cleopatra | Nominated | |||
1964 | Prof. Henry Higgins | My Fair Lady | Won | Won a 1957 Tony Award for Best Leading Actor – Musical for the same role, prior to the Oscar. | ||
Peter Sellers | Dr. Strangelove / G/C Lionel Mandrake / Pres. Merkin Muffley | Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb | Nominated | |||
Peter O'Toole | King Henry II of England | Becket | Nominated | |||
Richard Burton | Archbishop Thomas Becket of Canterbury | Nominated | ||||
1965 | Alec Leamas | The Spy Who Came In from the Cold | Nominated | |||
Laurence Olivier | Othello | Othello | Nominated | |||
Oskar Werner | Dr. Willie Schümann | Ship of Fools | Nominated | |||
1966 | Richard Burton | George | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Nominated | ||
Paul Scofield | Sir Thomas More | A Man for All Seasons | Won | Won a 1962 Tony Award for Best Leading Actor – Play for the same role, prior to the Oscar. Achieved the "American Triple Crown of Acting" (via the Primetime Emmy) in 1969. | ||
Michael Caine | Alfie Elkins | Alfie | Nominated | |||
1968 | Alan Bates | Yakov Bok | The Fixer | Nominated | ||
Ron Moody | Fagin | Oliver! | Nominated | |||
Peter O'Toole | King Henry II of England | The Lion in Winter | Nominated | |||
1969 | Mr. Arthur Chipping | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | |||
Richard Burton | King Henry VIII of England | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | |||
1971 | Peter Finch | Dr. Daniel Hirsh | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | First Australian to be nominated for Best Actor. (Held dual British-Australian citizenship.) | |
1972 | Michael Caine | Milo Tindle | Sleuth | Nominated | ||
Laurence Olivier | Andrew Wyke | Nominated | ||||
Peter O'Toole | Jack Gurney, 14th Earl of Gurney | The Ruling Class | Nominated | |||
1974 | Albert Finney | Hercule Poirot, P.I. | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | ||
1975 | Maximilian Schell | Arthur Goldman | The Man in the Glass Booth | Nominated | ||
1976 | Peter Finch † | Howard Beale | Network | Won | First Australian actor to win Best Actor. First actor to win an Oscar posthumously. | |
Giancarlo Giannini | Pasqualino Frafuso | Seven Beauties | Nominated | |||
1977 | Marcello Mastroianni | Gabriele | A Special Day | Nominated | ||
Richard Burton | Dr. Martin Dysart | Equus | Nominated | To date, Burton holds the record for most nominations (seven) without a win OR an Honorary Award before their death. (One less than O'Toole, who received an Honorary before his eighth nomination and subsequent death; and Glenn Close, who is still alive and working as of 2023.) | ||
1978 | Laurence Olivier | Ezra Lieberman | The Boys from Brazil | Nominated | Tied with Spencer Tracy for most nominations in this category, with nine each. (Olivier has additional nominations in Supporting Actor and Director, as well as two Honorary Oscars.) | |
1979 | Peter Sellers | Chance the Gardener, aka Chauncey Gardiner | Being There | Nominated | ||
1980 | John Hurt | John Merrick | The Elephant Man | Nominated | ||
Peter O'Toole | Eli Cross | The Stunt Man | Nominated | |||
1981 | Dudley Moore | Arthur Bach | Arthur | Nominated | ||
1982 | Ben Kingsley | Mahātmā Gandhi | Gandhi | Won | First actor of Indian ancestry to win an Oscar. (Kingsley was born and raised in the UK.) First Oscar-winning performance partially spoken in Hindi. | |
Peter O'Toole | Alan Swann | My Favorite Year | Nominated | |||
1983 | Michael Caine | Dr. Frank Bryant | Educating Rita | Nominated | ||
Tom Conti | Gowan McGland | Reuben, Reuben | Nominated | First Scottish actor nominated in this category. | ||
Tom Courtenay | Norman | The Dresser | Nominated | |||
Albert Finney | Sir | Nominated | ||||
1984 | Geoffrey Firmin | Under the Volcano | Nominated | |||
1986 | Bob Hoskins | George | Mona Lisa | Nominated | ||
1987 | Marcello Mastroianni | Romano Patroni | Dark Eyes | Nominated | Most nominations for an Italian-based actor, with three. | |
1988 | Max von Sydow | Lassefar "Lasse" Karlsson | Pelle the Conqueror | Nominated | First Swedish actor, and Swedish-language performance, to be nominated for an Oscar. | |
1989 | Daniel Day-Lewis | Christy Brown | My Left Foot | Won | Later in life, in addition to the UK, obtained dual citizenship from Ireland. | |
Kenneth Branagh | King Henry V of England | Henry V | Nominated | First Northern Irish actor nominated for an Oscar. Achieved the "British Triple Crown" (via the BAFTA TV Awards) in 2009. | ||
1990 | Jeremy Irons | Claus von Bülow | Reversal of Fortune | Won | Achieved the "American Triple Crown of Acting" (via the Primetime Emmy) in 1997. | |
Gérard Depardieu | Cyrano de Bergerac | Cyrano de Bergerac | Nominated | First French-language performance in this category nominated for an Oscar. | ||
Richard Harris | "Bull" McCabe | The Field | Nominated | |||
1991 | Anthony Hopkins | Dr. Hannibal Lecter | The Silence of the Lambs | Won | First actor to achieve the "British Triple Crown of Acting" w/ a BAFTA Film win in 1992, albeit by way of a non-competitive '85 Honorary Olivier Award. | |
1992 | Stephen Rea | Fergus | The Crying Game | Nominated | ||
1993 | Liam Neeson | Oskar Schindler | Schindler's List | Nominated | ||
Daniel Day-Lewis | Gerry Conlon | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | |||
Anthony Hopkins | Mr. James Stevens | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | |||
1994 | Nigel Hawthorne | King George III | The Madness of King George | Nominated | Hawthorne was outed as LGBTQ+ by the press, but nevertheless attended the ceremony with his partner, Trevor Bentham. First actor to achieve the "British Triple Crown of Acting" competitively, in 1996, via the BAFTA Film Awards. | |
1995 | Anthony Hopkins | Pres. Richard Nixon | Nixon | Nominated | ||
Massimo Troisi † | Mario Ruoppolo | Il Postino: The Postman | Nominated | Troisi suffered a fatal heart attack just 12 hours after main filming was complete. All subsequent accolades were posthumous. | ||
1996 | Ralph Fiennes | Count László de Almásy | The English Patient | Nominated | ||
1998 | Ian McKellen | James Whale | Gods and Monsters | Nominated | First openly LGBTQ+ British actor to be nominated for an Oscar in this category. | |
Roberto Benigni | Guido Orefice | Life is Beautiful | Won | First Italian-(or any)-language performance to win an Oscar for Best Actor. | ||
2000 | Javier Bardem | Reinaldo Arenas | Before Night Falls | Nominated | First Spanish actor nominated for an Oscar. First Spanish-language performance nominated in this category. | |
2001 | Tom Wilkinson | Dr. Matt Fowler | In the Bedroom | Nominated | ||
2002 | Michael Caine | Thomas Fowler | The Quiet American | Nominated | ||
Daniel Day-Lewis | William "Bill the Butcher" Cutting | Gangs of New York | Nominated | |||
2003 | Ben Kingsley | Col. Massoud Amir Behrani | House of Sand and Fog | Nominated | ||
Jude Law | William "W. P." Inman | Cold Mountain | Nominated | |||
2006 | Peter O'Toole | Maurice Russell | Venus | Nominated | Tied with actress Glenn Close for the most Oscar nominations without a win. However, he did receive the Honorary Academy Award at the 75th Academy Awards. | |
2007 | Daniel Day-Lewis | Daniel Plainview | There Will Be Blood | Won | ||
Viggo Mortensen | Nikolai Luzhin | Eastern Promises | Nominated | First Danish actor nominated for an Oscar. Holds dual citizenship in Denmark and the USA. | ||
2009 | Colin Firth | George Falconer | A Single Man | Nominated | ||
2010 | King George VI | The King's Speech | Won | |||
Javier Bardem | Uxbal | Biutiful | Nominated | |||
2011 | Jean Dujardin | George Valentin | The Artist | Won | First French actor to win an Oscar, and first silent film performance to win since Jannings at the 1st Academy Awards. | |
Gary Oldman | George Smiley | Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy | Nominated | |||
2012 | Daniel Day-Lewis | Pres. Abraham Lincoln | Lincoln | Won | With this third win, he holds the record for most wins in this category. He's tied for second-most overall behind Katharine Hepburn, who still ranks first with four for Best Actress. | |
Hugh Jackman | Jean Valjean | Les Misérables | Nominated | Holds dual Australian/British citizenship. | ||
2013 | Christian Bale | Irving Rosenfeld | American Hustle | Nominated | Holds dual American/British citizenship. | |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | Solomon Northup | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | |||
2014 | Benedict Cumberbatch | Alan Turing | The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
Eddie Redmayne | Prof. Stephen Hawking | The Theory of Everything | Won | |||
2015 | Lili Elbe | The Danish Girl | Nominated | |||
Michael Fassbender | Steve Jobs | Steve Jobs | Nominated | |||
2016 | Andrew Garfield |
| Cpl. Desmond Doss | Hacksaw Ridge | Nominated | Holds dual British/American citizneship. |
Viggo Mortensen | Ben Cash | Captain Fantastic | Nominated | |||
2017 | Timothée Chalamet | Elio Perlman | Call Me by Your Name | Nominated | ||
Daniel Day-Lewis | Reynolds Woodcock | Phantom Thread | Nominated | Born in West Germany but raised in Ireland (does not hold Irish citizenship). | ||
Gary Oldman | The Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill | Darkest Hour | Won | |||
Daniel Kaluuya | Chris Washington | Get Out | Nominated | |||
2018 | Christian Bale | V.P. Dick Cheney | Vice | Nominated | Holds dual American/British citizenship. | |
Viggo Mortensen | "Tony Lip" Vallelonga | Green Book | Nominated | |||
2019 | Antonio Banderas | Salvador Mallo | Pain and Glory | Nominated | ||
Jonathan Pryce | Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio | The Two Popes | Nominated | |||
2020/ 2021 | Anthony Hopkins | Anthony | The Father | Won | First Welsh actor to win twice. Most nominations for a Welsh actor, with six (including two in supporting). Became a United States citizen in 2000. | |
Riz Ahmed | Ruben Stone | Sound of Metal | Nominated | First Pakistani actor nominated for an Oscar. First Muslim nominated in this category. Second Best Actor nominee to utilize ASL after Alan Arkin, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968). | ||
Gary Oldman | Herman J. Mankiewicz | Mank | Nominated | |||
2021 | Benedict Cumberbatch | Phil Burbank | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | ||
Andrew Garfield |
| Jonathan Larson | Tick, Tick... Boom! | Nominated | ||
Javier Bardem | Desi Arnaz | Being the Ricardos | Nominated | Most nominations for a Spanish actor, with four (including one win in supporting). | ||
2022 | Bill Nighy | Mr. Rodney Williams | Living | Nominated | ||
Colin Farrell | Pádraic Súilleabháin | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | |||
Paul Mescal | Calum Paterson | Aftersun | Nominated | |||
2023 | Cillian Murphy | J. Robert Oppenheimer | Oppenheimer | Won | First Irish actor to win in this category. |
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Role | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929/ 1930 | Greta Garbo | Anna "Christie" Christofferson | Anna Christie | Nominated | First Swedish actress to be nominated for an Oscar (for both films listed). | |
Mme. Rita Cavallini | Romance | |||||
1930/ 1931 | Marlene Dietrich | Mlle. Amy Jolly | Morocco | Nominated | First German actress to be nominated for an Oscar. | |
1931/ 1932 | Lynn Fontanne | The Actress | The Guardsman | Nominated | First British (specifically English) actress nominated for an Oscar. Later moved to America with her husband, actor Alfred Lunt (also co-star, with whom she was nominated alongside). The two Broadway theatre legends later retired to their estate, Ten Chimneys, in Genesee Depot, Wisconsin—now a National Historic Landmark. | |
1932/ 1933 | Diana Wynyard | Jane Marryot | Cavalcade | Nominated | ||
1934 | Claudette Colbert | Ellen "Ellie" Andrews | It Happened One Night | Won | French-born American-citizen. Nonetheless, the first French actress to be nominated for, and subsequently win, an Oscar. | |
1935 | Dr. Jane Everest | Private Worlds | Nominated | |||
Elisabeth Bergner | Gemma Jones | Escape Me Never | Nominated | |||
Merle Oberon | Kitty Vane | The Dark Angel | Nominated | First person of Indigenous descent nominated for an Academy Award in any category. She is of partial Sri Lankan (Ceylon/Burgher) and Māori (Polynesian) descent. | ||
1936 | Luise Rainer | Anna Held | The Great Ziegfeld | Won | First German & first Austrian (by homeland) to win an Academy Award. | |
1937 | O-Lan | The Good Earth | Won | First person to ever win two Oscars consecutively. (Spencer Tracy would achieve the same feat just one year later.) First German/Austrian to win two Oscars. | ||
Greta Garbo | Marguerite Gautier | Camille | Nominated | |||
1938 | Wendy Hiller | Eliza Doolittle | Pygmalion | Nominated | ||
1939 | Greer Garson | Katherine Ellis | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
Vivien Leigh | Scarlett O'Hara | Gone with the Wind | Won | First actress born under the British Raj rule, in the Bengal Province territory, to win an Oscar. Longest performance to win an Oscar: 2h23m32s. | ||
Greta Garbo | Nina Ivanovna "Ninotchka" Yakushova | Ninotchka | Nominated | Garbo never won competitively, but did receive an Honorary Oscar in 1955. | ||
