2017 UK local government election
The 2017 Cumbria County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 84 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which return one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.
Result summary
|
Party | Councillors | Votes |
| Of total | Net | | | Of total | Net | |
| Conservative Party | 37 | 44.0% | +14 | | 62,696 | 44.3% | +13.1% | |
| Labour Party | 26 | 31.0% | -10 | | 32,276 | 26.3% | -2.0% | |
| Liberal Democrats | 16 | 19.0% | +1 | | 25,308 | 17.9% | -0.1% | |
| Independent | 5 | 6.0% | -2 | | 7,797 | 5.5% | -0.9% | |
| Green | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 5,632 | 4.0% | +1.8% | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 2,791 | 2.0% | -9.7% | |
Results by electoral division
Allerdale District
(16 seats, 16 electoral divisions)
Allerdale District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | | 38.7 | 10,381 | |
| Labour | 15 | 6 | 1 | 2 | -1 | | 35.0 | 9,379 | |
| Independent | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | | 10.0 | 2,689 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | | 6.6 | 1,767 | |
| Green | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 6.4 | 1,724 | - |
| UKIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 3.6 | 969 | |
Aspatria
Aspatria (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Lister | 593 | 39.3 | +1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Roberts | 548 | 36.4 | +33.5 |
| Labour | Gregory Peter Kendall | 262 | 17.4 | -6.7 |
| UKIP | David Wilson | 211 | 6.7 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,507 | 36.5 | +6.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bothel and Wharrels
Bothel and Wharrels (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Bowness | 1,235 | 66.4 | +5.8 |
| Green | Jill Perry | 615 | 33.1 | +12.2 |
Turnout | 1,860 | 45.7 | +8.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cockermouth North
Cockermouth North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Charlotte Hanson | 811 | 39.8 | +34.3 |
| Conservative | Peter Andrew Hardie Nicholson | 609 | 29.9 | -14.7 |
| Labour | Isabel Jeanette Burns | 546 | 26.8 | -12.2 |
| Green | Flic Crowley | 70 | 3.4 | -6.4 |
Turnout | 2,040 | 40.4 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cockermouth South
Cockermouth South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Kennon | 1,117 | 56.2 | +22.7 |
| Labour | Andrew Irving Semple | 579 | 29.1 | +7.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Peck | 204 | 10.3 | -13.0 |
| Green | Jane Christine Roy | 86 | 4.3 | -1.8 |
Turnout | 1,989 | 43.5 | +5.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dearham and Broughton
Dearham and Broughton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hugo George Greenbank Graham | 805 | 48.9 | +17.0 |
| Labour | Alan Clark | 641 | 38.9 | +2.4 |
| UKIP | Richard Mawdsley | 112 | 6.8 | -14.6 |
| Green | Helen Hilda Smith | 85 | 5.2 | +1.9 |
Turnout | 1,646 | 36.1 | +1.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Harrington
Harrington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Marjorie Rae | 613 | 46.7 | -4.8 |
| Labour | Janet Mary King | 425 | 32.4 | +7.7 |
| Conservative | Neville John Lishman | 189 | 14.4 | n/a |
| Liberal Democrats | Reece Fleming | 84 | 6.4 | +4.5 |
Turnout | 1,313 | 29.1 | -2.3 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Keswick
Keswick (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Lywood | 933 | 51.5 | +39.0 |
| Conservative | Ronald Munby | 608 | 33.6 | +17.0 |
| Green | Jack Frederick Lenox | 268 | 14.8 | +7.7 |
Turnout | 1,811 | 42.4 | +8.1 |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Maryport North
Maryport North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carni McCarron-Holmes | 663 | 38.6 | +4.9 |
| UKIP | George Masterton Kemp | 646 | 37.6 | +27.7 |
| Conservative | Sarah Jane Pagan | 318 | 18.5 | +13.3 |
| Green | Clare Brown | 86 | 5.0 | +0.7 |
Turnout | 1,719 | 35.1 | -4.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maryport South
Maryport South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keith Anthony Little | 983 | 72.7 | +27.8 |
| Conservative | Antony Armstrong Todd | 285 | 21.1 | +18.0 |
| Green | Laura Rumney | 84 | 6.2 | +5.1 |
Turnout | 1,353 | 29.5 | -10.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Moss Bay and Moorclose
Moss Bay and Moorclose (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Stoddart | 847 | 55.1 | +8.4 |
| Labour | Barbara Ann Cannon | 484 | 31.5 | -16.5 |
