2021 Astana Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Astana Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Alison Van Uytvanck | ||||||
Runner-up | Yulia Putintseva | ||||||
Score | 1–6, 6–4, 6–3 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2021 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the women's event.
Alison Van Uytvanck won the title, defeating Yulia Putintseva in the final, 1–6, 6–4, 6–3.
Seeds
- Yulia Putintseva (final)
- Alison Van Uytvanck (champion)
- Kristina Mladenovic (second round)
- Greet Minnen (first round)
- Ana Konjuh (second round)
- Rebecca Peterson (semifinals)
- Varvara Gracheva (quarterfinals)
- Clara Burel (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Yulia Putintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Rebecca Peterson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Yulia Putintseva | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Alison Van Uytvanck | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Jaqueline Cristian | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Alison Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorgodze | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Lapko | 7 | 4 | 6 | PR | V Lapko | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gasanova | 6 | 6 | A Gasanova | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Hatouka | 1 | 1 | A Gasanova | 2 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | U Radwańska | 66 | 1 | 5 | A Konjuh | 6 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Konjuh | 78 | 6 | 1 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Mladenovic | 6 | 65 | 6 | 6 | R Peterson | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Danilina | 4 | 77 | 4 | 3 | K Mladenovic | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Pattinama Kerkhove | 5 | 1 | WC | A Potapova | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Potapova | 7 | 6 | WC | A Potapova | 4 | 79 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas | 78 | 4 | 7 | 6 | R Peterson | 6 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Zakharova | 66 | 6 | 5 | Z Diyas | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | R Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Peterson | 7 | 4 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Burel | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Minella | 2r | 8 | C Burel | 77 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 4 | 7 | 6 | J Cristian | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 5 | 2 | J Cristian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Krunić | 3 | 6 | 7 | Q | A Krunić | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Boulter | 6 | 3 | 5 | Q | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Juvan | 2 | 77 | 6 | K Juvan | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Minnen | 6 | 65 | 4 | J Cristian | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | V Gracheva | 6 | 77 | 2 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 3 | 65 | 7 | V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Tsurenko | 6 | 3 | Q | L Tsurenko | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Diatchenko | 1 | 1r | 7 | V Gracheva | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ar Rodionova | 6 | 4 | 2 | A-L Friedsam | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Kulambayeva | 3 | 4 | 2 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Lucia Bronzetti (qualifying competition)
- Katie Boulter (qualified)
- Lesia Tsurenko (qualified)
- Aleksandra Krunić (qualified)
- Natalia Vikhlyantseva (qualified)
- Valeria Savinykh (first round)
- Urszula Radwańska (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Monica Niculescu (qualifying competition, withdrew)
- Anastasia Zakharova (qualified)
- Yuliya Hatouka (qualified)
- Samantha Murray Sharan (qualifying competition)
- Valeriya Strakhova (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Lucia Bronzetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yana Sizikova | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Lucia Bronzetti | 4 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||
10 | Yuliya Hatouka | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
WC | Gozal Ainitdinova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | Yuliya Hatouka | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Katie Boulter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Dana Baidaulet | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Katie Boulter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11/PR | Samantha Murray Sharan | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
PR | Angelina Gabueva | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
11/PR | Samantha Murray Sharan | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rutuja Bhosale | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Lesia Tsurenko | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Urszula Radwańska | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Sofiya Chursina | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daria Mishina | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Valeriya Strakhova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Yekaterina Dmitrichenko | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Valeriya Strakhova | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Tatyana Nikolenko | 0 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
5 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | w/o | |||||||||||
8 | Monica Niculescu | ||||||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
8 | Monica Niculescu | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Ekaterina Yashina | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Yashina | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Zakharova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Kazionova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Zakharova | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)