1940 | Joan Fontaine | The Second Mrs. de Winter | Rebecca | Nominated | ||
1941 | Lina McLaidlaw-Aysgarth | Suspicion | Won | Fontaine was the only person to ever win an Oscar from acting in an Alfred Hitchcock-directed film. | ||
Olivia de Havilland | Miss Emmy Brown | Hold Back the Dawn | Nominated | |||
Greer Garson | Edna Gladney | Blossoms in the Dust | Nominated | |||
1942 | Mrs. Kay Miniver | Mrs. Miniver | Won | First English-born actress to win an Oscar. Garson gave the longest Oscar speech on record—at nearly six minutes in length, which prompted the notorious orchestral cue-offs. | ||
1943 | Marie Curie | Madame Curie | Nominated | |||
Joan Fontaine | Tessa Sanger | The Constant Nymph | Nominated | |||
Ingrid Bergman | María | For Whom the Bell Tolls | Nominated | |||
1944 | Paula Alquist-Anton | Gaslight | Won | First Swedish actress, let alone nordbø, to win an Academy Award in any acting category. | ||
Claudette Colbert | Mrs. Anne Hilton | Since You Went Away | Nominated | |||
Greer Garson | Susie "Sparrow" Parkington | Mrs. Parkington | Nominated | |||
1945 | Mary Rafferty | The Valley of Decision | Nominated | With this nomination, Garson tied Bette Davis for the most consecutive acting nominations—five each. (Davis received hers from 1938–1942; both in the Best Actress category.) Their shared record still stands today. | ||
Ingrid Bergman | Sister Superior Mary Benedict | The Bells of St. Mary's | Nominated | |||
1946 | Olivia de Havilland | Josephine "Jody" Norris | To Each His Own | Won | ||
Celia Johnson | Laura Jesson | Brief Encounter | Nominated | |||
1948 | Ingrid Bergman | Joan of Arc | Joan of Arc | Nominated | ||
Olivia de Havilland | Virginia Stuart Cunningham | The Snake Pit | Nominated | |||
1949 | Catherine Sloper | The Heiress | Won | De Havilland and Fontaine became the first (and to-date, only) pair of sisters to each win Academy Awards. | ||
Deborah Kerr | Evelyn Boult | Edward, My Son | Nominated | First Scottish actress to be nominated for an Academy Award. | ||
1951 | Vivien Leigh | Blanche DuBois | A Streetcar Named Desire | Won | ||
1953 | Leslie Caron | Lili Daurier | Lili | Nominated | ||
Deborah Kerr | Karen Holmes | From Here to Eternity | Nominated | |||
Audrey Hepburn | Crown Princess Ann | Roman Holiday | Won | First Belgian actress to be nominated for an Academy Award. | ||
1954 | Sabrina Fairchild | Sabrina | Nominated | |||
1955 | Anna Magnani | Serafina Delle Rose | The Rose Tattoo | Won | First Italian actress to win an Academy Award (mostly in English, with occasional Italian dialogue). | |
1956 | Ingrid Bergman | Anna Koreff | Anastasia | Won | First Swedish actress to win two Oscars. | |
Deborah Kerr | Anna Leonowens | The King and I | Nominated | Kerr's singing voice was dubbed by Marni Nixon, who later went on to dub Natalie Wood (María) in West Side Story (1961) and Hepburn (Eliza) in My Fair Lady (1964). | ||
1957 | Sister Angela | Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison | Nominated | |||
Anna Magnani | Giòia | Wild is the Wind | Nominated | |||
Elizabeth Taylor | Susanna Drake | Raintree County | Nominated | |||
1958 | Margaret "Maggie the Cat" Pollitt | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof | Nominated | |||
Deborah Kerr | Sibyl Railton-Bell | Separate Tables | Nominated | |||
1959 | Simone Signoret | Alice Aisgill | Room at the Top | Won | First actress to win an acting Oscar for a foreign production (from the UK; in English). | |
Audrey Hepburn | Gabrielle van der Mal (Sister Luke) | The Nun's Story | Nominated | |||
Elizabeth Taylor | Catherine Holly | Suddenly, Last Summer | Nominated | |||
1960 | Gloria Wandrous | BUtterfield 8 | Won | |||
Melina Mercouri | Ilya | Never on Sunday | Nominated | First Greek actress nominated for an Oscar for a primarily Greek-language role. | ||
Deborah Kerr | Ida Carmody | The Sundowners | Nominated | Most nominated Scottish actress. With her six noms, Kerr holds the record in Best Actress for most female losses (six—tied with Thelma Ritter, who maintains that record in Supporting Actress; and Amy Adams, with five in supporting, one in lead). However, Glenn Close currently surpassed the female and overall record, with eight (four in each category), tying with Peter O'Toole. Kerr did receive an Honorary Academy Award in 1994–ironically presented by Close. | ||
Greer Garson | Eleanor Roosevelt | Sunrise at Campobello | Nominated | |||
1961 | Sophia Loren | Cesira | Two Women | Won | First person to win an Academy Award for a performance spoken entirely in a non-English language. (Italian, in this instance.) | |
Audrey Hepburn | Holly Golightly (née Lula-Mae Barnes) | Breakfast at Tiffany's | Nominated | |||
1963 | Leslie Caron | Jane Fosset | The L-Shaped Room | Nominated | ||
Rachel Roberts | Margaret Hammond | This Sporting Life | Nominated | First Welsh actress nominated for an Oscar. | ||
1964 | Sophia Loren | Filumena Marturano | Marriage Italian Style | Nominated | ||
Julie Andrews | Mary Poppins | Mary Poppins | Won | |||
1965 | Maria von Trapp | The Sound of Music | Nominated | |||
Samantha Eggar | Miranda Grey | The Collector | Nominated | |||
Julie Christie | Diana Scott | Darling | Won | |||
Simone Signoret | La Condesa | Ship of Fools | Nominated | |||
1966 | Anouk Aimée | Anne Gauthier | A Man and a Woman | Nominated | ||
Ida Kamińska | Rozália Lautmannová | The Shop on Main Street | Nominated | |||
Elizabeth Taylor | Martha | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Won | |||
Lynn Redgrave | Georgina "Georgy" Parkin | Georgy Girl | Nominated | |||
Vanessa Redgrave | Leonie Delt | Morgan! – A Suitable Case for Treatment | Nominated | |||
1967 | Edith Evans | Maggie Ross | The Whisperers | Nominated | ||
Audrey Hepburn | Susy Hendrix | Wait Until Dark | Nominated | |||
1968 | Vanessa Redgrave | Isadora Duncan | Isadora | Nominated | ||
1969 | Maggie Smith | Jean Brodie | The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie | Won | ||
Jean Simmons | Mary Wilson | The Happy Ending | Nominated | |||
1970 | Glenda Jackson | Gudrun Brangwen | Women in Love | Won | ||
Sarah Miles | Rosy Ryan | Ryan's Daughter | Nominated | |||
1971 | Julie Christie | Constance Miller | McCabe & Mrs. Miller | Nominated | ||
Glenda Jackson | Alex Greville | Sunday Bloody Sunday | Nominated | |||
Vanessa Redgrave | Mary, Queen of Scots | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | |||
Janet Suzman | Empress Alexandra of Russia | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | |||
1972 | Liv Ullmann | Kristina Nilsson | The Emigrants | Nominated | ||
Maggie Smith | Augusta Bertram | Travels with My Aunt | Nominated | |||
1973 | Glenda Jackson | Vickie Allessio | A Touch of Class | Won | ||
1975 | Hedda Gabler | Hedda | Nominated | |||
Ann-Margret | Nora Walker | Tommy | Nominated | |||
Isabelle Adjani | Adele Hugo/Adele Lewly | The Story of Adele H. | Nominated | |||
1976 | Marie-Christine Barrault | Marthe | Cousin Cousine | Nominated | ||
Liv Ullmann | Jenny Isaksson | Face to Face | Nominated | |||
1978 | Ingrid Bergman | Charlotte Andergast | Autumn Sonata | Nominated | ||
1982 | Julie Andrews | Victor Grazinski/Victoria Grant | Victor/Victoria | Nominated | ||
1983 | Julie Walters | Susan White/Rita | Educating Rita | Nominated | ||
1984 | Vanessa Redgrave | Olive Chancellor | The Bostonians | Nominated | ||
1989 | Jessica Tandy | Daisy Werthan | Driving Miss Daisy | Won | ||
Isabelle Adjani | Camille Claudel | Camille Claudel | Nominated | |||
Pauline Collins | Shirley Valentine-Bradshaw | Shirley Valentine | Nominated | |||
1992 | Emma Thompson | Margaret Schlegel | Howards End | Won | ||
Catherine Deneuve | Eliane Devries | Indochine | Nominated | |||
1993 | Emma Thompson | Sarah "Sally" Kenton | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | ||
1994 | Miranda Richardson | Vivienne Haigh-Wood | Tom & Viv | Nominated | ||
1995 | Emma Thompson | Elinor Dashwood | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | ||
1996 | Brenda Blethyn | Cynthia Rose Purley | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | ||
Kristin Scott Thomas | Katharine Clifton | The English Patient | Nominated | |||
Emily Watson | Bess McNeill | Breaking the Waves | Nominated | |||
1997 | Helena Bonham Carter | Kate Croy | The Wings of the Dove | Nominated | ||
Julie Christie | Phyllis Hart | Afterglow | Nominated | |||
Judi Dench | Queen Victoria | Mrs Brown | Nominated | |||
Kate Winslet | Rose DeWitt Bukater | Titanic | Nominated | |||
1998 | Emily Watson | Jacqueline du Pre | Hilary and Jackie | Nominated | ||
1999 | Janet McTeer | Mary Jo Walker | Tumbleweeds | Nominated | ||
Julianne Moore | Sarah Miles | The End of the Affair | Nominated | |||
2000 | Juliette Binoche | Vianne Rocher | Chocolat | Nominated | ||
2001 | Judi Dench | Iris Murdoch | Iris | Nominated | ||
2002 | Julianne Moore | Cathy Whitaker | Far From Heaven | Nominated | ||
2003 | Samantha Morton | Sarah Sullivan | In America | Nominated | ||
Naomi Watts | Cristina Williams-Peck | 21 Grams | Nominated | |||
2004 | Imelda Staunton | Vera Rose Drake | Vera Drake | Nominated | ||
Kate Winslet | Clementine Kruczynski | Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | Nominated | |||
2005 | Judi Dench | Laura Forster-Henderson | Mrs. Henderson Presents | Nominated | ||
Keira Knightley | Elizabeth Bennet | Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | |||
2006 | Helen Mirren | Queen Elizabeth II | The Queen | Won | ||
Penélope Cruz | Raimunda | Volver | Nominated | |||
Judi Dench | Barbara Covett | Notes on a Scandal | Nominated | |||
Kate Winslet | Sarah Pierce | Little Children | Nominated | |||
2007 | Marion Cotillard | Edith Piaf | La Vie en Rose | Won | ||
Julie Christie | Fiona Anderson | Away from Her | Nominated | |||
2008 | Kate Winslet | Hanna Schmitz | The Reader | Won | ||
2009 | Helen Mirren | Sophia Tolstaya | The Last Station | Nominated | ||
Carey Mulligan | Jenny Mellor | An Education | Nominated | |||
2012 | Emmanuelle Riva | Anne Laurent | Amour | Nominated | ||
2013 | Judi Dench | Philomena Lee | Philomena | Nominated | ||
2014 | Julianne Moore | Alice Howrath | Still Alice | Won | ||
Marion Cotillard | Sandra Bya | Two Days, One Night | Nominated | |||
Felicity Jones | Jane Hawking | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | |||
Rosamund Pike | Amy Elliott-Dunne/Nancy | Gone Girl | Nominated | |||
2015 | Charlotte Rampling | Kate Mercer | 45 Years | Nominated | ||
Saoirse Ronan | Eilis Lacey | Brooklyn | Nominated | |||
2016 | Isabelle Huppert | Michele Leblanc | Elle | Nominated | ||
Ruth Negga | Mildred Loving | Loving | Nominated | First Black European actress nominated in the Leading category. | ||
2017 | Sally Hawkins | Elisa Esposito | The Shape of Water | Nominated | ||
Saoirse Ronan | Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson | Lady Bird | Nominated | |||
2018 | Olivia Colman | Anne, Queen of Great Britain | The Favourite | Won | ||
2019 | Cynthia Erivo | Harriet Tubman | Harriet | Nominated | ||
Saoirse Ronan | Josephine "Jo" March | Little Women | Nominated | |||
2020/ 2021 | Vanessa Kirby | Martha Weiss | Pieces of a Woman | Nominated | ||
Carey Mulligan | Cassandra "Cassie" Thomas | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | |||
2021 | Penélope Cruz | Janis Martinez Moreno | Parallel Mothers | Nominated | ||
Olivia Colman | Lena Caruso | The Lost Daughter | Nominated | |||
2022 | Andrea Riseborough | Leslie Rowlands | To Leslie | Nominated | ||
Ana de Armas | Marilyn Monroe | Blonde | Nominated | |||
2023 | Sandra Hüller | Sandra Voyter | Anatomy of a Fall | Nominated | ||
Carey Mulligan | Felicia Montealegre | Maestro | Nominated |
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Actor in a Supporting Role | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Role | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Mischa Auer | Carlo | My Man Godfrey | Nominated | ||
Basil Rathbone | Tybalt - Nephew to Lady Capulet | Romeo and Juliet | Nominated | |||
1937 | Joseph Schildkraut | Captain Alfred Dreyfus | The Life of Emile Zola | Won | ||
H.B. Warner | Chang | Lost Horizon | Nominated | |||
Roland Young | Cosmo Topper | Topper | Nominated | |||
1938 | Robert Morley | King Louis XVI | Marie Antoinette | Nominated | ||
Basil Rathbone | King Louis XI | If I Were King | Nominated | |||
1939 | Brian Aherne | Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg | Juarez | Nominated | ||
Claude Rains | Sen. Joseph Harrison Paine | Mr. Smith Goes to Washington | Nominated | |||
1940 | Albert Bassermann | Van Meer | Foreign Correspondent | Nominated | ||
James Stephenson | Howard Joyce | The Letter | Nominated | |||
1941 | Donald Crisp | Gwilym Morgan | How Green Was My Valley | Won | ||
Sydney Greenstreet | Kasper Gutman | The Maltese Falcon | Nominated | |||
1942 | Henry Travers | James Ballard | Mrs. Miniver | Nominated | ||
1943 | Claude Rains | Capt. Louis Renault | Casablanca | Nominated | ||
1944 | Barry Fitzgerald | Father Fitzgibbon | Going My Way | Won | ||
Claude Rains | Job Skeffington | Mr. Skeffington | Nominated | |||
1945 | Michael Chekhov | Dr. Alexander "Alex" Brulov | Spellbound | Nominated | ||