| Conservative | Louise Mary Donnelly | 188 | 12.2 | +7.5 |
| Green | Douglas Maw | 17 | 1.1 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,538 | 32.5 | +2.1 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Seaton
Seaton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Celia Tibble | 755 | 48.4 | +1.6 |
| Conservative | Mark Ian Jenkinson | 727 | 46.6 | +38.6 |
| Green | Alistair John Grey | 74 | 4.7 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,560 | 33.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Solway Coast
Solway Coast (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Markley | 884 | 50.3 | -3.2 |
| Independent | John Cook | 525 | 29.9 | n/a |
| Labour | Caroline Richardson | 274 | 15.6 | -1.5 |
| Green | Richard Clive Rawson | 70 | 4.0 | -1.7 |
Turnout | 1,758 | 41.2 | +4.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St John's and Great Clifton
St John's and Great Clifton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joe Holliday | 704 | 40.0 | -3.3 |
| Labour | Anthony David McGuckin | 635 | 36.1 | +9.3 |
| Conservative | Ann Vipond McKerrell | 369 | 21.0 | n/a |
| Green | Fliss Watts | 52 | 3.0 | +0.7 |
Turnout | 1,761 | 34.7 | +1.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Michael's
St Michael's (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Lawrence Barry | 798 | 64.4 | +13.3 |
| Conservative | Gladys Wilson | 277 | 22.3 | +15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bennett | 120 | 9.8 | n/a |
| Green | Peter George Rowland Rigg | 36 | 2.9 | +0.4 |
Turnout | 1,240 | 27.9 | -0.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Thursby
Thursby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Duncan Stewart Fairbairn | 1,294 | 72.9 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Bill Goldsmith | 343 | 19.3 | +1.7 |
| Green | Dianne Estelle Standen | 128 | 7.2 | +0.2 |
Turnout | 1,776 | 42.4 | +8.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wigton
Wigton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roger John Liddle | 1,058 | 53.0 | +14.7 |
| Conservative | Malcolm Grainger | 883 | 44.2 | +14.1 |
| Green | Patricia Anne Ackred | 53 | 2.7 | -0.6 |
Turnout | 1,998 | 38.3 | +5.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Barrow-in-Furness
Barrow-in-Furness District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | -4 | | 39.5 | 5,712 | |
| Conservative | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | | 46.5 | 6,715 | |
| UKIP | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 5.1 | 739 | |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 1.0 | 148 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.4 | 63 | |
Dalton North
Dalton North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ben Shirley | 884 | 55.2 | +31.2 |
| Labour | Barry Doughty | 569 | 35.5 | -17.1 |
| Independent | Glen David Higgins | 148 | 9.2 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,602 | 32.3 | +8.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dalton South
Dalton South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Des English | 683 | 49.7 | +24.7 |
| Labour | Ernie Wilson | 508 | 37.0 | -10.9 |
| UKIP | Dick Young | 115 | 8.4 | -12.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond George Beecham | 63 | 4.6 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,373 | 28.4 | +5.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hawcoat
Hawcoat (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Worthington | 1,245 | 74.1 | +20.4 |
| Labour | Connor James Lambton | 429 | 25.5 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 1,681 | 35.1 | +7.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hindpool
Hindpool (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Burns | 714 | 62.0 | -5.8 |
| Conservative | Anne Denise English | 300 | 26.0 | +12.3 |
| UKIP | Dave Roberts | 136 | 11.8 | -5.8 |
Turnout | 1,152 | 22.9 | +3.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Newbarns and Parkside
Newbarns and Parkside (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sol Wielkopolski | 683 | 49.6 | +24.9 |
| Labour | John Murphy | 600 | 43.5 | -3.1 |
| UKIP | Karl Darrell Hunt | 90 | 6.5 | -16.3 |
Turnout | 1,378 | 26.7 | +3.2 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Old Barrow
Old Barrow (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Helen Wall | 577 | 60.0 | -9.1 |
| Conservative | Brenda Joyce Lauderdale | 290 | 30.1 | n/a |
| UKIP | Colin John Rudd | 94 | 9.8 | -20.2 |
Turnout | 962 | 19.9 | +1.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ormsgill
