James McRae
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1987-06-27) 27 June 1987 (age 36) Monteith, South Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Education | Unity College | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 194 cm (6 ft 4 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 116 kg (256 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Rowing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Murray Bridge | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coached by | John Driessen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 4 August 2016 |
James McRae (born 27 June 1987)[1] is an Australian former representative rower. He is a national champion, world champion, three time Olympian, Olympic medallist and record holder. In the Australian men's quad scull he won a silver medal at the 2016 Summer Olympics and a bronze medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Early life
McRae grew up in Murray Bridge South Australia and attended Murray Bridge Primary school and Unity College, Murray Bridge. He commenced a B. Mech Eng at the University of Adelaide in 2007.
McRae's siblings Jessica and Ana are Australian rowers who've held South Australian Sports Institute scholarships and won Australian titles.[2][3] Anna McRae has also competed internationally for Australia.[4]
Club and state rowing
McRae rows from the Murray Bridge Rowing Club.[5] He is a South Australian Sports Institute (SASI) Scholarship holder and was coached by Adrian David a Romanian former international oarsman.[6]
For nine consecutive years from 2008 to 2016 McCrae was seated in the South Australian men's eights who contested the King's Cup at the Australian Rowing Championships.[7] In 2007 and 2011 he was also South Australia's selectee to contest the interstate men's Single scull – the President's Cup. In 2011 he won that event and also rowed in the open men's Quad scull who won the national title.[8]
In October 2009 McRae was awarded life membership of the Murray Bridge Rowing Club for being the club's most successful rower and the club's first Olympian since their entire VIII of 1924 " the Murray Cods" competed at Paris 1924.[9] He undertook a number of public speaking and promotional events after the Beijing games. In April 2010 McRae took part in an 'Active April' event involving Australian Broadcasting Corporation radio personalities Tony McCarthy[who?] and John Kenneally.[10]
International rowing career
McRae began his international career competing with Matt Bolt in a Double scull at the 2005 World Rowing Junior Championships.[11]
McRae competed at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games in the men's Quad scull.[12] In their first race at Beijing, the Australian crew of McRae, Daniel Noonan, Brendan Long and Chris Morgan broke the world record to win their heat.[13] That time of 5:36.20 stood as the Olympic best time until the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.[14] The quad finished second in their semi-final to secure a place in the Olympic final.[15] In the final the Australian quad crew was unable to capitalise on their earlier world record form and finished fourth.[16]
After Beijing, McRae continued rowing at the highest level, winning a bronze in the men's quad scull at the 2010 World Rowing Championships[1] At the 2011 World Rowing Championships in an upset, the Australian heavyweight quad of McRae, Daniel Noonan, Karsten Forsterling and Chris Morgan defeated the German crew to win gold. Following a costly mistake in the German boat the Australian crew took the lead in the last few metres of the race and won by 0.25secs.[17]
At the 2012 London Olympics, McRae won bronze in the men's quad in a time of 5:45.22.[18]
At the 2014 World Rowing Championships in Amsterdam he won bronze in the men's pair racing with Alexander Belonogoff. In 2016 along with Karsten Forsterling, Cameron Girdlestone and Belonogoff, McRae won the silver medal in the Australian quad to at the Rio Olympics 2016.
References
- ^ a b "Athlete profile: James McRae". Rowingaustralia.com.au. Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ [1] Archived 24 July 2008 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Office for Recreation & Sport SA : Sports : Rowing". Recsport.sa.gov.au. Archived from the original on 14 June 2007. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ "2005 World Under 23 Championships – Australian Rowing History". Rowinghistory-aus.info. 24 July 2005. Archived from the original on 21 August 2011. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ Prue Semler (28 April 2008). "On course for Beijing – Local News – Sport – Rowing – Murray Valley Standard". Murraybridge.yourguide.com.au. Archived from the original on 20 July 2012. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ "Office for Recreation & Sport SA : Sports : Rowing". Recsport.sa.gov.au. Archived from the original on 14 June 2007. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ Guerin Foster Australian Rowing History
- ^ Etheridge, Michelle (15 March 2011). "West Lakes to lure world rowing events – Local News – News – Weekly Times Messenger". Weekly-times-messenger.whereilive.com.au. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ http://rowingmurraybridge.net.au/assets/file/Centenary%20Dinner%20publication%204.pdf[permanent dead link]
- ^ "The Breakfast Crew Go Rowing – ABC South Australia – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)". Blogs.abc.net.au. 23 April 2010. Archived from the original on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ "2005 World Junior Championships". Rowinghistory-aus.info. Archived from the original on 21 August 2011. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ "Sport | All the latest sports news | The Australian". Theaustralian.news.com.au. 27 July 2011. Archived from the original on 2 August 2008. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ "Rowing – Sports – Olympics". smh.com.au. 10 August 2008. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ Best Times at World Rowing
- ^ [2][dead link]
- ^ "CBC Olympics | Rowing". Stats.cbc.ca. Archived from the original on 21 July 2011. Retrieved 26 August 2011.