1946 | Claude Rains | Alexander Sebastian | Notorious | Nominated | ||
1947 | Edmund Gwenn | Kris Kringle | Miracle on 34th Street | Won | ||
1948 | Oscar Homolka | Uncle Chris Halverson | I Remember Mama | Nominated | ||
Cecil Kellaway | Horace (A Leprechaun) | The Luck of the Irish | Nominated | |||
1949 | Ralph Richardson | Dr. Austin Sloper | The Heiress | Nominated | ||
1950 | George Sanders | Addison DeWitt | All About Eve | Won | ||
Edmund Gwenn | "Skipper" Miller | Mister 880 | Nominated | |||
Erich von Stroheim | Max von Meyerling | Sunset Boulevard | Nominated | |||
1951 | Leo Genn | Petronius | Quo Vadis | Nominated | ||
Peter Ustinov | Nero | Nominated | ||||
1952 | Richard Burton | Phillip Ashley | My Cousin Rachel | Nominated | ||
Victor McLaglen | Will "Red" Danaher | The Quiet Man | Nominated | |||
1957 | Vittorio De Sica | Major Alessandro Rinaldi | A Farewell to Arms | Nominated | ||
1958 | Theodore Bikel | Sheriff Max Muller | The Defiant Ones | Nominated | ||
1959 | Hugh Griffith | Sheik Ilderim | Ben-Hur | Won | ||
1960 | Peter Ustinov | Lentulus Batiatus | Spartacus | Won | ||
1962 | Terence Stamp | Billy Budd | Billy Budd | Nominated | ||
1963 | Hugh Griffith | Squire Western | Tom Jones | Nominated | ||
1964 | Peter Ustinov | Arthur Simon Simpson | Topkapi | Won | ||
John Gielgud | Louis VII of France | Becket | Nominated | |||
Stanley Holloway | Alfred Doolittle | My Fair Lady | Nominated | |||
1965 | Ian Bannen | "Ratbags" Crow | The Flight of the Phoenix | Nominated | ||
Tom Courtenay | Pasha Antipov (Strelnikov) | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | |||
Frank Finlay | Iago | Othello | Nominated | |||
1966 | James Mason | James Leamington | Georgy Girl | Nominated | ||
Robert Shaw | Henry VIII of England | A Man for All Seasons | Nominated | |||
1967 | Cecil Kellaway | Monsignor Mike Ryan | Guess Who's Coming to Dinner | Nominated | ||
1968 | Daniel Massey | Noël Coward | Star! | Nominated | ||
Gene Wilder | Leopold "Leo" Bloom | The Producers | Nominated | |||
Jack Wild | The Artful Dodger | Oliver! | Nominated | |||
1969 | Anthony Quayle | Cardinal Wolsey | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | ||
1970 | John Mills | Michael | Ryan's Daughter | Won | ||
1973 | John Houseman | Charles W. Kingsfield, Jr. | The Paper Chase | Won | ||
Vincent Gardenia | Dutch Schnell | Bang the Drum Slowly | Nominated | |||
1974 | Lee Strasberg | Hyman Roth | The Godfather Part II | Nominated | ||
1976 | Laurence Olivier | Dr. Christian Szell | Marathon Man | Nominated | ||
1977 | Mikhail Baryshnikov | Yuri Kopeikine | The Turning Point | Nominated | ||
Peter Firth | Alan Strang | Equus | Nominated | |||
Alec Guinness | Obi-Wan Kenobi | Star Wars | Nominated | |||
Maximilian Schell | Johann | Julia | Nominated | |||
1978 | John Hurt | Max | Midnight Express | Nominated | ||
1981 | John Gielgud | Hobson | Arthur | Won | ||
Ian Holm | Sam Mussabini | Chariots of Fire | Nominated | |||
1982 | James Mason | Ed Concannon | The Verdict | Nominated | ||
1984 | Ralph Richardson | The Sixth Earl of Greystoke | Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | Nominated | ||
1985 | Klaus Maria Brandauer | Baron Bror von Blixen-Finecke Baron Hans von Blixen-Finecke | Out of Africa | Nominated | ||
1986 | Michael Caine | Elliott Daniels | Hannah and Her Sisters | Won | ||
Denholm Elliott | Mr. Emerson | A Room with a View | Nominated | |||
1987 | Sean Connery | Jimmy Malone | The Untouchables | Won | ||
Vincent Gardenia | Cosmo Castorini | Moonstruck | Nominated | |||
1988 | Alec Guinness | William Dorrit | Little Dorrit | Nominated | ||
1991 | Ben Kingsley | Meyer Lansky | Bugsy | Nominated | ||
1992 | Jaye Davidson | Dil | The Crying Game | Nominated | ||
1993 | Ralph Fiennes | Amon Goeth | Schindler's List | Nominated | ||
Pete Postlethwaite | Giuseppe Conlon | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | |||
1994 | Paul Scofield | Mark Van Doren | Quiz Show | Nominated | ||
1995 | Tim Roth | Archibald Cunningham | Rob Roy | Nominated | ||
1996 | Armin Mueller-Stahl | Peter Helfgott | Shine | Nominated | ||
1997 | Anthony Hopkins | John Quincy Adams | Amistad | Nominated | ||
1999 | Michael Caine | Dr. Wilbur Larch | The Cider House Rules | Won | ||
Jude Law | Dickie Greenleaf | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | |||
2000 | Albert Finney | Edward L. Masry | Erin Brockovich | Nominated | ||
2001 | Jim Broadbent | John Bayley | Iris | Won | ||
Ben Kingsley | Don Logan | Sexy Beast | Nominated | |||
Ian McKellen | Gandalf the Grey | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Nominated | |||
2004 | Clive Owen | Larry Gray | Closer | Nominated | ||
2007 | Javier Bardem | Anton Chigurh | No Country for Old Men | Won | ||
Tom Wilkinson | Arthur Edens | Michael Clayton | Nominated | |||
2009 | Christoph Waltz | SS Colonel Hans Landa | Inglourious Basterds | Won | ||
2010 | Christian Bale | Dicky Eklund | The Fighter | Won | ||
2011 | Kenneth Branagh | Laurence Olivier | My Week with Marilyn | Nominated | ||
Max von Sydow | The Renter | Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close | Nominated | |||
2012 | Christoph Waltz | Dr. King Schultz | Django Unchained | Won | ||
2013 | Michael Fassbender | Edwin Epps | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | ||
2015 | Christian Bale | Michael Burry | The Big Short | Nominated | ||
Mark Rylance | Rudolf Abel | Bridge of Spies | Won | |||
Tom Hardy | John Fitzgerald | The Revenant | Nominated | |||
2016 | Dev Patel | Saroo Brierley | Lion | Nominated | ||
2018 | Richard E. Grant | Jack Hock | Can You Ever Forgive Me? | Nominated | ||
2019 | Anthony Hopkins | Pope Benedict XVI | The Two Popes | Nominated | ||
2020/2021 | Daniel Kaluuya | Fred Hampton | Judas and the Black Messiah | Won | ||
Sacha Baron Cohen | Abbie Hoffman | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Nominated | |||
2021 | Ciarán Hinds | "Pop" | Belfast | Nominated | ||
2022 | Brendan Gleeson | Colm Doherty | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | ||
Barry Keoghan | Dominic Kearney | Nominated |
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Actress in a Supporting Role | ||||||
Year | Name | Country | Role | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Maria Ouspenskaya | Baroness von Obersdorf | Dodsworth | Nominated | ||
1937 | May Whitty | Mrs. Bramson | Night Must Fall | Nominated | ||
1938 | Miliza Korjus | Carla Donner | The Great Waltz | Nominated | ||
1939 | Olivia de Havilland | Melanie Hamilton | Gone With the Wind | Nominated | ||
Geraldine Fitzgerald | Isabella Linton | Wuthering Heights | Nominated | |||
Maria Ouspenskaya | Grandmother Janou | Love Affair | Nominated | |||
1941 | Sara Allgood | Beth Morgan | How Green Was My Valley | Nominated | ||
Patricia Collinge | Birdie Bagtry-Hubbard | The Little Foxes | Nominated | |||
Margaret Wycherly | Mary Brooks-York | Sergeant York | Nominated | |||
1942 | Gladys Cooper | Mrs. Vale | Now, Voyager | Nominated | ||
May Whitty | Lady Beldon | Mrs. Miniver | Nominated | |||
1943 | Katina Paxinou | Pilar | For Whom the Bell Tolls | Won | ||
Gladys Cooper | Marie-Thérèse Vauzou | The Song of Bernadette | Nominated | |||
1944 | Angela Lansbury | Nancy Oliver | Gaslight | Nominated | ||
1945 | Sibyl Vane | The Picture of Dorian Gray | Nominated | |||
1946 | Flora Robson | Angelique Buiton | Saratoga Trunk | Nominated | ||
1948 | Jean Simmons | Ophelia | Hamlet | Nominated | ||
1949 | Elsa Lanchester | Amelia Potts | Come to the Stable | Nominated | ||
1952 | Colette Marchand | Marie Charlet | Moulin Rouge | Nominated | ||
1954 | Nina Foch | Erica Martin | Executive Suite | Nominated | ||
1955 | Marisa Pavan | Rosa Delle Rose | The Rose Tattoo | Nominated | ||
1957 | Elsa Lanchester | Miss Plimsoll | Witness for the Prosecution | Nominated | ||
1958 | Wendy Hiller | Pat Cooper | Separate Tables | Nominated | ||
1959 | Hermione Baddeley | Elspeth | Room at the Top | Nominated | ||
1960 | Glynis Johns | Mrs. Firth | The Sundowners | Nominated | ||
Mary Ure | Clara Dawes | Sons and Lovers | Nominated | |||
1961 | Lotte Lenya | Magda Terribili-Gonzales | The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone | Nominated | ||
1962 | Angela Lansbury | Eleanor Iselin | The Manchurian Candidate | Nominated | ||
1963 | Margaret Rutherford | The Duchess of Brighton | The V.I.P.s | Won | ||
Edith Evans | Miss Western | Tom Jones | Nominated | |||
Joyce Redman | Mrs. Waters/Jenny Jones | Nominated | ||||
Lilia Skala | Mother Maria Marthe | Lilies of the Field | Nominated | |||
1964 | Lila Kedrova | Madame Hortense | Zorba the Greek | Won | ||
Gladys Cooper | Mrs. Higgins | My Fair Lady | Nominated | |||
Edith Evans | Mrs. St. Maugham | The Chalk Garden | Nominated | |||
1965 | Joyce Redman | Emilia | Othello | Nominated | ||
Maggie Smith | Desdemona | Nominated | ||||
1966 | Wendy Hiller | Alice More | A Man for All Seasons | Nominated | ||
Vivien Merchant | Lily Clamacraft | Alfie | Nominated | |||
Jocelyne LaGarde | Malama Kanakoa | Hawaii | Nominated | |||
1969 | Susannah York | Alice LeBlanc | They Shoot Horses, Don't They? | Nominated | ||
1971 | Margaret Leighton | Mrs. Maudsley | The Go-Between | Nominated | ||
Ann-Margret | Bobbie | Carnal Knowledge | Nominated | |||
1974 | Ingrid Bergman | Greta Ohlsson | Murder on the Orient Express | Won | ||
Valentina Cortese | Severine | Day for Night | Nominated | |||
1977 | Vanessa Redgrave | Julia | Julia | Nominated | ||
1978 | Maggie Smith | Diana Barrie | California Suite | Won | ||
1984 | Peggy Ashcroft | Mrs. Moore | A Passage to India | Won | ||
1986 | Maggie Smith | Charlotte Bartlett | A Room with a View | Nominated | ||
1989 | Brenda Fricker | Bridget Fagan-Brown | My Left Foot | Won | ||
1991 | Jessica Tandy | Virginia "Ninny" Threadgoode | Fried Green Tomatoes | Nominated | ||
1992 | Joan Plowright | Mrs. Fisher | Enchanted April | Nominated | ||
Vanessa Redgrave | Ruth Wilcox | Howards End | Nominated | |||
Miranda Richardson | Ingrid Thompson-Fleming | Damage | Nominated | |||
1993 | Emma Thompson | Gareth Peirce | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | ||
1994 | Rosemary Harris | Rose Haigh-Wood | Tom & Viv | Nominated | ||
Helen Mirren | Queen Charlotte | The Madness of King George | Nominated | |||
1995 | Kate Winslet | Marianne Dashwood | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | ||
1996 | Juliette Binoche | Hana | The English Patient | Won | ||
Marianne Jean-Baptiste | Hortense Cumberbatch | Secrets & Lies | Nominated | |||
1997 | Minnie Driver | Skylar | Good Will Hunting | Nominated | ||
Julianne Moore | Maggie / Amber Waves | Boogie Nights | Nominated | |||
1998 | Judi Dench | Queen Elizabeth I | Shakespeare in Love | Won | ||
Brenda Blethyn | Mari Hoff | Little Voice | Nominated | |||
Lynn Redgrave | Hanna | Gods and Monsters | Nominated | |||
1999 | Samantha Morton | Hattie | Sweet and Lowdown | Nominated | ||
2000 | Judi Dench | Amande Voizin | Chocolat | Nominated | ||
Julie Walters | Georgia Wilkinson | Billy Elliot | Nominated | |||
2001 | Helen Mirren | Mrs. Wilson | Gosford Park | Nominated | ||
Maggie Smith | Constance Trentham | Nominated | ||||
Kate Winslet | Iris Murdoch | Iris | Nominated | |||
2002 | Catherine Zeta-Jones | Velma Kelly | Chicago | Won | ||
Julianne Moore | Laura Brown | The Hours | Nominated | |||
2004 | Sophie Okonedo | Tatiana Rusesabagina | Hotel Rwanda | Nominated | ||
2005 | Rachel Weisz | Tessa Quayle | The Constant Gardener | Won | ||
2007 | Tilda Swinton | Karen Crowder | Michael Clayton | Won | ||
Saoirse Ronan | Briony Tallis | Atonement | Nominated | |||
2008 | Penélope Cruz | Maria Elena | Vicky Cristina Barcelona | Won | ||
2009 | Carla Albanese | Nine | Nominated | |||
2010 | Helena Bonham Carter | Queen Elizabeth | The King's Speech | Nominated | ||
2011 | Berenice Bejo | Peppy Miller | The Artist | Nominated | ||
Janet McTeer | Hubert Page | Albert Nobbs | Nominated | |||
2013 | Sally Hawkins | Ginger | Blue Jasmine | Nominated | ||
2014 | Keira Knightley | Joan Clarke | The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||
2015 | Alicia Vikander | Gerda Wegener | The Danish Girl | Won | ||
Kate Winslet | Joanna Hoffman | Steve Jobs | Nominated | |||
2016 | Naomie Harris | Paula Harris | Moonlight | Nominated | ||
2017 | Lesley Manville | Cyril Woodcock | Phantom Thread | Nominated | ||
2018 | Rachel Weisz | Sarah Churchill | The Favourite | Nominated | ||
2019 | Florence Pugh | Amy March | Little Women | Nominated | ||
2020/2021 | Maria Bakalova | Tutar Sagdiyev | Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | Nominated | ||
Olivia Colman | Anne | The Father | Nominated | |||
2021 | Judi Dench | "Granny" | Belfast | Nominated | ||
Kirsten Dunst | Rose Gordon | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | |||
Jessie Buckley | Young Leda Caruso | The Lost Daughter | Nominated | |||
2022 | Kerry Condon | Siobhán Súilleabháin | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | ||
2023 | Emily Blunt | Katherine Oppenheimer | Oppenheimer | Nominated |
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
During certain ceremonies the Oscars only gave out one screenplay awards. If a screenplay is original, it will be noted as such.