Ormsgill (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bill McEwan | 660 | 51.7 | +2.1 |
| Conservative | Terri-Anne Gibney | 398 | 31.2 | +17.9 |
| UKIP | Theresa Marie McMeekin | 216 | 16.9 | +2.6 |
Turnout | 1,277 | 25.2 | +2.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Risedale
Risedale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Robert Hamilton | 667 | 63.2 | +1.4 |
| Conservative | Jamie Samson | 382 | 36.2 | +25.8 |
Turnout | 1,055 | 23.0 | +2.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Roosecote
Roosecote (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Gawne | 898 | 56.4 | +21.3 |
| Labour | Fred Chatfield | 606 | 38.0 | -9.6 |
| UKIP | Pete Richards | 88 | 5.5 | -11.7 |
Turnout | 1,593 | 30.6 | -0.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Walney North
Walney North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mel Worth | 720 | 63.4 | -7.6 |
| Conservative | Martin David McLeavy | 413 | 36.4 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,135 | 26.0 | 0.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Walney South
Walney South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Cassidy | 739 | 57.7 | -5.6 |
| Conservative | Rory McClure | 539 | 42.1 | +21.1 |
Turnout | 1,280 | 30.5 | +4.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Carlisle
Carlisle District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 17 | 8 | 0 | 1 | -1 | | 32.1 | 9,106 | |
| Conservative | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | | 44.9 | 12,733 | |
| Independent | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | | 8.4 | 2,384 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 7.6 | 2,168 | |
| Green | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 3.8 | 1,084 | |
| UKIP | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 3.1 | 868 | |
Belah
Belah (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gareth Michael Ellis | 951 | 48.1 | +2.1 |
| Labour | Paul Leslie Birks | 538 | 27.2 | +0.8 |
| Independent | Alan Toole | 478 | 24.2 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,978 | 41.5 | +5.7 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Belle Vue
Belle Vue (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Bowditch | 742 | 46.0 | -19.0 |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Osbourne | 722 | 44.8 | +11.2 |
| UKIP | Susan Riley | 91 | 5.6 | n/a |
| Green | Helen Elizabeth Atkinson | 52 | 3.2 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,612 | 35.7 | +11.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Botcherby
Botcherby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert William Betton | 807 | 49.9 | +11.3 |
| Labour | Helen Anne Fisher | 431 | 26.7 | -1.7 |
| Conservative | Paul Nedved | 337 | 20.8 | +1.5 |
| Green | Deb Brown | 40 | 2.5 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,617 | 37.0 | +7.3 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brampton
Brampton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lawrence Fisher | 860 | 55.4 | +7.0 |
| Labour | Lesley Begley | 321 | 20.7 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Olwyn Doreen Luckley | 135 | 8.7 | +2.5 |
| Green | Colin Luhrs | 126 | 8.1 | n/a |
| UKIP | John James Harding | 107 | 6.9 | -15.2 |
Turnout | 1,553 | 37.1 | +7.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castle
Castle (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Robert McGuckin | 469 | 43.3 | +2.8 |
| Conservative | James Bainbridge | 364 | 33.6 | +23.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Wood | 117 | 10.8 | -12.3 |
| UKIP | Robbie Reid-Sinclair | 77 | 7.1 | -12.9 |
| Green | Richard Sebastian Hunt | 53 | 4.9 | +0.9 |
Turnout | 1,084 | 28.0 | +4.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Corby and Hayton
Corby and Hayton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William James Graham | 830 | 47.6 | -25.4 |
| Conservative | Keith Meller | 608 | 34.9 | +8.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Elizabeth Hobson | 177 | 10.2 | n/a |
| Green | Charmian Jess McCutcheon | 124 | 7.1 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,742 | 46.3 | +8.9 |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Currock
Currock (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reg Watson | 562 | 54.4 | +1.4 |
| Conservative | Geoff Mitchell | 309 | 29.9 | +15.1 |
| Independent | Jeffrey Bomford | 96 | 9.3 | n/a |
| Green | Sky Fiona Higgins | 64 | 6.2 | -2.8 |
Turnout | 1,033 | 24.5 | +3.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dalston and Burgh