- ^ Morton, Jim (3 September 2011). "Aussies claim second rowing gold | Other Sports". Fox Sports. Retrieved 16 February 2012.
- ^ "Australian rowers in the medals". ABC Radio Australia. 3 August 2012. Retrieved 3 August 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- 1974: (Joachim Dreifke, Götz Draeger, Rüdiger Reiche, Jürgen Bertow)
- 1975: (Stefan Weiße, Wolfgang Güldenpfennig, Wolfgang Hönig, Christof Kreuziger)
- 1977: (Frank Dundr, Martin Winter, Karl-Heinz Bußert, Wolfgang Güldenpfennig)
- 1978: (Joachim Dreifke, Karl-Heinz Bußert, Martin Winter, Frank Dundr)
- 1979: (Peter Kersten, Klaus Kröppelien, Karl-Heinz Bußert, Joachim Dreifke)
- 1981: (Peter Kersten, Karl-Heinz Bußert, Uwe Heppner, Martin Winter)
- 1982: (Karl-Heinz Bußert, Uwe Mund, Uwe Heppner, Martin Winter)
- 1983: (Albert Hedderich, Raimund Hörmann, Dieter Wiedenmann, Michael Dürsch)
- 1985: (Doug Hamilton, Robert Mills, Paul Douma, Mel LaForme)
- 1986: (Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mikhail Ivanov, Igor Kotko)
- 1987: (Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mikhail Ivanov, Igor Kotko)
- 1989: (Hans Keldermann, Koos Maasdijk, Herman van den Eerenbeemt, Rutger Arisz)
- 1990: (Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mykola Chupryna, Ģirts Vilks)
- 1991: (Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mykola Chupryna, Ģirts Vilks)
- 1993: (Andreas Hajek, André Steiner, Stephan Volkert, André Willms)
- 1994: (Alessandro Corona, Rossano Galtarossa, Massimo Paradiso, Alessio Sartori)
- 1995: (Alessandro Corona, Rossano Galtarossa, Massimo Paradiso, Alessio Sartori)
- 1997: (Agostino Abbagnale, Giovanni Calabrese, Alessandro Corona, Rossano Galtarossa)
- 1998: (Agostino Abbagnale, Alessandro Corona, Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori)
- 1999: (Marco Geisler, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, André Willms)
- 2001: (Christian Schreiber, André Willms, Marco Geisler, Andreas Hajek)
- 2002: (René Bertram, Stephan Volkert, Marco Geisler, Robert Sens)
- 2003: (André Willms, Stephan Volkert, Marco Geisler, Robert Sens)
- 2005: (Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michał Jeliński, Adam Korol)
- 2006: (Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michał Jeliński, Adam Korol)
- 2007: (Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michał Jeliński, Adam Korol)
- 2009: (Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michał Jeliński, Adam Korol)
- 2010: (David Šain, Martin Sinković, Damir Martin, Valent Sinković)
- 2011: (Chris Morgan, James McRae, Karsten Forsterling, Daniel Noonan)
- 2013: (David Šain, Martin Sinković, Damir Martin, Valent Sinković)
- 2014: (Dmytro Mikhay, Artem Morozov, Oleksandr Nadtoka, Ivan Dovhodko)
- 2015: (Philipp Wende, Karl Schulze, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne)
- 2017: (Dovydas Nemeravičius, Martynas Džiaugys, Rolandas Maščinskas, Aurimas Adomavičius)
- 2018: (Filippo Mondelli, Andrea Panizza, Luca Rambaldi, Giacomo Gentili)
- 2019: (Dirk Uittenbogaard, Abe Wiersma, Tone Wieten, Koen Metsemakers)
- 2022: (Dominik Czaja, Mateusz Biskup, Mirosław Ziętarski, Fabian Barański)
- 2023: (Lennart van Lierop, Finn Florijn, Tone Wieten, Koen Metsemakers)