Best Adapted Screenplay | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929 | Hanns Kräly | The Patriot | Won | ||
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney | Nominated | ||||
1932 | Samuel Hoffenstein | Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde | Nominated | ||
1933 | Sonya Levien | State Fair | Nominated | ||
Victor Heerman | Little Women | Won | |||
1937 | Heinz Herald and Géza Herczeg | / | The Life of Emile Zola | Won | |
1938 | George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrympe, Cecil Arthur Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb | / | Pygmalion | Won | |
1939 | Holt Marvell, R. C. Sherriff, and Claudine West | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
Walter Reisch and Billy Wilder | Ninotchka | Nominated | |||
1940 | Joan Harrison | Rebecca | Nominated | ||
1941 | Billy Wilder | Hold Back the Dawn | Nominated | ||
1942 | George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, and Arthur Wimperis | / | Mrs. Miniver | Won | |
Random Harvest | Nominated | ||||
Jo Swerling | The Pride of the Yankees | Nominated | |||
Rodney Ackland and Emeric Pressburger | / | 49th Parallel | Nominated | ||
1944 | Samuel Hoffenstein | Laura | Nominated | ||
John Van Druten | Gaslight | Nominated | |||
Walter Reisch | Nominated | ||||
Raymond Chandler | Double Indemnity | Nominated | |||
Billy Wilder | Nominated | ||||
1945 | The Lost Weekend | Won | |||
1946 | Sergio Amidel and Federico Fellini | Rome, Open City | Nominated | ||
David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, and Ronald Neame | Brief Encounter | Nominated | |||
1947 | Great Expectations | Nominated | |||
1948 | Billy Wilder | A Foreign Affair | Nominated | ||
Irma Von Cube | Johnny Belinda | Nominated | |||
Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler [de] | The Search | Nominated | |||
Frank Partos | The Snake Pit | Nominated | |||
1949 | Cesare Zavattini | Bicycle Thieves | Nominated | ||
Graham Greene | The Fallen Idol | Nominated | |||
1951 | Jacques Natanson and Max Ophüls | / | La Ronde | Nominated | |
Robert Wyler | Detective Story | Nominated | |||
1952 | John Dighton and Roger MacDougall | / | Sabrina | Nominated | |
1953 | John Dighton and Ian McLellan Hunter | Roman Holiday | Nominated | ||
Eric Ambler | The Cruel Sea | Nominated | |||
1954 | Billy Wilder | Sabrina | Nominated | ||
1956 | Ivan Moffat | Giant | Nominated | ||
1957 | Pierre Boulle | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
1958 | Alec Guinness | The Horse's Mouth | Nominated | ||
1959 | I. A. L. Diamond and Billy Wilder | / | Some Like It Hot | Nominated | |
Neil Paterson | Room at the Top | Won | |||
1960 | T. E. B. Clarke and Gavin Lambert | Sons and Lovers | Nominated | ||
James Kennaway | Tunes of Glory | Nominated | |||
1962 | Vladimir Nabokov | Lolita | Nominated | ||
Robert Bolt | Lawrence of Arabia | Nominated | |||
1963 | John Osborne | Tom Jones | Won | ||
Serge Bourguignon and Antoine Tudal | Sundays and Cybele | Nominated | |||
1964 | Peter George | Dr. Strangelove | Nominated | ||
Michael Cacoyannis | Zorba the Greek | Nominated | |||
1965 | Robert Bolt | Doctor Zhivago | Won | ||
1966 | A Man for All Seasons | Won | |||
Vernon Harris | Alfie | Nominated | |||
1968 | Roman Polanski | Rosemary's Baby | Nominated | ||
Vernon Harris | Oliver! | Nominated | |||
1969 | Bridget Boland | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | ||
Costa-Gavras and Jorge Semprún | / | Z | Nominated | ||
1970 | Joseph Bologna | Lovers and Other Strangers | Nominated | ||
1971 | Bernardo Bertolucci | The Conformist | Nominated | ||
Vittorio Bonicelli and Ugo Pirro | The Garden of the Finzi-Continis | Nominated | |||
1972 | Bengt Forslund and Jan Troell | The Emigrants | Nominated | ||
1974 | Paul Dehn | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | ||
Lionel Chetwynd | The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz | Nominated | |||
1975 | Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi | Profumo di donna | Nominated | ||
1976 | Federico Fellini and Bernardino Zapponi | Fellini's Casanova | Nominated | ||
David Butler | Voyage of the Damned | Nominated | |||
1977 | Gavin Lambert | | | I Never Promised You a Rose Garden | Nominated | |
Peter Shaffer | Equus | Nominated | |||
Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière | / | That Obscure Object of Desire | Nominated | ||
1979 | Marcello Danon, Édouard Molinaro, Jean Poiret, and Francis Veber | La Cage aux Folles | Nominated | ||
1981 | Harold Pinter | The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | ||
Dennis Potter | Pennies from Heaven | Nominated | |||
1982 | Costa-Gavras | Missing | Won | ||
Wolfgang Petersen | Das Boot | Nominated | |||
1983 | Harold Pinter | Betrayal | Nominated | ||
Willy Russell | Educating Rita | Nominated | |||
Ronald Harwood | The Dresser | Nominated | Harwood was born in South Africa. | ||
1985 | Menno Meyjes | The Color Purple | Nominated | ||
1986 | Ruth Prawer Jhabvala | A Room with a View | Won | ||
1987 | Bernardo Bertolucci and Mark Peploe | / | The Last Emperor | Won | |
Per Berglund, Brasse Brännström, Lasse Hallström and Reidar Jönsson | My Life as a Dog | Nominated | |||
James Dearden | Fatal Attraction | Nominated | |||
1988 | Christopher Hampton | Dangerous Liaisons | Won | ||
Christine Edzard | Little Dorrit | Nominated | |||
Jean-Claude Carrière | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | Nominated | |||
1989 | Shane Connaughton and Jim Sheridan | My Left Foot | Nominated | ||
1990 | Martin Scorsese | Goodfellas | Nominated | ||
1991 | Agniezska Holland | Europa Europa | Nominated | ||
1992 | Peter Barnes | Enchanted April | Nominated | ||
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala | Howards End | Won | |||
1993 | The Remains of the Day | Nominated | |||
Martin Scorsese | Age of Innocence | Nominated | |||
Terry George and Jim Sheridan | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | |||
1994 | Alan Bennett | The Madness of King George | Nominated | ||
1995 | Emma Thompson | Sense and Sensibility | Won | ||
Mike Figgis | Leaving Las Vegas | Nominated | |||
Michael Radford, Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, and Massimo Troisi | / | Il Postino: The Postman | Nominated | ||
1996 | Kenneth Branagh | Hamlet | Nominated | ||
John Hodge | Trainspotting | Nominated | |||
Anthony Minghella | The English Patient | Nominated | |||
1997 | Atom Egoyan | The Sweet Hereafter | Won | ||
1999 | Anthony Minghella | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | ||
2002 | David Hare | The Hours | Nominated | ||
Ronald Harwood | The Pianist | Won | |||
2004 | Julie Delpy | Before Sunset | Nominated | ||
2005 | Jeffrey Caine | Philomena | Nominated | ||
2006 | Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, and Dan Mazer | / | Borat | Nominated | |
Hawk Ostby | Children of Men | Nominated | |||
Patrick Marber | Notes on a Scandal | Nominated | |||
2007 | Christopher Hampton | Atonement | Nominated | ||
Ronald Harwood | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Nominated | |||
2008 | Simon Beaufoy | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
Peter Morgan | Frost/Nixon | Nominated | |||
David Hare | The Reader | Nominated | |||
2009 | Nick Hornby | An Education | Nominated | ||
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche | / | In the Loop | Nominated | ||
2010 | Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle | 127 Hours | Nominated | ||
2011 | Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Nominated | ||
2013 | Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope | Philomena | Nominated | ||
Julie Delpy | Before Midnight | Nominated | |||
2014 | Damien Chazelle | Whiplash | Nominated | ||
2015 | Emma Donoghue | Room | Nominated | ||
Nick Hornby | Brooklyn | Nominated | |||
2020/2021 | Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller | / | The Father | Won | |
Sacha Baron Cohen, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer | / | Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | Nominated | ||
2022 | Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell | / | All Quiet on the Western Front | Nominated | |
Kazuo Ishiguro | Living | Nominated | |||
2023 | Christopher Nolan | Oppenheimer | Nominated | ||
Jonathan Glazer | The Zone of Interest | Nominated |
Best Story
Best Animated Feature
Academy Award for Best Animated Feature | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Sylvain Chomet | The Triplets of Belleville | Nominated | ||
2005 | Nick Park Steve Box | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Won | ||
2006 | Gil Kenan | Monster House | Nominated | ||
2007 | Vincent Paronnaud | Persepolis | Nominated | Shared with Marjane Satrapi. | |
2008 | John Stevenson | Kung Fu Panda | Nominated | Shared with Mark Osborne. | |
2009 | Tomm Moore | The Secret of Kells | Nominated | ||
2010 | Sylvain Chomet | The Illusionist | Nominated | ||
2011 | Alain Gagnol Jean-Loup Felicioli | A Cat in Paris | Nominated | ||
Fernando Trueba Javier Mariscal | Chico and Rita | Nominated | |||
2012 | Sam Fell Chris Butler | ParaNorman | Nominated | ||
Peter Lord | The Pirates! Band of Misfits | Nominated | |||
2013 | Pierre Coffin | Despicable Me 2 | Nominated | Shared with Chris Renaud and Chris Meledandri. | |
Benjamin Renner Didier Brunner | Ernest & Celestine | Nominated | |||
2014 | Tomm Moore Paul Young | Song of the Sea | Nominated | ||
2015 | Mark Burton Richard Starzak | Shaun the Sheep Movie | Nominated | ||
2016 | Claude Barras Max Karli | My Life as a Zucchini | Nominated | ||
Michaël Dudok de Wit | The Red Turtle | Nominated | Shared with Toshio Suzuki. | ||
2017 | Nora Twomey | The Breadwinner | Nominated | Shared with Anthony Leo. | |
Dorota Kobiela | Loving Vincent | Nominated | |||
Hugh Welchman Ivan Mactaggart | Nominated | ||||
2019 | Jérémy Clapin Marc du Pontavice | I Lost My Body | Nominated | ||
Sergio Pablos Marisa Román | Klaus | Nominated | Shared with Jinko Gotoh. | ||
Chris Butler | Missing Link | Nominated | Shared with Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight. | ||
2020 | Richard Phelan Will Becher Paul Kewley | A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon | Nominated | ||
Tomm Moore Ross Stewart Paul Young | Wolfwalkers | Nominated | |||
Stéphan Roelants | Nominated | ||||
2021 | Jonas Poher Rasmussen Monica Hellström Signe Byrge Sørensen | Flee | Nominated | ||
Charlotte De La Gournerie | Nominated | ||||
Enrico Casarosa | Luca | Nominated | Shared with Andrea Warren. | ||
2022 | Pablo Berger Ibon Cormenzana Ignasi Estapé Sandra Tapia Díaz | Robot Dreams | Nominated |
Best Animated Short Film
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1936 | Max Fleischer | Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor | Nominated | Fleischer was Polish-born American. | |
1937 | Educated Fish | Nominated | |||
1938 | Hunky and Spunky | Nominated | |||
1941 | Superman | Nominated | |||
George Pal | Rhythm in the Ranks | Nominated | |||
1942 | Tulips Shall Grow | Nominated | |||
1943 | The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins | Nominated | |||
1944 | And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street | Nominated | |||
1945 | Jasper and the Beanstalk | Nominated | |||
1946 | John Henry and the Inky-Poo | Nominated | |||
1947 | Tubby the Tuba | Nominated | |||
1960 | František Vystrčil | A Place in the Sun | Nominated | ||
1961 | Zagreb Film | Ersatz | Won | Directed by Yugoslavian/Croatian Dušan Vukotić. First non-US production to win for Best Animated Short. | |
1963 | John Halas | Automania 2000 | Nominated | ||
Dušan Vukotić | / | The Game (Igra) | Nominated | ||
1965 | Emanuele Luzzati | The Thieving Magpie | Nominated | ||
1966 | Wolf Koenig | The Drag | Nominated | Koenig was German-Canadian. Shared with Robert Verrall. | |
1967 | What on Earth! | Nominated | |||
Jean-Charles Meunier | Hypothese Beta | Nominated | |||
1968 | Wolf Koenig | The House That Jack Built | Nominated | Shared with Jim MacKay | |
1971 | Michael Mills | Evolution | Nominated | Mills is a British-born Canadian. | |
Gerald Potterton Peter Sander | The Selfish Giant | Nominated | Potterton and Sander are both British-born Canadians. | ||
1972 | Richard Williams | A Christmas Carol | Won | Williams was British-Canadian. | |
Bob Godfrey | Kama Sutra Rides Again | Nominated | |||
Nedeljko Dragic | Tup Tup | Nominated | |||
1973 | Guilo Gianini Emanuele Luzzati | Pulcinella | Nominated | ||
1974 | Peter Foldes | / | Hunger | Nominated | Shared with René Jodoin |
Wolfgang Reitherman | Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too | Nominated | |||
1975 | Bob Godfrey | Great | Won | ||
Marcell Jankovics | / | Sisyphus | Nominated | ||
1976 | Manfredo Manfredi | Dedalo | Nominated | ||
Guy Glover | The Street | Nominated | Shared with Caroline Leaf. | ||
1977 | Co Hoedeman | The Sand Castle | Won | Hoedeman is Dutch-Canadian. | |
1978 | Eunice Macaulay | Special Delivery | Won | Shared with John Weldon. | |
Nico Crama | Oh My Darling | Nominated | |||
1979 | Derek Lamb | Every Child | Won | ||
Bob Godfrey | Dream Doll | Nominated | |||
Zlatko Grgić | Nominated | ||||
Paul Fierlinger | It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House | Nominated | |||
1980 | Ferenc Rofusz | The Fly | Won | ||
Michael Mills | History of the World in Three Minutes Flat | Nominated | Mills is a British-born Canadian. | ||
1982 | Zbigniew Rybczyński | Tango | Won | ||
John Coates Dianne Jackson | The Snowman | Nominated | |||
1985 | Cilia van Dijk | Anna & Bella | Won | ||
Alison Snowden | Second Class Mail | Nominated | |||
1986 | Willem Thijsen | A Greek Tragedy | Won | ||
Linda Van Tulden | Won | ||||
1987 | Eunice Macaulay | George and Rosemary | Nominated | ||
1989 | Wolfgang Lauenstein Christoph Lauenstein | Balance | Won | ||
Aleksandr Petrov | The Cow | Nominated | |||
Mark Baker | The Hill Farm | Nominated | |||
1990 | Nick Park | Creature Comforts | Won | ||
A Grand Day Out | Nominated | ||||
Bruno Bozzetto | Grasshoppers | Nominated | |||
1991 | Daniel Greaves | Manipulation | Won | ||
1992 | Peter Lord | Adam | Nominated | ||
Paul Berry | The Sandman | Nominated | |||
Barry Purves | Screen Play | Nominated | |||
Michaela Pavlátová | Reci, Reci, Reci... | Nominated | |||
1993 | Nick Park | The Wrong Trousers | Won | ||
Stephen Palmer | Blindscape | Nominated | |||
Kevin Baldwin Bob Godfrey | Small Talk | Nominated | |||
Mark Baker | The Village | Nominated | |||
1994 | Alison Snowden | Bob's Birthday | Won | Shared with David Fine | |
David Stoten Tim Watts | The Big Story | Nominated | |||