Dalston and Burgh (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Allison | 1,048 | 46.8 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Katharine Oliver | 936 | 41.8 | +9.4 |
| Labour | Ray Warwick | 248 | 11.1 | -1.8 |
Turnout | 2,239 | 42.8 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Denton Holme
Denton Holme (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hugh McDevitt | 800 | 59.9 | +3.4 |
| Conservative | Syed Ali | 360 | 26.9 | +15.2 |
| Green | Neil Boothman | 93 | 7.0 | -1.3 |
| UKIP | Kerryanne Mckay Wilde | 80 | 6.0 | -12.8 |
Turnout | 1,336 | 29.9 | +4.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Harraby North
Harraby North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cyril Frederick Weber | 737 | 66.5 | +2.1 |
| Conservative | Barbara Eden | 358 | 32.3 | +20.4 |
Turnout | 1,108 | 25.2 | +1.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Harraby South
Harraby South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Deborah Anne Earl | 671 | 44.7 | +0.4 |
| Conservative | Michael Randall | 655 | 43.6 | +16.7 |
| Independent | Jack Paton | 173 | 11.5 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,501 | 36.8 | +8.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Houghton and Irthington
Houghton and Irthington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Mallinson | 1,112 | 65.5 | +13.1 |
| Labour | Maggie Robinson | 262 | 15.4 | -3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brendan Murphy | 140 | 8.2 | n/a |
| UKIP | Fiona Rachel Mills | 90 | 5.3 | -22.7 |
| Green | Hazel Jane Graham | 88 | 5.2 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,697 | 39.7 | +5.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longtown
Longtown (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Val Tarbitt | 921 | 73.9 | +26.8 |
| Labour | Stephen Ronald Sidgwick | 215 | 17.3 | -3.7 |
| UKIP | Graham Moore | 109 | 8.7 | -19.8 |
Turnout | 1,246 | 33.2 | +5.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Morton
Morton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Bell | 804 | 58.7 | +0.9 |
| Conservative | David Shepherd | 477 | 34.8 | +20.8 |
| Green | Rob Morrison | 84 | 6.1 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,369 | 31.3 | -0.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stanwix Urban
Stanwix Urban (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Mallinson | 1,123 | 57.0 | +16.3 |
| Labour | Tim Linford | 548 | 27.8 | -2.5 |
| Green | Helen Davison | 216 | 11.0 | +3.8 |
| UKIP | Phil Douglass | 83 | 4.2 | -13.3 |
Turnout | 1,970 | 45.2 | +5.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Upperby
Upperby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stewart Farries Young | 703 | 52.4 | -10.4 |
| Conservative | Fiona Robson | 415 | 30.9 | +14.6 |
| UKIP | John Gordon Denholm | 120 | 8.9 | n/a |
| Liberal Democrats | James Ernest Osler | 70 | 5.2 | -4.2 |
| Green | Penelope Bothepa Foster | 31 | 2.3 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,341 | 30.2 | +1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wetheral
Wetheral (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Marriner | 1,297 | 65.2 | +25.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Anthony Gee | 307 | 15.4 | +5.3 |
| Labour | Stephen John William Bowditch | 300 | 15.1 | -5.2 |
| Green | Dallas Jane Brewis | 85 | 4.3 | +0.1 |
Turnout | 1,990 | 45.3 | +6.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Yewdale
Yewdale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Haraldsen | 928 | 46.3 | +20.9 |
| Labour | Beth Furneaux | 755 | 37.6 | -10.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Coates | 174 | 8.7 | n/a |
| UKIP | Malcolm Fraser Craik | 111 | 5.5 | -21.1 |
| Green | Henry Bryson Goodwin | 28 | 1.4 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,006 | 43.6 | +8.7 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Copeland
Copeland District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 12 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 6 | | 48.9 | 8,377 | |
| Labour | 12 | 4 | 0 | 5 | -5 | | 40.2 | 6,887 | |
| Independent | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 8.4 | 1,287 | |
| Green | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 2.2 | 379 | |
| UKIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.8 | 140 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.4 | 66 | |
Bransty
Bransty (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Robert Phillip Melville Roberts | 607 | 42.6 | -6.2 |
| Labour | Rachel Margaret Holliday | 561 | 39.3 | -10.6 |
