Fred S. Cameron
Cameron winning the Boston Marathon | |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Nickname | Freddy |
Nationality | Canadian |
Born | (1886-11-11)November 11, 1886 Advocate Harbour, Nova Scotia |
Died | March 18, 1953(1953-03-18) (aged 66) |
Sport | |
Sport | Long distance running |
Turned pro | 1911 |
Retired | 1919 |
Updated on 16 July 2014 |
Fred S. Cameron (1886–1953) was a Canadian runner from Amherst, Nova Scotia.
Biography
Cameron was born at Advocate Harbour, Nova Scotia on November 11, 1886.[1] He is best known for winning the 14th Boston Marathon in 1910 with a time of 2:28:52.[2] Cameron defeated Clarence DeMar by one minute.[2]
Cameron was also the North American Long Distance Champion and the Maritime five-mile champion. He held the Halifax Herald 10-mile road race record, gained over 160 trophies and awards over his career and is a member of the Nova Scotia Sports Hall of Fame.[1]
Cameron originally began as an amateur, but began racing professionally in 1911. He retired from competition in 1919[1] and died in 1953.
References
- ^ a b c "Nova Scotia Sport Hall of Fame > Inductees > Search > Inductee Details". Archived from the original on 2014-07-24. Retrieved 2014-07-16.
- ^ a b Boston Marathon Yearly Synopses (1897 - 2013) Archived 2015-02-06 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- Media related to Fred S. Cameron at Wikimedia Commons
- v
- t
- e
- 1897: John McDermott (USA)
- 1898: Ronald MacDonald (CAN)
- 1899: Lawrence Brignolia (USA)
- 1900–01: Jack Caffery (CAN)
- 1902: Sammy Mellor (USA)
- 1903: John Lordan (USA)
- 1904: Michael Spring (USA)
- 1905: Frederick Lorz (USA)
- 1906: Timothy Ford (USA)
- 1907: Thomas Longboat (CAN)
- 1908: Thomas Morrissey (USA)
- 1909: Henri Renaud (USA)
- 1910: Fred Cameron (CAN)
- 1911: Clarence DeMar (USA)
- 1912: Michael Ryan (USA)
- 1913: Fritz Carlson (USA)
- 1914: James Duffy (CAN)
- 1915: Édouard Fabre (CAN)
- 1916: Arthur Roth (USA)
- 1917: Bill Kennedy (USA)
- 1918: (Military Relay)
- 1919: Carl Linder (USA)
- 1920: Peter Trivoulides (GRE)
- 1921: Frank Zuna (USA)
- 1922–24: Clarence DeMar (USA)
- 1925: Charles Mellor (USA)
- 1926: John C. Miles (CAN)
- 1927–28: Clarence DeMar (USA)
- 1929: John C. Miles (CAN)
- 1930: Clarence DeMar (USA)
- 1931: James Henigan (USA)
- 1932: Paul de Bruyn (GER)
- 1933: Leslie S. Pawson (USA)
- 1934: Dave Komonen (CAN)
- 1935: John A. Kelley (USA)
- 1936: Ellison Brown (USA)
- 1937: Walter Young (CAN)
- 1938: Leslie S. Pawson (USA)
- 1939: Ellison Brown (USA)
- 1940: Gérard Côté (CAN)
- 1941: Leslie S. Pawson (USA)
- 1942: Joe Smith (USA)
- 1943–44: Gérard Côté (CAN)
- 1945: John A. Kelley (USA)
- 1946: Stylianos Kyriakides (GRE)
- 1947: Suh Yun-bok (KOR)
- 1948: Gérard Côté (CAN)
- 1949: Gösta Leandersson (SWE)
- 1950: Ham Kee-yong (KOR)
- 1951: Shigeki Tanaka (JPN)
- 1952: Mateo Flores (GTM)
- 1953: Keizo Yamada (JPN)
- 1954: Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
- 1955: Hideo Hamamura (JPN)
- 1956: Antti Viskari (FIN)
- 1957: John J. Kelley (USA)
- 1958: Franjo Mihalić (YUG)
- 1959: Eino Oksanen (FIN)
- 1960: Paavo Kotila (FIN)
- 1961–62: Eino Oksanen (FIN)
- 1963–64: Aurèle Vandendriessche (BEL)
- 1965: Morio Shigematsu (JPN)
- 1966: Kenji Kimihara (JPN)
- 1967: Dave McKenzie (NZL)
- 1968: Amby Burfoot (USA)
- 1969: Yoshiaki Unetani (JPN)
- 1970: Ron Hill (GBR)
- 1971: Álvaro Mejía (COL)
- 1972: Olavi Suomalainen (FIN)
- 1973: Jon Anderson (USA)
- 1974: Neil Cusack (IRE)
- 1975: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1976: Jack Fultz (USA)
- 1977: Jerome Drayton (CAN)
- 1978–80: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1981: Toshihiko Seko (JPN)
- 1982: Alberto Salazar (USA)
- 1983: Greg Meyer (USA)
- 1984–85: Geoff Smith (GBR)
- 1986: Robert de Castella (AUS)
- 1987: Toshihiko Seko (JPN)
- 1988: Ibrahim Hussein (KEN)
- 1989: Abebe Mekonnen (ETH)
- 1990: Gelindo Bordin (ITA)
- 1991–92: Ibrahim Hussein (KEN)
- 1993–95: Cosmas Ndeti (KEN)
- 1996: Moses Tanui (KEN)
- 1997: Lameck Aguta (KEN)
- 1998: Moses Tanui (KEN)
- 1999: Joseph Chebet (KEN)
- 2000: Elijah Lagat (KEN)
- 2001: Lee Bong-ju (KOR)
- 2002: Rodgers Rop (KEN)
- 2003: Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)
- 2004: Timothy Cherigat (KEN)
- 2005: Hailu Negussie (ETH)
- 2006–08: Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)
- 2009: Deriba Merga (ETH)
- 2010: Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (KEN)
- 2011: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)
- 2012: Wesley Korir (KEN)
- 2013: Lelisa Desisa (ETH)
- 2014: Meb Keflezighi (USA)
- 2015: Lelisa Desisa (ETH)
- 2016: Lemi Berhanu Hayle (ETH)
- 2017: Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui (KEN)
- 2018: Yuki Kawauchi (JPN)
- 2019: Lawrence Cherono (KEN)
- 2020: cancelled
- 2021: Benson Kipruto (KEN)
- 2022–23: Evans Chebet (KEN)
- 2024: Sisay Lemma (KEN)
- World Marathon Majors
- Berlin Marathon – List (M/W)
- Boston Marathon – List (M/W)
- Chicago Marathon – List (M/W)
- London Marathon – List (M/W)
- New York City Marathon – List (M/W)
- Tokyo Marathon – List (M/W)
This biographical article relating to Canadian athletics and track and field is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e