Michaël Dudok de Wit | The Monk and the Fish | Nominated | |||
1995 | Nick Park | A Close Shave | Won | ||
Alexiy Kharitidi | Gagarin | Nominated | |||
1996 | Tyron Montgomery | Quest | Won | ||
Thomas Stellmach | Won | ||||
Peter Lord | Wat's Pig | Nominated | |||
1997 | Jan Pinkava | Geri's Game | Won | Pinkava is Czech-born and holds British and American citizenship | |
Joanna Quinn | Famous Fred | Nominated | |||
Aleksandr Petrov | The Mermaid | Nominated | |||
Sylvain Chomet | The Old Lady and the Pigeons | Nominated | |||
1998 | Christopher Grace Jonathan Myerson | The Canterbury Tales | Nominated | ||
Mark Baker | Jolly Roger | Nominated | |||
Stefan Fjeldmark Karsten Kiilerich | When Life Departs | Nominated | |||
1999 | Aleksandr Petrov | The Old Man and the Sea | Won | ||
Paul Driessen | 3 Misses | Nominated | |||
Peter Peake | Humdrum | Nominated | |||
Torill Kove | My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts | Nominated | Kove is a Norwegian-born Canadian. | ||
2000 | Michaël Dudok de Wit | Father and Daughter | Won | ||
Steffen Schäffler Annette Schäffler | The Periwig-Maker | Nominated | |||
2001 | Seamus Byrne Ruairí Robinson | Fifty Percent Grey | Nominated | ||
Cathal Gaffney Darragh O'Connell | Give Up Yer Aul Sins | Nominated | |||
2002 | Tomek Baginski | The Cathedral | Nominated | ||
Chris Stenner Heidi Wittlinger | Das Rad | Nominated | |||
2003 | Dominique Monféry | Destino | Nominated | Shared with Roy E. Disney. | |
2005 | Sharon Colman | Badgered | Nominated | ||
2006 | Torill Kove | The Danish Poet | Won | ||
Géza M. Tóth | Maestro | Nominated | |||
2007 | Suzie Templeton Hugh Welchman | Peter & the Wolf | Won | ||
Samuel Tourneux Simon Vanesse | Even Pigeons Go to Heaven | Nominated | |||
Maciek Szczerbowski | Madame Tutli-Putli | Nominated | Shared with Chris Lavis. | ||
Aleksandr Petrov | My Love | Nominated | |||
2008 | Konstantin Bronzit | Lavatory – Lovestory | Nominated | ||
Thierry Marchand | Oktapodi | Nominated | Shared with Emud Mokhberi. | ||
Adam Foulkes Alan Smith | This Way Up | Nominated | |||
2009 | Nicolas Schmerkin | Logorama | Won | ||
Fabrice Joubert | French Roast | Nominated | |||
Darragh O'Connell Nicky Phelan | Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty | Nominated | |||
Javier Recio Gracia | The Lady and the Reaper | Nominated | |||
Nick Park | A Matter of Loaf and Death | Nominated | |||
2010 | Andrew Ruhemann | The Lost Thing | Won | Shared with Shaun Tan. | |
Max Lang Jakob Schuh | The Gruffalo | Nominated | |||
Bastien Dubois | Madagascar, a Journey Diary | Nominated | |||
2011 | Enrico Casarosa | La Luna | Nominated | ||
Sue Goffe Grant Orchard | A Morning Stroll | Nominated | |||
2012 | Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly | Head Over Heels | Nominated | Shared with Timothy Reckart. | |
2013 | Alexandre Espigares | / | Mr Hublot | Won | |
Laurent Witz | Won | ||||
Daniel Sousa | Feral | Nominated | Shared with Dan Golden. | ||
Max Lang Jan Lachauer | Room on the Broom | Nominated | |||
2013 | Torill Kove | Me and My Moulton | Nominated | ||
Joris Oprins | A Single Life | Nominated | |||
Christopher Hees Daisy Jacobs | The Bigger Picture | Nominated | |||
2015 | Imogen Sutton Richard Williams | Prologue | Nominated | Both are Canadian-British. | |
Sanjay Patel | Sanjay's Super Team | Nominated | Patel is a British-born Indian-American. Shared with Nicole Paradis Grindle. | ||
Konstantin Bronzit | We Can't Live Without Cosmos | Nominated | |||
2016 | Theodore Ushev | Blind Vaysha | Nominated | ||
Cara Speller | Pear Cider and Cigarettes | Nominated | Shared with Robert Valley. | ||
2017 | Victor Caire Gabriel Grapperon | Garden Party | Nominated | ||
Jakob Schuh Jan Lachauer | Revolting Rhymes | Nominated | |||
2018 | Alison Snowden | Animal Vehaviour | Nominated | Shared with David Fine | |
Louise Bagnall | Late Afternoon | Nominated | |||
Nuria González Blanco | Nominated | ||||
2019 | Daria Kashcheeva | Daughter | Nominated | ||
Bruno Collet Jean-François Le Corre | Mémorable | Nominated | |||
2020 | Adrien Mérigeau Amaury Ovise | Genius Loci | Nominated | ||
Arnar Gunnarsson Gísli Darri Halldórsson | Yes-People | Nominated | |||
2021 | Alberto Mielgo Leo Sanchez | The Windshield Wiper | Won | ||
Anton Dyakov | Boxballet | Nominated | Dyakov is a Kazakh-Russian. | ||
Joanna Quinn Les Mills | Affairs of the Art | Nominated | |||
Dan Ojari Mikey Please | Robin Robin | Nominated | |||
2022 | Charlie Mackesy Matthew Freud | The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse | Won | ||
João Gonzalez Bruno Caetano | Ice Merchants | Nominated | |||
Sara Gunnarsdóttir | My Year of Dicks | Nominated | |||
Stéphanie Clément Marc Rius | Pachyderme | Nominated |
Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1945 | Tony Gaudio | A Song to Remember | Nominated | Color Shared with Allen M. Davey | |
1946 | Charles Rosher | The Yearling | Won | Color Shared with Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling | |
1947 | Guy Green | Great Expectations | Won | Black-and-White | |
Jack Cardiff | Black Narcissus | Won | Color | ||
1948 | Nicholas Musuraca | I Remember Mama | Nominated | Black-and-White | |
Joseph Valentine | Joan of Arc | Won | Color Shared with William V. Skall and Winton C. Hoch | ||
1949 | Franz Planer | Champion | Nominated | Black-and-White | |
1950 | Charles Rosher | Annie Get Your Gun | Nominated | Color | |
1951 | Franz Planer | Death of a Salesman | Nominated | Black-and-White | |
John Alton | An American in Paris | Won | Color Shared with Alfred Gilks | ||
Charles Rosher | Show Boat | Nominated | Color | ||
1952 | Freddie Young | Ivanhoe | Nominated | ||
1953 | Joseph Ruttenberg | Julius Caesar | Nominated | Black-and-White | |
Joseph C. Brun | Martin Luther | Nominated | |||
Franz Planer Henri Alekan | Roman Holiday | Nominated | |||
1954 | Boris Kaufman | On the Waterfront | Won | ||
1956 | Joseph Ruttenberg | Somebody Up There Likes Me | Won | ||
Boris Kaufman | Baby Doll | Nominated | |||
Jack Cardiff | War and Peace | Nominated | Color | ||
1957 | Jack Hildyard | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
1958 | Joseph Ruttenberg | Gigi | Won | Color | |
1959 | Franz Planer | The Nun's Story | Nominated | ||
1960 | Freddie Francis | Sons and Lovers | Won | Black-and-White | |
Ernest Laszlo | Inherit the Wind | Nominated | |||
Joseph Ruttenberg | BUtterfield 8 | Nominated | Color | ||
1961 | Eugen Schüfftan | The Hustler | Won | Black-and-White | |
Franz Planer | The Children's Hour | Nominated | |||
Ernest Laszlo | Judgment at Nuremberg | Nominated | |||
Jack Cardiff | Fanny | Nominated | Color | ||
1962 | Jean Bourgoin Walter Wottitz | The Longest Day | Won | Black-and-White | |
Freddie Young | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | Color | ||
1963 | Ernest Laszlo | It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | Nominated | ||
1964 | Walter Lassally | / | Zorba the Greek | Won | Black-and-White |
Geoffrey Unsworth | Becket | Nominated | Color | ||
1965 | Ernest Laszlo | Ship of Fools | Won | Black-and-White | |
Freddie Young | Doctor Zhivago | Won | Color | ||
1966 | Kenneth Higgins | Georgy Girl | Nominated | Black-and-White | |
Marcel Grignon | Is Paris Burning? | Nominated | |||
Ted Moore | A Man for All Seasons | Won | Color | ||
Ernest Laszlo | Fantastic Voyage | Nominated | |||
1968 | Pasqualino De Santis | Romeo and Juliet | Won | ||
Oswald Morris | Oliver! | Nominated | |||
Ernest Laszlo | Star! | Nominated | |||
1969 | Arthur Ibbetson | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | ||
1970 | Freddie Young | Ryan's Daughter | Won | ||
Ernest Laszlo | Airport | Nominated | |||
Billy Williams | Women in Love | Nominated | |||
1971 | Oswald Morris | Fiddler on the Roof | Won | ||
Freddie Young | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | |||
1972 | Geoffrey Unsworth | Cabaret | Won | ||
Douglas Slocombe | Travels with My Aunt | Nominated | |||
1973 | Sven Nykvist | Cries and Whispers | Won | ||
1974 | Geoffrey Unsworth | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | ||
1975 | John Alcott | Barry Lyndon | Won | ||
1976 | Ernest Laszlo | Logan's Run | Nominated | ||
1977 | Vilmos Zsigmond | Close Encounters of the Third Kind | Won | ||
Douglas Slocombe | Julia | Nominated | |||
1978 | Néstor Almendros | Days of Heaven | Won | ||
Vilmos Zsigmond | The Deer Hunter | Nominated | |||
Oswald Morris | The Wiz | Nominated | |||
1979 | Vittorio Storaro | Apocalypse Now | Won | ||
Giuseppe Rotunno | All That Jazz | Nominated | |||
Néstor Almendros | Kramer vs. Kramer | Nominated | |||
1980 | Geoffrey Unsworth Ghislain Cloquet | / | Tess | Won | |
Néstor Almendros | The Blue Lagoon | Nominated | |||
Ralf D. Bode | Coal Miner's Daughter | Nominated | |||
1981 | Vittorio Storaro | Reds | Won | ||
Alex Thomson | Excalibur | Nominated | |||
Billy Williams | On Golden Pond | Nominated | |||
Miroslav Ondříček | Ragtime | Nominated | |||
Douglas Slocombe | Raiders of the Lost Ark | Nominated | |||
1982 | Billy Williams Ronnie Taylor | Gandhi | Won | ||
Jost Vacano | Das Boot | Nominated | |||
Néstor Almendros | Sophie's Choice | Nominated | |||
1983 | Sven Nykvist | Fanny and Alexander | Won | ||
1984 | Chris Menges | The Killing Fields | Won | ||
Miroslav Ondříček | Amadeus | Nominated | |||
Ernest Day | A Passage to India | Nominated | |||
Vilmos Zsigmond | The River | Nominated | |||
1985 | David Watkin | Out of Africa | Won | ||
1986 | Chris Menges | The Mission | Won | ||
Tony Pierce-Roberts | A Room with a View | Nominated | |||
1987 | Vittorio Storaro | The Last Emperor | Won | ||
Michael Ballhaus | Broadcast News | Nominated | |||
Philippe Rousselot | Hope and Glory | Nominated | |||
1988 | Peter Biziou | Mississippi Burning | Won | ||
Sven Nykvist | The Unbearable Lightness of Being | Nominated | |||
1989 | Freddie Francis | Glory | Won | ||
Mikael Salomon | The Abyss | Nominated | |||
Michael Ballhaus | The Fabulous Baker Boys | Nominated | |||
1990 | Vittorio Storaro | Dick Tracy | Nominated | ||
Philippe Rousselot | Henry & June | Nominated | |||
1991 | Stephen Goldblatt | The Prince of Tides | Nominated | ||
Adrian Biddle | Thelma & Louise | Nominated | |||
1992 | Philippe Rousselot | A River Runs Through It | Won | ||
Tony Pierce-Roberts | Howards End | Nominated | |||
Robert Fraisse | The Lover | Nominated | |||
1993 | Janusz Kamiński | Schindler's List | Won | ||
Stuart Dryburgh | The Piano | Nominated | |||
1994 | Roger Deakins | The Shawshank Redemption | Nominated | ||
Piotr Sobociński | Three Colours: Red | Nominated | |||
1995 | Stephen Goldblatt | Batman Forever | Nominated | ||
Michael Coulter | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | |||
1996 | Darius Khondji | / | Evita | Nominated | |
Roger Deakins | Fargo | Nominated | |||
Chris Menges | Michael Collins | Nominated | |||
1997 | Janusz Kamiński | Amistad | Nominated | ||
Roger Deakins | Kundun | Nominated | |||
Dante Spinotti | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | |||
Eduardo Serra | The Wings of the Dove | Nominated | |||
1998 | Janusz Kamiński | Saving Private Ryan | Won | ||
Remi Adefarasin | Elizabeth | Nominated | |||
Richard Greatrex | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |||
1999 | Roger Pratt | The End of the Affair | Nominated | ||
Dante Spinotti | The Insider | Nominated | |||
2000 | John Mathieson | Gladiator | Nominated | ||
Lajos Koltai | Malèna | Nominated | |||
Roger Deakins | O Brother, Where Art Thou? | Nominated | |||
2001 | Bruno Delbonnel | Amélie | Nominated | ||
Sławomir Idziak | Black Hawk Down | Nominated | |||
Roger Deakins | The Man Who Wasn't There | Nominated | |||
2002 | Michael Ballhaus | Gangs of New York | Nominated | ||
Paweł Edelman | The Pianist | Nominated | |||
2003 | Eduardo Serra | Girl with a Pearl Earring | Nominated | ||
2004 | John Mathieson | The Phantom of the Opera | Nominated | ||
Bruno Delbonnel | A Very Long Engagement | Nominated | |||
2006 | Vilmos Zsigmond | The Black Dahlia | Nominated | ||
Dick Pope | The Illusionist | Nominated | |||
2007 | Roger Deakins | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford | Nominated | ||
No Country for Old Men | Nominated | ||||
Seamus McGarvey | Atonement | Nominated | |||
Janusz Kamiński | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Nominated | |||
2008 | Anthony Dod Mantle | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
Roger Deakins Chris Menges | The Reader | Nominated | |||
2009 | Mauro Fiore | Avatar | Won | ||
Bruno Delbonnel | Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince | Nominated | |||
Barry Ackroyd | The Hurt Locker | Nominated | |||
Christian Berger | The White Ribbon | Nominated | |||
2010 | Danny Cohen | The King's Speech | Nominated | ||
Roger Deakins | True Grit | Nominated | |||
2011 | Guillaume Schiffman | The Artist | Nominated | ||
Janusz Kamiński | War Horse | Nominated | |||
2012 | Lincoln | Nominated | |||
Seamus McGarvey | / | Anna Karenina | Nominated | ||
Roger Deakins | Skyfall | Nominated | |||
2013 | Prisoners | Nominated | |||
Bruno Delbonnel | Inside Llewyn Davis | Nominated | |||
Philippe Le Sourd | The Grandmaster | Nominated | |||
Phedon Papamichael | Nebraska | Nominated | |||
2014 | Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski | Ida | Nominated | ||
Dick Pope | Mr. Turner | Nominated | |||
Roger Deakins | Unbroken | Nominated | |||
2015 | Sicario | Nominated | |||
2016 | Linus Sandgren | La La Land | Won | ||
2017 | Roger Deakins | Blade Runner 2049 | Won | ||
Bruno Delbonnel | Darkest Hour | Nominated | |||
Hoyte van Hoytema | Dunkirk | Nominated | Born in Switzerland to Dutch parents. Currently lives in Sweden. | ||
Dan Laustsen | The Shape of Water | Nominated | |||
2018 | Łukasz Żal | Cold War | Nominated | ||
Robbie Ryan | The Favourite | Nominated | |||
2019 | Roger Deakins | 1917 | Won | ||
2020/2021 | Sean Bobbitt | Judas and the Black Messiah | Nominated | ||
Joshua James Richards | Nomadland | Nominated | |||
Dariusz Wolski | News of the World | Nominated | |||
Phedon Papamichael | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | Nominated | |||
2021 | Dan Laustsen | Nightmare Alley | Nominated | ||
Bruno Delbonnel | The Tragedy of Macbeth | Nominated | |||
Janusz Kamiński | West Side Story | Nominated | |||
2022 | James Friend | All Quiet on the Western Front | Won | ||
Roger Deakins | Empire of Light | Nominated | |||
Darius Khondji | / | Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths | Nominated | ||
Florian Hoffmeister | Tár | Nominated | |||
2023 | Hoyte van Hoytema | Oppenheimer | Won | ||
Robbie Ryan | Poor Things | Nominated |