| Independent | Charles Edward Maudling | 220 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Green | Meggie Bedford | 38 | 2.7 | -n/a |
Turnout | 1,426 | 33.1 | +7.4 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cleator Moor East and Frizington
Cleator Moor East and Frizington (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur William Creighton Lamb | 629 | 46.9 | +17.9 |
| Labour | Tim Knowles | 612 | 45.6 | -3.0 |
| Green | Allan Franciscus Todd | 93 | 6.9 | +0.9 |
Turnout | 1,341 | 30.7 | +3.7 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cleator Moor West
Cleator Moor West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Irving Morgan | 567 | 50.6 | -14.0 |
| Conservative | Genna Elaine Haraldsen | 309 | 27.6 | +12.4 |
| Independent | Christopher Patrick Ross | 112 | 10.0 | n/a |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Monigue | 66 | 5.9 | n/a |
| UKIP | Nicholas Frederick Ford | 65 | 5.8 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,120 | 25.2 | +2.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Egremont
Egremont (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Edward Southward | 789 | 53.8 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | Alistair William Millar Norwood | 677 | 46.1 | +28.1 |
Turnout | 1,470 | 31.5 | +4.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Egremont North and St Bees
Egremont North and St Bees (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Whiteside | 626 | 42.6 | +7.1 |
| Labour | Henry Wormstrup | 469 | 31.9 | -4.8 |
| Independent | Wammo Walmsley | 208 | 14.2 | n/a |
| Independent | Jayne Anne Laine | 163 | 11.1 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,469 | 33.8 | +9.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Gosforth
Gosforth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Paul Turner | 1,144 | 60.8 | -11.4 |
| Independent | Sam Meteer | 366 | 19.4 | n/a |
| Labour | Peter Kane | 311 | 16.5 | -9.3 |
| Green | Daniel James Nixon | 57 | 3.0 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,882 | 40.1 | +6.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hillcrest and Hensingham
Hillcrest and Hensingham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew William Wonnacott | 816 | 50.3 | +5.5 |
| Labour | Christine Wharrier | 801 | 49.4 | -5.1 |
Turnout | 1,623 | 36.7 | +6.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Howgate
Howgate (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Steven Barbour | 623 | 47.6 | +17.0 |
| Labour | Gillian Ruth Troughton | 566 | 43.2 | -16.7 |
| UKIP | Eric William Atkinson | 75 | 5.7 | -n/a |
| Green | Sharon Josephine Watson | 44 | 3.4 | -5.1 |
Turnout | 1,309 | 29.3 | +4.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kells and Sandwith
Kells and Sandwith (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Emma Louise Williamson | 684 | 51.7 | -7.4 |
| Conservative | Brigid Anne Whiteside | 419 | 31.7 | +13.7 |
| Independent | Michael Patrick Anthony Guest | 218 | 16.5 | -n/a |
Turnout | 1,322 | 28.0 | +2.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Millom
Millom (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Doug Wilson | 967 | 68.4 | +26.8 |
| Labour | Denise Barbara Burness | 442 | 31.3 | -1.7 |
Turnout | 1,413 | 31.4 | +3.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Millom Without
Millom Without (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Haigh Hitchen | 1,150 | 72.7 | +10.3 |
| Labour | Ryan Woods | 281 | 17.8 | -5.4 |
| Green | Sally Millar | 147 | 9.3 | -3.4 |
Turnout | 1,582 | 39.6 | +7.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mirehouse
Mirehouse (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Hawkins | 804 | 66.0 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | Jane Margaret Micklethwaite | 410 | 33.6 | +19.0 |
Turnout | 1,219 | 28.5 | +3.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Eden
Eden District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | -1 | | 48.1 | 7,948 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | | 30.0 | 4,954 | |
| Labour | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | | 8.9 | 1,476 | |
| Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | | 7.8 | 1,289 | |
| Green | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 3.1 | 510 | |
| UKIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.9 | 142 | |
Alston and East Fellside
Alston and East Fellside (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Claire Susan Driver | 836 | 35.1 | +24.7 |
| Conservative | Walter Walker | 688 | 28.9 | +2.7 |
| Independent | Mary Robinson | 624 | 26.2 | -9.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Deb Holden | 116 | 4.9 | n/a |
| Green | Alan William Marsden | 114 | 4.8 | -8.6 |
Turnout | 2,380 | 46.1 | +14.0 |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Appleby
Appleby (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Connell | 909 | 48.1 | +19.4 |
| Conservative | John Mervyn Owen | 844 | 44.7 | -2.7 |
| Labour | John Potts | 78 | 4.1 | n/a |
| Green | Kimberly Jane Lawson | 56 | 3.0 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,888 | 41.6 | +8.6 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Eden Lakes
Eden Lakes (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Hughes | 1,129 | 54.6 | +6.5 |
| Conservative | Laura Elizabeth Kay | 931 | 45.1 | +2.1 |
Turnout | 2,066 | 48.0 | +8.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Greystoke and Hesket
Greystoke and Hesket (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Wentworth Waites | 1,009 | 57.2 | +5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Burgin | 255 | 14.5 | -7.8 |
| Green | Doug Lawson | 205 | 11.6 | n/a |
| Labour | Ruth Ann Wood | 201 | 11.4 | n/a |
| UKIP | David Benson Ryland | 89 | 5.0 | -18.7 |
Turnout | 1,763 | 36.3 | +7.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kirkby Stephen
Kirkby Stephen (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Dew | 1,605 | 70.1 | +15.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kelvyn Justin Simon James | 407 | 17.8 | -8.3 |
| Labour | Ian Daniel Simkins | 194 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Green | Richard Kevin O'Brien | 77 | 3.4 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,289 | 45.2 | +9.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith East
Penrith East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Ann Bell | 955 | 60.8 | +4.6 |
| Conservative | John Forrester | 445 | 28.3 | +10.3 |
| Labour | Hilary Jane Snell | 85 | 5.4 | -6.0 |
| UKIP | Mary Elizabeth Dixon | 53 | 3.4 | -8.8 |
| Green | Ali Ross | 29 | 1.8 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,570 | 34.3 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Penrith North
Penrith North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hilary Frances Carrick | 1,031 | 64.2 | +24.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Virginia Christine Taylor | 574 | 35.8 | +1.8 |
Turnout | 1,617 | 35.9 | +1.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith Rural
Penrith Rural (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Whipps | 888 | 51.3 | -22.6 |
| Independent | Michael Christopher Tonkin | 405 | 23.4 | n/a |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorna Ann Baker | 290 | 16.8 | -6.8 |
| Green | Wade Tidbury | 143 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | 1,731 | 37.9 | +6.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penrith West
Penrith West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helen Jane Fearon | 507 | 40.6 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Margaret Derbyshire | 319 | 25.6 | -4.2 |
| Independent | Lee Quinn | 260 | 16.8 | n/a |
| Labour | Dave Knaggs | 160 | 12.8 | +2.9 |
Turnout | 1,248 | 28.9 | +5.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Lakeland
Cartmel
Cartmel (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Sanderson | 1,111 | 53.4 | -14.0 |
| Conservative | Steve Chambers | 873 | 42.0 | +9.9 |
| Green | Robin Smallwood Le Mare | 94 | 4.5 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,080 | 50.8 | +7.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Grange
Grange (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Wearing | 1,318 | 62.0 | +3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Khan | 586 | 27.6 | -11.9 |
| Labour | Nicola Kennedy | 135 | 6.3 | n/a |
| Green | Laura Miller | 83 | 3.9 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,126 | 47.4 | +7.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
High Furness
High Furness (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matt Brereton | 1,059 | 48.4 | +11.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David William Norman Fletcher | 798 | 36.5 | -2.8 |
| Labour | Gerry Scott | 222 | 10.2 | +1.6 |
| Green | Chris Loynes | 103 | 4.7 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,186 | 48.8 | +5.9 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Kendal Castle
Kendal Castle (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Hogg | 1,267 | 57.9 | -14.7 |