Best Film Editing
Best Film Editing | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1937 | Basil Wrangell | The Good Earth | Nominated | ||
1938 | Tom Held | The Great Waltz | Nominated | ||
Test Pilot | Nominated | ||||
1939 | Charles Frend | Goodbye Mr. Chips | Nominated | ||
1943 | Owen Marks | Casablanca | Nominated | ||
1944 | Janie | Nominated | |||
1946 | Arthur Hilton | The Killers | Nominated | ||
1947 | Fergus McDonell | Odd Man Out | Nominated | ||
1948 | Reginald Mills | The Red Shoes | Nominated | ||
1950 | Oswald Hafenrichter | / | The Third Man | Nominated | |
1951 | Adrienne Fazan | An American in Paris | Nominated | ||
1952 | Ralph Kemplen | Moulin Rouge | Nominated | ||
1957 | Peter Taylor | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
1958 | Adrienne Fazan | Gigi | Won | ||
1961 | Thomas Stanford | West Side Story | Won | ||
Alan Osbiston | The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | |||
1962 | Anne V. Coates | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | ||
1964 | Becket | Nominated | |||
1965 | Norman Savage | Doctor Zhivago | Nominated | ||
1968 | Ralph Kemplen | Oliver! | Nominated | ||
1969 | Françoise Bonnot | Z | Won | ||
1971 | Bill Butler | A Clockwork Orange | Nominated | ||
Folmar Blangsted | Summer of '42 | Nominated | |||
1972 | Tom Priestley | Deliverance | Nominated | ||
Peter Zinner | The Godfather | Nominated | Shared with William H. Reynolds. | ||
1973 | Ralph Kemplen | The Day of the Jackal | Nominated | ||
1975 | Russell Lloyd | The Man Who Would Be King | Nominated | ||
1978 | Gerry Hambling | Midnight Express | Nominated | ||
Stuart Baird | Superman | Nominated | |||
Peter Zinner | The Deer Hunter | Won | |||
1980 | Anne V. Coates | The Elephant Man | Nominated | ||
Gerry Hambling | Fame | Nominated | |||
1981 | Terry Rawlings | Chariots of Fire | Nominated | ||
John Bloom | The French Lieutenant's Woman | Nominated | |||
1982 | Gandhi | Won | |||
Peter Zinner | An Officer and A Gentleman | Nominated | |||
Hannes Nikel | Das Boot | Nominated | |||
1983 | Tom Rolf | The Right Stuff | Won | Shared with Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, and Douglas Stewart. | |
1984 | Jim Clark | The Killing Fields | Won | ||
David Lean | A Passage to India | Nominated | |||
1985 | Thom Noble | Witness | Won | ||
John Bloom | A Chorus Line | Nominated | |||
Rudi Fehr | Prizzi's Honor | Nominated | Shared with Kaja Fehr. | ||
Henry Richardson | Runaway Train | Nominated | |||
1986 | Claire Simpson | Platoon | Won | ||
Ray Lovejoy | Aliens | Nominated | |||
Jim Clark | The Mission | Nominated | |||
1987 | Gabriella Cristiani | The Last Emperor | Won | ||
1988 | Stuart Baird | Gorillas in the Mist | Nominated | ||
Gerry Hambling | Mississippi Burning | Nominated | |||
1989 | Noëlle Boisson | The Bear | Nominated | ||
1991 | Pietro Scalia | JFK | Won | Shared with Joe Hutshing. | |
Gerry Hambling | The Commitments | Nominated | |||
Thom Noble | Thelma & Louise | Nominated | |||
1992 | Robert Leighton | A Few Good Men | Nominated | ||
1993 | Anne V. Coates | In the Line of Fire | Nominated | ||
Gerry Hambling | In the Name of the Father | Nominated | |||
1996 | Evita | Nominated | |||
1997 | Pietro Scalia | Good Will Hunting | Nominated | ||
Peter Honess | L.A. Confidential | Nominated | |||
1998 | Simona Paggi | Life Is Beautiful | Nominated | ||
Anne V. Coates | Out of Sight | Nominated | |||
David Gamble | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |||
1999 | Tariq Anwar Christopher Greenbury | American Beauty | Nominated | Anwar was born in India to an Austrian mother and an Indian father, but later moved to the United Kingdom. | |
2000 | Pietro Scalia | Gladiator | Nominated | ||
2001 | Black Hawk Down | Won | |||
2002 | Martin Walsh | Chicago | Won | ||
Peter Boyle | The Hours | Nominated | |||
Hervé de Luze | The Pianist | Nominated | |||
2005 | Claire Simpson | The Constant Gardener | Nominated | ||
2006 | Clare Douglas | United 93 | Nominated | Shared with Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse. | |
2007 | Juliette Welfling | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Nominated | ||
2008 | Chris Dickens | Slumdog Millionaire | Won | ||
2010 | John Harris | 127 Hours | Nominated | ||
Tariq Anwar | The King's Speech | Nominated | |||
2011 | Anne-Sophie Bion Michel Hazanavicius | The Artist | Nominated | ||
2013 | Mark Sanger | Gravity | Won | Shared with Alfonso Cuarón. | |
Joe Walker | 12 Years a Slave | Nominated | |||
John Mac McMurphy | Dallas Buyers Club | Nominated | |||
2014 | Barney Pilling | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Nominated | ||
2016 | Joe Walker | Arrival | Nominated | ||
Jake Roberts | Hell or High Water | Nominated | |||
2017 | Jonathan Amos | Baby Driver | Nominated | Shared with Paul Machliss. | |
Jon Gregory | Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Nominated | |||
2018 | Barry Alexander Brown | BlacKkKlansman | Nominated | ||
Yorgos Mavropsaridis | The Favourite | Nominated | |||
2020/2021 | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen | Sound of Metal | Won | ||
Yorgos Lamprinos | The Father | Nominated | |||
Frédéric Thoraval | / | Promising Young Woman | Nominated | ||
2021 | Joe Walker | Dune | Won | ||
2022 | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen | The Banshees of Inisherin | Nominated | ||
Monika Will | Tár | Nominated | |||
Eddie Hamilton | / | Top Gun: Maverick | Nominated | ||
2023 | Laurent Sénéchal | Anatomy of a Fall | Nominated | ||
Yorgos Mavropsaridis | Poor Things | Nominated |
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Academy Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | Michèle Burke | Quest for Fire | Won | ||
Sarah Monzani | Won | ||||
Tom Smith | Gandhi | Nominated | |||
1984 | Paul Engelen | Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes | Nominated | Shared with Rick Baker. | |
1985 | Zoltan Elek | Mask | Won | Shared with Michael Westmore. | |
1986 | Michèle Burke | The Clan of the Cave Bear | Nominated | ||
Peter Robb-King | Legend | Nominated | Shared with Rob Bottin. | ||
1989 | Manlio Rocchetti | Driving Miss Daisy | Won | Shared with Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney. | |
Fabrizio Sforza | The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Nominated | |||
Maggie Weston | Nominated | ||||
1990 | Jean-Pierre Eychenne | Cyrano de Bergerac | Nominated | ||
Michèle Burke | Nominated | ||||
1992 | Bram Stoker's Dracula | Won | Shared with Greg Cannom and Matthew W. Mungle. | ||
1994 | Daniel Parker Paul Engelen Carol Hemming | Mary Shelley's Frankenstein | Nominated | ||
1995 | Peter Frampton Lois Burwell | Braveheart | Won | Shared with Paul Pattison | |
1997 | Lisa Westcott Veronica Brebner Beverley Binda | Mrs Brown | Nominated | ||
Tina Earnshaw Simon Thompson | Titanic | Nominated | Shared with Greg Cannom. | ||
1998 | Jenny Shircore | Elizabeth | Won | ||
Lois Burwell Conor O'Sullivan | Saving Private Ryan | Nominated | Shared with Daniel C. Striepeke. | ||
Lisa Westcott Veronica Brebner | Shakespeare in Love | Nominated | |||
1999 | Christine Blundell | Topsy-Turvy | Won | Shared with Trefor Proud | |
Michèle Burke | Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me | Nominated | Shared with Mike Smithson. | ||
2000 | The Cell | Nominated | Shared with Edouard F. Henriques. | ||
Ann Buchanan | Shadow of the Vampire | Nominated | Shared with Amber Sibley. | ||
2001 | Peter Owen Richard Taylor | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Won | Richard Taylor is British-born New Zealander | |
Maurizio Silvi Aldo Signoretti | Moulin Rouge! | Nominated | |||
2003 | Richard Taylor Peter King | The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Won | ||
Martin Samuel | Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | Nominated | Shared with Ve Neill. | ||
2004 | Jo Allen | The Sea Inside | Nominated | ||
Manuel García | Nominated | ||||
2005 | Dave Elsey | Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith | Nominated | Shared with Nikki Gooley. | |
2006 | David Martí Montse Ribé | Pan's Labyrinth | Won | ||
Aldo Signoretti Vittorio Sodano | Apocalypto | Nominated | |||
2007 | Didier Lavergne | La Vie en Rose | Won | ||
Jan Archibald | Won | ||||
Martin Samuel | Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End | Nominated | Shared with Ve Neill. | ||
2008 | Conor O'Sullivan | The Dark Knight | Nominated | Shared with John Caglione Jr. | |
2009 | Jon Henry Gordon Jenny Shircore | The Young Victoria | Nominated | ||
Aldo Signoretti Vittorio Sodano | Il Divo | Nominated | |||
2010 | Dave Elsey | The Wolfman | Won | Shared with Rick Baker. | |
2011 | Mark Coulier | The Iron Lady | Won | Shared with J. Roy Helland. | |
Lynn Johnson | Albert Nobbs | Nominated | Shared with Matthew W. Mungle | ||
Martial Corneville | Nominated | ||||
Nick Dudman Amanda Knight Lisa Tomblin | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 | Nominated | |||
2012 | Lisa Westcott Julie Dartnell | Les Misérables | Won | ||
Martin Samuel | Hitchcock | Nominated | Shared with Howard Berger and Peter Montagna. | ||
Peter Swords King | The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey | Nominated | Shared with Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane. | ||
2014 | Frances Hannon Mark Coulier | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | ||
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou David White | Guardians of the Galaxy | Nominated | |||
2015 | Love Larson Eva von Bahr | The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared | Nominated | ||
Siân Grigg Duncan Jarman | The Revenant | Nominated | Shared with Robert Pandini. | ||
2016 | Alessandro Bertolazzi Giorgio Gregorini | Suicide Squad | Won | Shared with Christopher Nelson. | |
Love Larson Eva von Bahr | A Man Called Ove | Nominated | |||
2017 | David Malinowski Lucy Sibbick | Darkest Hour | Won | Shared with Kazuhiro Tsuji. | |
Daniel Phillips Lou Sheppard | Victoria & Abdul | Nominated | |||
Arjen Tuiten | Wonder | Nominated | |||
2018 | Göran Lundström Pamela Goldammer | Border | Nominated | ||
Jenny Shircore Marc Pilcher | Mary Queen of Scots | Nominated | Shared with Jessica Brooks. | ||
2019 | Naomi Donne Tristan Versluis Rebecca Cole | 1917 | Nominated | ||
Jeremy Woodhead | Judy | Nominated | |||
David White | Maleficent: Mistress of Evil | Nominated | Shared with Paul Gooch. | ||
Arjen Tuiten | Nominated | ||||
Nicki Ledermann | Joker | Nominated | Shared with Kay Georgiou. | ||
2020 | Sergio López-Rivera | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | Won | Shared with Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson. | |
Marese Langan | Emma. | Nominated | Shared with Laura Allen. | ||
Claudia Stolze | / | Nominated | |||
Dalia Colli Francesco Pegoretti | Pinocchio | Nominated | |||
Mark Coulier | Nominated | ||||
2021 | Nadia Stacey Naomi Donne Julia Vernon | Cruella | Nominated | ||
Donald Mowat | Dune | Nominated | Mowat is Canadian-British. | ||
Love Larson Eva von Bahr | Nominated | ||||
Göran Lundström Anna Carin Lock | House of Gucci | Nominated | Shared with Frederic Aspiras. | ||
2022 | Heike Merker Linda Eisenhamerová | / | All Quiet on the Western Front | Nominated | |
Naomi Donne | The Batman | Nominated | Shared with Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine. | ||
Mark Coulier Aldo Signoretti | / | Elvis | Nominated | Shared with Jason Baird. | |
2023 | Nadia Stacey Mark Coulier Josh Weston | Poor Things | Won | ||
Karen Hartley Thomas Suzi Battersby Ashra Kelly-Blue | / | Golda | Nominated | Battersby is of Swedish descent | |
Ana López-Puigcerver | Society of the Snow | Nominated |
Best Original Score
Best Original Score | |||||
Year | Name | Country | Film | Status | Milestone / Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | Franz Waxman | Sunset Boulevard | Won | Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Max Steiner | The Flame and the Arrow | Nominated | |||
Adolph Deutsch | Annie Get Your Gun | Won | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Roger Edens | ||
Oliver Wallace | Cinderella | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Paul Smith | ||
André Previn | Three Little Words | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
1951 | Franz Waxman | A Place in the Sun | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Miklós Rózsa | Quo Vadis | Nominated | |||
Oliver Wallace | Alice in Wonderland | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
Peter Herman Adler | The Great Caruso | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Johnny Green | ||
Adolph Deutsch | Show Boat | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Conrad Salinger | ||
1952 | Dimitri Tiomkin | High Noon | Won | Music Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Miklós Rózsa | Ivanhoe | Nominated | |||
Max Steiner | The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima | Nominated | |||
The Jazz Singer | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Ray Heindorf | |||
Gian Carlo Menotti | The Medium | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
1953 | Bronisław Kaper | Lili | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Miklós Rózsa | Julius Caesar | Nominated | |||
Friedrich Hollaender | The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Morris Stoloff | ||
Adolph Deutsch | The Band Wagon | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
André Previn | Kiss Me Kate | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Saul Chaplin | ||
1954 | Dimitri Tiomkin | The High and the Mighty | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Max Steiner | The Caine Mutiny | Nominated | |||
Franz Waxman | The Silver Chalice | Nominated | |||
Adolph Deutsch | Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | Won | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Saul Chaplin | ||
1955 | Max Steiner | Battle Cry | Nominated | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Adolph Deutsch | Oklahoma! | Won | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Robert Russell Bennett and Jay Blackton | ||
Cyril J. Mockridge | Guys and Dolls | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Jay Blackton | ||
André Previn | It's Always Fair Weather | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
1956 | Dimitri Tiomkin | Giant | Nominated | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
1957 | Malcolm Arnold | The Bridge on the River Kwai | Won | ||
1958 | Dimitri Tiomkin | The Old Man and the Sea | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Oliver Wallace | White Wilderness | Nominated | |||