| Conservative | Harry James Albert Taylor | 703 | 32.1 | +14.6 |
| Labour | Jim Ring | 133 | 6.1 | -3.3 |
| Green | Gwen Harrison | 83 | 3.8 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,188 | 46.0 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Highgate
Kendal Highgate (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Cook | 922 | 53.9 | -4.9 |
| Conservative | Emma Therese Marie Hines | 426 | 24.9 | +15.9 |
| Labour | Paul Braithwaite | 251 | 14.8 | -5.2 |
| Green | Phil Whiting | 107 | 6.3 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,710 | 37.7 | +6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Nether
Kendal Nether (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Shirley Amelia Evans | 1,234 | 60.0 | -4.7 |
| Conservative | Pamela Mary Flitcroft | 531 | 25.8 | +5.8 |
| Labour | Eli Aldridge | 188 | 9.1 | -5.6 |
| Green | Andy Mason | 100 | 4.9 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,056 | 43.2 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal South
Kendal South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brenda Clare Gray | 1,195 | 48.5 | -14.6 |
| Conservative | Andrew John Lucas | 1,025 | 41.6 | +13.0 |
| Labour | Jackson Softley Stubbs | 131 | 5.3 | -2.5 |
| Green | Meg Hill | 109 | 4.4 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,463 | 52.0 | +8.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Strickland and Fell
Kendal Strickland and Fell (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Carlyle Thornton | 1,170 | 54.6 | +2.5 |
| Conservative | Michael Patrick Nicholson | 443 | 20.7 | +10.5 |
| Labour | Virginia Elizabeth Branney | 353 | 16.5 | -13.4 |
| Green | Ian Rodham | 167 | 7.8 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,141 | 44.2 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kent Estuary
Kent Estuary (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Stewart | 1,422 | 52.9 | -10.9 |
| Conservative | Tom Harvey | 995 | 37.0 | +8.1 |
| Green | Jill Abel | 162 | 6.0 | n/a |
| Labour | Lois Katherine Sparling | 103 | 3.8 | -3.0 |
Turnout | 2,686 | 52.4 | +7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lakes
Lakes (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Will Clark | 782 | 52.9 | -1.8 |
| Conservative | Tim Brown | 564 | 38.2 | -0.2 |
| Labour | Alison Faith Gilchrist | 79 | 5.3 | -1.2 |
| Green | Chris Rowley | 49 | 3.3 | n/a |
Turnout | 1,477 | 46.3 | +3.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Low Furness
Low Furness (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Willis | 994 | 47.6 | -2.5 |
| Conservative | Andrew Butcher | 861 | 41.2 | +7.3 |
| Labour | Shirley-Anne Wilson | 191 | 9.1 | -6.9 |
| Green | Peter Howlett | 45 | 2.2 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,093 | 45.8 | +8.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lower Kentdale
Lower Kentdale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Kenneth Bingham | 1,715 | 69.6 | +10.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Victor Higton | 510 | 20.7 | -7.3 |
| Labour | Paul John Casson | 139 | 5.6 | +0.0 |
| Green | Simon Blunden | 97 | 3.9 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,463 | 52.4 | -4.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyth Valley
Lyth Valley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Bland | 1,247 | 65.0 | +3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bex Cooper | 530 | 27.6 | -0.2 |
| Green | Adam Mark Rubinstein | 99 | 5.2 | n/a |
| UKIP | Stephen Willmott | 43 | 2.2 | -8.3 |
Turnout | 1,919 | 47.5 | +5.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Cotton | 1,253 | 48.7 | -2.2 |
| Conservative | Kevin John Lancaster | 1,163 | 45.2 | -2.6 |
| Labour | Nick Cross | 91 | 3.5 | n/a |
| Green | Daphne Mary Jackson | 60 | 2.3 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,571 | 55.1 | +5.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ulverston East
Ulverston East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Mark Wilson | 758 | 46.0 | -3.2 |
| Conservative | Helen Irving | 620 | 37.6 | -6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Hudson | 168 | 10.2 | -0.8 |
| Green | Bob Gerry | 98 | 6.0 | -2.8 |
Turnout | 1,647 | 36.3 | +10.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ulverston West
Ulverston West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Airey | 1,146 | 54.9 | +8.6 |
| Labour Co-op | David John Webster | 552 | 26.5 | -4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Loraine Birchall | 235 | 11.3 | +7.9 |
| Green | Judy Filmore | 149 | 7.1 | +1.2 |
Turnout | 2,086 | 45.9 | +6.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Upper Kent
Upper Kent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stan Collins | 1,104 | 51.9 | -15.7 |
| Conservative | Margaret Bond | 756 | 35.5 | +4.3 |
| Green | Adrian Robert Porter | 158 | 7.4 | n/a |
| Labour | Andy Windsor | 109 | 5.1 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,129 | 46.1 | +10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Windermere
Windermere (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ben Berry | 1,097 | 47.9 | +29.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Rooke | 1,009 | 44.1 | -17.8 |
| Labour | Penny Henderson | 124 | 5.4 | +1.7 |
| Green | Kate Threadgold | 58 | 2.5 | n/a |
Turnout | 2,290 | 48.2 | +8.1 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
By-elections between 2019 and 2021
The consultation on local reorganisation in Cumbria meant that Cumbria County Council elections did go ahead as planned in 2021. However, elections for the vacant seats on councils were held on Thursday 6 May 2021. These were - Brampton, Cockermouth North, St John's & Great Clifton and Ulverston West.[3]
On 17 June 2020, a by-election of Corby & Hayton was announced after the resignation of Independent councillor William Graham. A by-election took place on 26 August to fill the vacant seat, and was won by the Liberal Democrats.[4]
Brampton
[5] Brampton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Mitchelson | 933 | 56.2 | +0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Dobson | 272 | 16.4 | +7.7 |
| Labour | Chris Willis | 246 | 14.8 | -5.9 |
| Green | Joanne Bates | 208 | 12.5 | +4.4 |
Turnout | 1,659 | 37.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cockermouth North
[6] Cockermouth North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Catherine Bell | 807 | 41.3 | +11.4 |
| Labour | Alan Smith | 546 | 28.0 | +1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Jayatilaka | 411 | 21.0 | -18.8 |
| Green | Jill Perry | 135 | 6.9 | +3.5 |
| Independent | Nicky Cockburn | 54 | 2.8 | +2.8 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,953 | 36.9% | - |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St John's & Great Clifton
[7] St John's & Great Clifton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Debbie Garton | 621 | 36.8 | +15.8 |
| Labour | Anthony McGuckin | 603 | 35.8 | +0.3 |
| Independent | Paul Scott | 368 | 21.8 | +21.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bennett | 54 | 3.2 | +3.2 |
| Green | Cathy Grout | 41 | 2.4 | -0.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,687 | 33.4 | - |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ulverston West
[8] Ulverston West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Judy Filmore | 885 | 39.6 | +32.5 |
| Conservative | Andrew Butcher | 869 | 38.9 | -16 |
| Labour | David Webster | 380 | 17.0 | -9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorraine Birchall | 102 | 4.6 | -6.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,236 | 48.4 | - |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Corby and Hayton
[9] Corby & Hayton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Dobson | 857 | 71.0 | +60.8 |
| Conservative | Tim Cheetham | 350 | 29.0 | -6.0 |
Majority | 507 | 42.0 | |
Turnout | 1207 | 30.4 | - |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ "Cumbria County Council election results 2017". Cumbria County Council. 5 May 2017. Archived from the original on 11 May 2017. Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ "Upcoming Elections". Archived from the original on 3 May 2021. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
- ^ "Corby and Hayton Council election results 2020". Cumbria County Council. Archived from the original on 19 April 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
- ^ https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/council-democracy/localelections/default.asp/ref[permanent dead link]
- ^ https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/council-democracy/localelections/default.asp/ref[permanent dead link]
- ^ https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/council-democracy/localelections/default.asp/ref[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Local elections 2021 | Cumbria County Council". Archived from the original on 19 April 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
- ^ "Local elections 2021 | Cumbria County Council". Archived from the original on 19 April 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.