André Previn | Gigi | Won | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
Yuri Fayer Gennady Rozhdestvensky | The Bolshoi Ballet | Nominated | |||
1959 | Miklós Rózsa | Ben-Hur | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Franz Waxman | The Nun's Story | Nominated | |||
Ernest Gold | On the Beach | Nominated | |||
André Previn | Porgy and Bess | Won | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Ken Darby | ||
1960 | Ernest Gold | Exodus | Won | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Dimitri Tiomkin | The Alamo | Nominated | |||
André Previn | Elmer Gantry | Nominated | |||
Bells Are Ringing | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture Shared with Red Mitchell | |||
1961 | Miklós Rózsa | El Cid | Nominated | Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture | |
Dimitri Tiomkin | The Guns of Navarone | Nominated | |||
Dmitri Shostakovich | Khovanshchina | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture | ||
1962 | Maurice Jarre | Lawrence of Arabia | Won | Music Score — Substantially Original | |
Bronisław Kaper | Mutiny on the Bounty | Nominated | |||
Franz Waxman | Taras Bulba | Nominated | |||
Michel Magne | Gigot | Nominated | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment | ||
1963 | John Addison | Tom Jones | Won | Music Score — Substantially Original | |
Dimitri Tiomkin | 55 Days at Peking | Nominated | |||
Ernest Gold | It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World | Nominated | |||
André Previn | Irma la Douce | Won | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment | ||
Maurice Jarre | Sundays and Cybele | Nominated | |||
1964 | Dimitri Tiomkin | The Fall of the Roman Empire | Nominated | Music Score — Substantially Original | |
André Previn | My Fair Lady | Won | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment | ||
George Martin | A Hard Day's Night | Nominated | |||
Leo Arnaud | The Unsinkable Molly Brown | Nominated | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment Shared with Robert Armbruster, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, and Leo Shuken | ||
1965 | Maurice Jarre | Doctor Zhivago | Won | Music Score — Substantially Original | |
Jacques Demy Michel Legrand | The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Nominated | |||
Michel Legrand | Nominated | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment | |||
1966 | John Barry | Born Free | Won | Original Music Score | |
Ken Thorne | A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum | Nominated | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment | ||
Luis Bacalov | The Gospel According to St. Matthew | Nominated | |||
1967 | Leslie Bricusse | Doctor Dolittle | Nominated | Original Music Score | |
Richard Rodney Bennett | Far from the Madding Crowd | Nominated | |||
André Previn | Thoroughly Modern Millie | Nominated | Scoring of Music — Adaptation or Treatment Shared with Joseph Gershenson | ||
1968 | John Barry | The Lion in Winter | Won | Original Score — For a Motion Picture (Not a Musical) | |
Michel Legrand | The Thomas Crown Affair | Nominated | |||
Michel Legrand Jacques Demy | The Young Girls of Rochefort | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture — Original or Adaptation | ||
1969 | Georges Delerue | Anne of the Thousand Days | Nominated | Original Score — For a Motion Picture (Not a Musical) | |
Ernest Gold | The Secret of Santa Vittoria | Nominated | |||
Leslie Bricusse | Goodbye, Mr. Chips | Nominated | Scoring of a Musical Picture — Original or Adaptation Shared with John Williams | ||
1970 | Francis Lai | Love Story | Won | Original Score | |
Frank Cordell | Cromwell | Nominated | |||
The Beatles | Let It Be | Won | Original Song Score | ||
Leslie Bricusse Ian Fraser | Scrooge | Nominated | |||
1971 | Michel Legrand | Summer of '42 | Won | Original Dramatic Score | |
John Barry | Mary, Queen of Scots | Nominated | |||
Richard Rodney Bennett | Nicholas and Alexandra | Nominated | |||
Peter Maxwell Davies Peter Greenwell | The Boy Friend | Nominated | Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score | ||
Dimitri Tiomkin | / | Tchaikovsky | Nominated | ||
Leslie Bricusse Anthony Newley | Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory | Nominated | |||
1972 | Charlie Chaplin | Limelight | Won | Original Dramatic Score Shared with Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell | |
Nino Rota | Nominated | Original Dramatic Score Nomination rescinded | |||
John Addison | Sleuth | Nominated | Original Dramatic Score | ||
1973 | Georges Delerue | The Day of the Dolphin | Nominated | Original Dramatic Score | |
John Cameron | A Touch of Class | Nominated | |||
André Previn Andrew Lloyd Webber | / | Jesus Christ Superstar | Nominated | Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation Shared with Herbert W. Spencer | |
1974 | Nino Rota | The Godfather Part II | Won | Original Dramatic Score Shared with Carmine Coppola | |
Richard Rodney Bennett | Murder on the Orient Express | Nominated | Original Dramatic Score | ||
Frederick Loewe Angela Morley | / | The Little Prince | Nominated | Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation Shared with Alan Jay Lerner and Douglas Gamley | |
1975 | Pete Townshend | Tommy | Nominated | Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation | |
1977 | Georges Delerue | Julia | Nominated | Original Dramatic Score | |
Maurice Jarre | Mohammad, Messenger of God | Nominated | |||
Angela Morley | The Slipper and the Rose | Nominated | Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with the Sherman Brothers | ||
1978 | Giorgio Moroder | Midnight Express | Won | Original Score | |
Ennio Morricone | Days of Heaven | Nominated | |||
1979 | Georges Delerue | A Little Romance | Won | Original Score | |
1980 | Philippe Sarde | Tess | Nominated | ||
1981 | Vangelis | Chariots of Fire | Won | ||
1982 | George Fenton | Gandhi | Nominated | Original Score Shared with Ravi Shankar | |
Leslie Bricusse | Victor/Victoria | Won | Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with Henry Mancini | ||
1983 | Michel Legrand | Yentl | Won | Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score Shared with Alan and Marilyn Bergman | |
1984 | Maurice Jarre | A Passage to India | Won | Original Score | |
1985 | John Barry | Out of Africa | Won | ||
Georges Delerue | Agnes of God | Nominated | |||
Jeremy Lubbock Rod Temperton | The Color Purple | Nominated | Shared with Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Andraé Crouch, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Randy Kerber, Joel Rosenbaum, Caiphus Semenya, and Fred Steiner | ||
Maurice Jarre | Witness | Nominated | |||
1986 | Ennio Morricone | The Mission | Nominated | ||
1987 | David Byrne | / | The Last Emperor | Won | Shared with Ryuichi Sakamoto and Cong Su |
George Fenton | Cry Freedom | Nominated | Shared with Jonas Gwangwa | ||
Ennio Morricone | The Untouchables | Nominated | |||
1988 | George Fenton | Dangerous Liaisons | Nominated | ||
Maurice Jarre | Gorillas in the Mist | Nominated | |||
Hans Zimmer | Rain Man | Nominated | |||
1990 | John Barry | Dances with Wolves | Won | ||
Maurice Jarre | Ghost | Nominated | |||
1991 | Ennio Morricone | Bugsy | Nominated | ||
George Fenton | The Fisher King | Nominated | |||
1992 | John Barry | Chaplin | Nominated | ||
1994 | Hans Zimmer | The Lion King | Won | ||
1995 | Luis Bacalov | / | The Postman | Won | Dramatic Score. |
Patrick Doyle | Sense and Sensibility | Nominated | |||
1996 | Gabriel Yared | / | The English Patient | Won | |
Patrick Doyle | Hamlet | Nominated | |||
Rachel Portman | Emma | Won | Musical or Comedy Score. | ||
Hans Zimmer | The Preacher's Wife | Nominated | |||
1997 | Anne Dudley | The Full Monty | Won | ||
Hans Zimmer | As Good as It Gets | Nominated | |||
1998 | Nicola Piovani | Life Is Beautiful | Won | Dramatic Score. | |
Stephen Warbeck | Shakespeare in Love | Won | Musical or Comedy Score. | ||
Hans Zimmer | The Thin Red Line | Nominated | Dramatic Score. | ||
The Prince of Egypt | Nominated | Musical or Comedy Score. Shared with Stephen Schwartz. | |||
1999 | Rachel Portman | The Cider House Rules | Nominated | ||
Gabriel Yared | / | The Talented Mr. Ripley | Nominated | ||
2000 | Rachel Portman | Chocolat | Nominated | ||
Hans Zimmer | Gladiator | Nominated | |||
Ennio Morricone | Malèna | Nominated | |||
2003 | Gabriel Yared | / | Cold Mountain | Nominated | |
2004 | Jan A. P. Kaczmarek | Finding Neverland | Won | ||
2005 | Alberto Iglesias | The Constant Gardener | Nominated | ||
Dario Marianelli | Pride & Prejudice | Nominated | |||
2006 | Javier Navarrete | Pan's Labyrinth | Nominated | ||
Alexandre Desplat | The Queen | Nominated | |||
2007 | Dario Marianelli | Atonement | Won | ||
Alberto Iglesias | The Kite Runner | Nominated | |||
2008 | Alexandre Desplat | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Nominated | ||
2009 | Fantastic Mr. Fox | Nominated | |||
Hans Zimmer | Sherlock Holmes | Nominated | |||
2010 | Atticus Ross | The Social Network | Won | Shared with Trent Reznor. | |
John Powell | How to Train Your Dragon | Nominated | |||
Hans Zimmer | Inception | Nominated | |||
Alexandre Desplat | The King's Speech | Nominated | |||
2011 | Ludovic Bource | The Artist | Won | ||
Alberto Iglesias | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Nominated | |||
2012 | Dario Marianelli | Anna Karenina | Nominated | ||
Alexandre Desplat | Argo | Nominated | |||
2013 | Steven Price | Gravity | Won | ||
Alexandre Desplat | Philomena | Nominated | |||
2014 | The Grand Budapest Hotel | Won | |||
The Imitation Game | Nominated | ||||
Hans Zimmer | Interstellar | Nominated | |||
Gary Yershon | Mr. Turner | Nominated | |||
Jóhann Jóhannsson | The Theory of Everything | Nominated | |||
2015 | Ennio Morricone | The Hateful Eight | Won | ||
Jóhann Jóhannsson | Sicario | Nominated | |||
2016 | Micachu | Jackie | Nominated | ||
Hauschka | Lion | Nominated | Shared with Dustin O'Halloran. | ||
2017 | Jonny Greenwood | Phantom Thread | Nominated | ||
Hans Zimmer | Dunkirk | Nominated | |||
Alexandre Desplat | The Shape of Water | Won | |||
2018 | Isle of Dogs | Nominated | |||
Ludwig Göransson | Black Panther | Won | |||
2019 | Hildur Guðnadóttir | Joker | Won | ||
Alexandre Desplat | Little Women | Nominated | |||
2020/2021 | Atticus Ross | Soul | Won | Shared with Jon Batiste and Trent Reznor. | |
Mank | Nominated | Shared with Trent Reznor. | |||
2021 | Hans Zimmer | Dune | Won | ||
Jonny Greenwood | The Power of the Dog | Nominated | |||
Alberto Iglesias | Parallel Mothers | Nominated | |||
2022 | Hauschka | All Quiet on the Western Front | Won | ||
2023 | Ludwig Göransson | Oppenheimer | Won | ||
Jerskin Fendrix | Poor Things | Nominated |
Best International Feature Film
International Feature Film | ||||||
Year | Country | Film | Original Title | Director | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1947 | Shoeshine | Sciuscià | Vittorio De Sica | Won | Special Honorary Award. | |
1948 | Monsieur Vincent | Maurice Cloche | Won | |||
1949 | Bicycle Thieves | Ladri di biciclette | Vittorio De Sica | Won | ||
1950 | / | The Walls of Malapaga | Au-delà des grilles Le mura di Malapaga | René Clément | Won | |
1956 | Forbidden Games | Jeux interdits | Won | |||
1953 | Gervaise | Nominated | ||||
Qivitoq - Fjeldgængeren | Erik Balling | Nominated | ||||
The Captain from Köpenick | Der Hauptmann von Köpenick | Helmut Käutner | Nominated | |||
La Strada | Federico Fellini | Won | ||||
1957 | Nights of Cabiria | Le notti di Cabiria | Won | |||
Nine Lives | Ni Liv | Arne Skouen | Nominated | |||
Gates of Paris | Porte des Lilas | René Clair | Nominated | |||
The Devil Strikes at Night | Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam | Robert Siodmak | Nominated | |||
1958 | Arms and the Man | Helden | Franz Peter Wirth | Nominated | ||
Vengeance | La Venganza | Juan Antonio Bardem | Nominated | |||
Big Deal on Madonna Street | I soliti ignoti | Mario Monicelli | Nominated | |||
Mon Oncle | Jacques Tati | Won | ||||
1959 | Black Orpheus | Orfeu Negro | Marcel Camus | Won | ||
Paw | Astrid Henning-Jensen | Nominated | ||||
The Village on the River | Dorp aan de rivier | Fons Rademakers | Nominated | |||
The Bridge | Die Brücke | Bernhard Wicki | Nominated | |||
The Great War | La Grande Guerra | Mario Monicelli | Nominated | |||
1960 | Kapò | Gillo Pontecorvo | Nominated | |||
The Ninth Circle | Deveti krug Девети круг | France Štiglic | Nominated | |||
La Vérité | Henri-Georges Clouzot | Nominated | ||||
The Virgin Spring | Jungfrukällan | Ingmar Bergman | Won | |||
1961 | Through a Glass Darkly | Såsom i en spegel | Won | |||
Harry and the Butler | Harry og kammertjeneren | Bent Christensen | Nominated | |||
Plácido | Luis García Berlanga | Nominated | ||||
1962 | Sundays and Cybele | Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray | Serge Bourguignon | Won | ||
The Four Days of Naples | Le Quattro Giornate di Napoli | Nanni Loy | Nominated | |||
Electra | Ilektra Ηλέκτρα | Michael Cacoyannis | Nominated | |||
1963 | The Red Lanterns | Ta Kokkina fanaria Τα κόκκινα φανάρια | Vasilis Georgiadis | Nominated | ||
Los Tarantos | Francisco Rovira Beleta | Nominated | ||||
Knife in the Water | Nóż w wodzie | Roman Polanski | Nominated | |||
8½ | Federico Fellini | Won | ||||
1964 | Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow | Ieri, Oggi e Domani | Vittorio De Sica | Won | ||
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Jacques Demy | Nominated | |||
Raven's End | Kvarteret Korpen | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | |||
1965 | Dear John | Käre John | Lars-Magnus Lindgren | Nominated | ||
Marriage Italian Style | Matrimonio all'italiana | Vittorio De Sica | Nominated | |||
Blood on the Land | To Homa vaftike kokkino Το χώμα βάφτηκε κόκκινο | Vasilis Georgiadis | Nominated | |||
The Shop on Main Street | Obchod na korze | Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos | Won | |||
1966 | Loves of a Blonde | Lásky jedné plavovlásky | Miloš Forman | Nominated | ||
A Man and a Woman | Un homme et une femme | Claude Lelouch | Won | |||
The Battle of Algiers | La battaille d'Alger La battaglia di Algeri | Gillo Pontecorvo | Nominated | |||
Pharaoh | Faraon | Jerzy Kawalerowicz | Nominated | |||
Three | Tri Три | Aleksandar Petrović | Nominated | |||
1967 | I Even Met Happy Gypsies | Skupljači perja Скупљачи перја | Aleksandar Petrović | Nominated | ||
Live for Life | Vivre pour vivre | Claude Lelouch | Nominated | |||
Bewitched Love | El Amor Brujo | Francisco Rovira Beleta | Nominated | |||
Closely Watched Trains | Ostře sledované vlaky | Jiří Menzel | Won | |||
1968 | The Fireman's Ball | Hoří, má panenko | Miloš Forman | Nominated | ||
The Boys of Paul Street | A Pál-utcai fiúk | Zoltán Fábri | Nominated | |||
Stolen Kisses | Baisers volés | François Truffaut | Nominated | |||
The Girl with the Pistol | La Ragazza con la Pistola | Mario Monicelli | Nominated | |||
War and Peace | Voyna i mir Война и мир | Sergei Bondarchuk | Won | |||
1969 | The Brothers Karamazov | Bratya Karamazovy Братья Карамазовы | Kirill Lavrov, Ivan Pyryev and Mikhail Ulyanov | Nominated | ||
Ådalen 31 | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | ||||
Battle of Neretva | Bitka na Neretvi Битка на Неретви | Veljko Bulajić | Nominated | |||
My Night at Maud's | Ma nuit chez Maud | Éric Rohmer | Nominated | |||
1970 | Hoa-Binh | Raoul Coutard | Nominated | |||
First Love | Erste Liebe | Maximilian Schell | Nominated | |||
Peace in the Fields | Paix sur les champs | Jacques Boigelot | Nominated | |||
Tristana | Luis Buñuel | Nominated | ||||
Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion | Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto | Elio Petri | Won | |||
1971 | The Garden of the Finzi-Contini | Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini | Vittorio De Sica | Won | ||
Tchaikovsky | Chaykovskiy Чайковский | Igor Talankin | Nominated | |||
The Emigrants | Utvandrarna | Jan Troell | Nominated | |||
1972 | The New Land | Nybyggarna | Nominated | |||
My Dearest Senorita | Mi Querida Señorita | Jaime de Armiñán | Nominated | |||
The Dawns Here Are Quiet | A zori zdes tikhie А зори здесь тихие | Stanislav Rostotsky | Nominated | |||
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie | Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie | Luis Buñuel | Won | |||
1973 | Day for Night | La Nuit Américaine | François Truffaut | Won | ||
The Invitation | L'Invitation | Claude Goretta | Nominated | |||
The Pedestrian | Der Fußgänger | Maximilian Schell | Nominated | |||
Turkish Delight | Turks fruit | Paul Verhoeven | Nominated | |||
1974 | Amarcord | Federico Fellini | Won | |||
Lacombe, Lucien | Lacombe Lucien | Louis Malle | Nominated | |||
Cat's Play | Macskajáték | Károly Makk | Nominated | |||
The Deluge | Potop | Jerzy Hoffman | Nominated | |||
1975 | The Promised Land | Ziemia obiecana | Andrzej Wajda | Nominated | ||
Dersu Uzala | Дерсу Узала | Károly Makk | Won | |||
Scent of a Woman | Profumo di donna | Dino Risi | Nominated | |||
1976 | Seven Beauties | Pasqualino Settebellezze | Lina Wertmüller | Nominated | ||
Nights and Days | Noce i dnie | Jerzy Antczak | Nominated | |||
Jacob the Liar | Jakob der Lügner | Frank Beyer | Nominated | |||
Cousin Cousine | Cousin, Cousine | Jean-Charles Tacchella | Nominated | |||
1977 | Madame Rosa | La Vie devant Soi | Moshé Mizrahi | Won | ||
Iphigenia | Ifigeneia Ιφιγένεια | Michael Cacoyannis | Nominated | |||
That Obscure Object of Desire | Cet obscur objet du désir Este oscuro objeto de deseo | Luis Buñuel | Nominated | |||
A Special Day | Una giornata particolare | Ettore Scola | Nominated | |||
1978 | Viva Italia! | I nuovi mostri | Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi and Ettore Scola | Nominated | ||
Hungarians | Magyarok | Zoltán Fábri | Nominated | |||
White Bim Black Ear | Belyy Bim - Chyornoe ukho Белый Бим Чёрное ухо | Stanislav Rostotsky | Nominated | |||
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs | Préparez vos mouchoirs | Bertrand Blier | Won | |||
The Glass Cell | Die gläserne Zelle | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Won | |||
1979 | The Tin Drum | Die Blechtrommel | Volker Schlöndorff | Won | ||
The Maids of Wilko | Panny z Wilka | Andrzej Wajda | Nominated | |||
To Forget Venice | Dimenticare Venezia | Franco Brusati | Nominated | |||
A Simple Story | Une histoire simple | Claude Sautet | Nominated | |||
Mama Turns 100 | Mamá cumple 100 años | Carlos Saura | Nominated | |||
1980 | The Nest | El Nido | Jaime de Armiñán | Nominated | ||
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears | Moskva slezam ne verit Москва слезам не верит | Vladimir Menshov | Won | |||
The Last Metro | Le Dernier Métro | François Truffaut | Nominated | |||
Confidence | Bizalom | István Szabó | Nominated | |||
1981 | Mephisto | Won | ||||
The Boat Is Full | Das Boot ist voll | Markus Imhoof | Nominated | |||
Man of Iron | Człowiek z żelaza | Andrzej Wajda | Nominated | |||
Three Brothers | Tre fratelli | Francesco Rosi | Nominated | |||
1982 | Begin to Beguine | Volver a Empezar | José Luis Garci | Won | ||
Coup de Torchon | Bertrand Tavernier | Nominated | ||||
Private Life | Chastnaya zhizn Частная жизньн | Yuli Raizman | Nominated | |||
Flight of the Eagle | Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd | Jan Troell | Nominated | |||
1983 | Fanny and Alexander | Fanny och Alexander | Ingmar Bergman | Won | ||
Entre Nous | Coup de foudre | Diane Kurys | Nominated | |||
The Revolt of Job | Jób lázadása | Imre Gyöngyössy and Barna Kabay | Nominated | |||
Carmen | Carlos Saura | Nominated | ||||
1984 | Double Feature | Sesión continua | José Luis Garci | Nominated | ||
Wartime Romance | 'Voenno-polevoy roman Военно-полевой роман | Pyotr Todorovsky | Nominated | |||
Dangerous Moves | La Diagonale du fou | Richard Dembo | Won | |||
1985 | Angry Harvest | Bittere Ernte | Agnieszka Holland | Nominated | ||
Colonel Redl | 'Oberst Redl Redl ezredes | István Szabó | Nominated | |||
Three Men and a Cradle | Trois hommes et un couffin | Coline Serreau | Nominated | |||
When Father Was Away on Business | Otac na službenom putu Отац на службеном путу | Emir Kusturica | Nominated | |||
1986 | The Assault | De aanslag | Fons Rademakers | Won | ||
'38 – Vienna Before the Fall | '38 – Auch das war Wien | Wolfgang Glück | Nominated | |||
My Sweet Little Village | Vesničko má středisková | Jiří Menzel | Nominated | |||
Betty Blue | 37°2 le matin | Jean-Jacques Beineix | Nominated | |||
1987 | Au revoir les enfants | Louis Malle | Nominated | |||
Babette's Feast | Babettes Gæstebud | Gabriel Axel | Won | |||
Pathfinder | Ofelaš Veiviseren | Nils Gaup | Nominated | |||
The Family | La Famiglia | Ettore Scola | Nominated | |||
Course Completed | Asignatuda aprobada | José Luis Garci | Nominated | |||
1988 | Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown | Mujeres al Borde de un ataque de nervios | Pedro Almodóvar | Nominated | ||
Hanussen | István Szabó | Nominated | ||||
The Music Teacher | Le maître de musique | Gérard Corbiau | Nominated | |||
Pelle the Conqueror | Pelle Erobreren | Bille August | Won | |||
1989 | Waltzing Regitze | Dansen med Regitze | Kaspar Rostrup | Nominated | ||
Cinema Paradiso | Nuovo Cinema Paradiso | Giuseppe Tornatore | Won | |||
Camille Claudel | Bruno Nuytten | Nominated | ||||
1990 | Cyrano de Bergerac | Jean-Paul Rappeneau | Nominated | |||
Journey of Hope | Reise der Hoffnung | Xavier Koller | Won | |||
The Nasty Girl | Das schreckliche Mädchen | Michael Verhoeven | Nominated | |||
Open Doors | Porte aperte | Gianni Amelio | Nominated | |||
1991 | Mediterraneo | Gabriele Salvatores | Won | |||
Children of Nature | Börn náttúrunnar | Friðrik Þór Friðriksson | Nominated | |||
The Elementary School | Obecná škola | Jan Svěrák | Nominated | |||
The Ox | Oxen | Sven Nykvist | Nominated | |||
1992 | Close to Eden | Urga Урга | Nikita Mikhalkov | Nominated | ||
Daens | Stijn Coninx | Nominated | ||||
Indochine | Régis Wargnier | Won | ||||
Schtonk! | Helmut Dietl | Nominated | ||||
1993 | Belle Époque | Fernando Trueba | Won | |||
Hedd Wyn | Paul Turner | Nominated | ||||
1994 | Before the Rain | Pred dozhdot Пред дождот | Milcho Manchevski | Nominated | ||
Burnt by the Sun | Utomlyonnye solntsem Утомлённые солнцем | Nikita Mikhalkov | Won | |||
Farinelli: Il Castrato | Farinelli | Gérard Corbiau | Nominated | |||
1995 | Antonia's Line | Antonia | Marleen Gorris | Won | ||
All Things Fair | Lust och fägring stor | Bo Widerberg | Nominated | |||
The Star Maker | L'Uomo delle Stelle | Giuseppe Tornatore | Nominated | |||
1996 | Kolya | Kolja | Jan Svěrák | Won | ||
A Chef in Love | Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti შეყვარებული კულინარის 1001 რეცეპტი | Nana Jorjadze | Nominated | |||
The Other Side of Sunday | Søndagsengler | Berit Nesheim | Nominated | |||
Ridicule | Patrice Leconte | Nominated | ||||
Prisoner of the Mountains | Kavkazskiy plennik Кавказский пленник | Sergei Bodrov | Nominated | |||
1997 | The Thief | Vor Вор | Pavel Chukhray | Nominated | ||
Character | Karakter | Mike van Diem | Won | |||
Beyond Silence | Jenseits der Stille | Caroline Link | Nominated | |||
Secrets of the Heart | Secretos del Corazón | Montxo Armendáriz | Won | |||
1998 | Life is Beautiful | La vita è bella | Roberto Benigni | Won | ||
The Grandfather | El Abuelo | José Luis Garci | Nominated | |||
1999 | All About My Mother | Todo sobre mi madre | Pedro Almodóvar | Won | ||
Solomon & Gaenor | Solomon a Gaenor | Paul Morrison | Nominated | |||
Under the Sun | Under solen | Colin Nutley | Nominated | |||
2000 | Divided We Fall | Musíme si pomáhat | Jan Hřebejk | Nominated | ||
Everybody's Famous! | Iedereen beroemd! | Dominique Deruddere | Nominated | |||
The Taste of Others | Le goût des autres | Agnès Jaoui | Nominated | |||
2001 | Amélie | Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain | Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Nominated | ||
No Man's Land | Ničija zemlja | Danis Tanović | Won | |||
Elling | Petter Næss | Nominated | ||||
2002 | The Man Without a Past | Mies vailla menneisyyttä | Aki Kaurismäki | Nominated | ||
Nowhere in Africa | Nirgendwo in Afrika | Caroline Link | Won | |||
Zus & Zo | Paula van der Oest | Nominated | ||||
2003 | Twin Sisters | De tweeling | Ben Sombogaart | Nominated | ||
Želary | Ondřej Trojan | Nominated | ||||
Evil | Ondskan | Mikael Håfström | Nominated | |||
2004 | As It Is in Heaven | Så som i himmelen | Kay Pollak | Nominated | ||
Downfall | Der Untergang | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Nominated | |||
The Sea Inside | Mar Adentro | Alejandro Amenábar | Won | |||
The Chorus | Les choristes | Christophe Barratier | Nominated | |||
2005 | Joyeux Noël | Christian Carion | Nominated | |||
Don't Tell | La bestia nel cuore | Cristina Comencini | Nominated | |||
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days | Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage | Marc Rothemund | Nominated | |||
2006 | The Lives of Others | Das Leben der Anderen | Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Won | ||
After the Wedding | Efter brylluppet | Susanne Bier | Nominated | |||
2007 | Katyń | Andrzej Wajda | Nominated | |||
12 | Nikita Mikhalkov | Nominated | ||||
The Counterfeiters | Die Fälscher | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Won | |||
2008 | Revanche | Revanche | Götz Spielmann | Nominated | ||
The Baader Meinhof Complex | Der Baader Meinhof Komplex | Uli Edel | Nominated | |||
The Class | Entre les murs | Laurent Cantet | Nominated | |||
2009 | A Prophet | Un prophète | Jacques Audiard | Nominated | ||
The White Ribbon | Das weiße Band | Michael Haneke | Nominated | |||
2010 | Dogtooth | Kynodontas Κυνόδοντας | Yorgos Lanthimos | Nominated | ||
In a Better World | Hævnen | Susanne Bier | Won | |||
2011 | Bullhead | Rundskop | Michaël R. Roskam | Nominated | ||
In Darkness | W ciemności | Agnieszka Holland | Nominated | |||
2012 | Amour | Michael Haneke | Won | |||
Kon-Tiki | Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg | Nominated | ||||
A Royal Affair | En kongelig affære | Nikolaj Arcel | Nominated | |||
2013 | The Hunt | Jagten | Thomas Vinterberg | Nominated | ||
The Broken Circle Breakdown | Felix van Groeningen | Nominated | ||||
The Great Beauty | La Grande Bellezza | Paolo Sorrentino | Won | |||
2014 | Ida | Paweł Pawlikowski | Won | |||
Leviathan | Левиафан | Andrey Zvyagintsev | Nominated | |||
Tangerines | Mandariinid | Zaza Urushadze | Nominated | |||
2015 | Mustang | Deniz Gamze Ergüven | Nominated | |||
Son of Saul | Saul fia | László Nemes | Won | |||
A War | Krigen | Tobias Lindholm | Nominated | |||
2016 | Land of Mine | Under sandet | Martin Zandvliet | Nominated | ||
Toni Erdmann | Maren Ade | Nominated | ||||
A Man Called Ove | En man som heter Ove | Hannes Holm | Nominated | |||
2017 | The Square | Ruben Östlund | Nominated | |||
Loveless | Nelyubov Нелюбовь | Andrey Zvyagintsev | Nominated | |||
On Body and Soul | Testről és lélekről | Ildikó Enyedi | Nominated | |||
2018 | Never Look Away | Werk ohne Autor | Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Nominated | ||
Cold War | Zimna wojna | Paweł Pawlikowski | Nominated | |||
2019 | Corpus Christi | Boże Ciało | Jan Komasa | Nominated | ||
Honeyland | Medena Zemja Медена земја | Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov | Nominated | |||
Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | Nominated | ||||
Pain and Glory | Dolor y Gloria | Pedro Almodóvar | Nominated | |||
2020/2021 | Collective | Colectiv | Alexander Nanau | Nominated | ||
Quo Vadis Aida? | Jasmila Žbanić | Nominated | ||||
Another Round | Druk | Thomas Vinterberg | Won | |||
2021 | Flee | Flugt | Jonas Poher Rasmussen | Nominated | ||
The Hand of God | È stata la mano di Dio | Paolo Sorrentino | Nominated | |||
The Worst Person in the World | Verdens verste menneske | Joachim Trier | Nominated | |||
2022 | Close | Lukas Dhont | Nominated | |||
EO | IO | Jerzy Skolimowski | Nominated | |||
The Quiet Girl | An Cailín Ciúin | Colm Bairéad | Nominated | |||
All Quiet on the Western Front | Im Westen nichts Neues | Edward Berger | Won | |||
2023 | The Teachers' Lounge | Das Lehrerzimmer | İlker Çatak | Nominated | ||
Io Capitano | Matteo Garrone | Nominated | ||||
Society of the Snow | Sociedad de la Nieve | J. A. Bayona | Nominated | |||
The Zone of Interest | Jonathan Glazer | Won |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Picture
- Director
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Adapted Screenplay
- Original Screenplay
- Animated Feature
- Documentary Feature Film
- International Feature Film
- Animated Short Film
- Documentary Short Film
- Live Action Short Film
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Production Design
- Sound
- Visual Effects
Proposed awards |
---|
Governors Awards | |
---|---|
Academy Scientific and Technical Awards | |
Student Awards |
Merit Awards | |
---|---|
Special Awards |
(years of film release)
- 1927/28
- 1928/29
- 1929/30
- 1930/31
- 1931/32
- 1932/33
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020/21
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- Category