2016 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship
International basketball competition
33rd FIBA Europe Under-18 Women's Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Hungary |
Dates | 23–31 July 2016 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | France (2nd title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Alexia Chartereau |
Top scorer | Musina (18.0) |
Top rebounds | Musina (15.5) |
Top assists | Lelik (5.6) |
PPG (Team) | (69.7) |
RPG (Team) | (46.4) |
APG (Team) | (17.7) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2015 2017 → |
The 2016 FIBA U18 Women's European Championship was an international basketball competition held in Sopron, Hungary, from 23 to 31 July 2016. It was the 33rd edition of the championship, and the FIBA Europe qualifying tournament for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup. 16 national teams from across Europe, composed of women aged 18 and under, competed in the tournament.[1]
Venues
- Novomatic Aréna I, Sopron
- Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron
Participating teams
- Hungary (hosts)
- Belgium
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- France
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia (Runners-up, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women Division B)
- Lithuania
- Netherlands
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia (Winners, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women Division B)
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Turkey (Third place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women Division B)
First round
The first-round groups draw took place on 22 January 2016 in Munich, Germany.[2]
All times are local – Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 197 | 144 | +53 | 6 |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 176 | 166 | +10 | 5 |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 169 | 176 | −7 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 200 | −56 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
23 July 13:00 |
Boxscore |
Latvia | 66–35 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 21–10, 16–7, 12–8 | ||
Pts: Strautmane 16 Rebs: Strautmane 10 Asts: 7 players 1 | Pts: Dekker 7 Rebs: Droste 6 Asts: Van Vlijmen, Tamis 2 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
23 July 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Slovakia | 44–58 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 7–14, 4–8, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Kovacikova, Tarkovicova 9 Rebs: Dubenova, Mikulasikova 5 Asts: Bilikova 2 | Pts: Stopaulova, Krejzova 16 Rebs: Stopaulova 9 Asts: Zilkova 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
24 July 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Czech Republic | 53–74 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 19–18, 8–13, 14–27 | ||
Pts: Krejzova 9 Rebs: Herinkova 6 Asts: Gallasova 4 | Pts: Strautmane 17 Rebs: Strautmane 10 Asts: Septe 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
24 July 20:15 |
Boxscore |
Netherlands | 61–69 (OT) | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 12–17, 10–11, 10–16, Overtime: 3–11 | ||
Pts: Kuijt 14 Rebs: Slagter 7 Asts: Van Vlijmen 4 | Pts: Lelkes 17 Rebs: Mikulasikova 20 Asts: Lelkes 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
26 July 15:15 |
Boxscore |
Slovakia | 56–57 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 17–18, 11–10, 17–12 | ||
Pts: Mikulasikova, Kovacikova 13 Rebs: Mikulasikova 15 Asts: Feherova 3 | Pts: Strautmane 13 Rebs: Strautmane 9 Asts: Septe 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 200 |
26 July 17:30 |
Boxscore |
Netherlands | 48–65 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–19, 21–13, 6–17 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 150 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 214 | 168 | +46 | 6 |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 172 | 159 | +13 | 5 |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 208 | 183 | +25 | 4 |
4 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 225 | −84 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
23 July 15:15 |
Boxscore |
Turkey | 80–43 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 16–7, 29–9, 14–19 | ||
Pts: Kepenc 17 Rebs: Yildizhan 10 Asts: Sahin 4 | Pts: Saar 10 Rebs: 3 players 4 Asts: Yizchaki 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
23 July 20:30 |
Boxscore |
Italy | 49–52 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 11–10, 17–12, 12–17 | ||
Pts: Cubaj 14 Rebs: Castello 8 Asts: Pinzan 3 | Pts: Ogun, Musina 13 Rebs: Musina 17 Asts: Ogun 4 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
24 July 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Russia | 81–70 (OT) | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 21–17, 16–14, 18–15, Overtime: 13–2 | ||
Pts: Musina 26 Rebs: Musina 21 Asts: Nuritdinova 6 | Pts: Guclu 18 Rebs: Yildizhan, Guclu 9 Asts: Yildizhan 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
24 July 17:30 |
Boxscore |
Israel | 49–64 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 16–22, 6–18, 9–14 | ||
Pts: Rotberg 13 Rebs: Yizchaki, Sirkis 6 Asts: Saar 4 | Pts: Pinzan 15 Rebs: Castello 12 Asts: 3 players 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
26 July 13:00 |
Boxscore |
Italy | 59–58 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 14–15, 16–7, 11–12 | ||
Pts: Togliani 16 Rebs: Castello 7 Asts: Cubaj, Bacchini 3 | Pts: Guclu 12 Rebs: Yildizhan 8 Asts: Yildizhan 4 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
26 July 19:45 |
Boxscore |
Israel | 49–81 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 11–20, 11–21, 14–17 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 209 | 173 | +36 | 5 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 185 | 178 | +7 | 5 |
3 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 209 | −26 | 4 |
4 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 200 | −17 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
23 July 13:00 |
Boxscore |
Belgium | 71–56 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 20–7, 18–14, 12–14 | ||
Pts: Resimont, Massey 14 Rebs: Devos 11 Asts: Massey 5 | Pts: Knyzaite 16 Rebs: Meskonyte 9 Asts: Meskonyte, Knyzaite 3 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
23 July 20:30 |
Boxscore |
Serbia | 65–76 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 9–24, 24–20, 16–13 | ||
Pts: Katanic, Turudic 16 Rebs: Djordjevic 4 Asts: Stojiljkovic 4 | Pts: Ginzo, Iparragirre 12 Rebs: Ginzo 5 Asts: Gonzalez 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
24 July 15:15 |
Boxscore |
Spain | 70–40 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 18–12, 19–10, 10–9, 23–9 | ||
Pts: Caceres 15 Rebs: Ginzo 7 Asts: Alonso 3 | Pts: Henket 16 Rebs: Massey 6 Asts: Henket 2 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
24 July 19:45 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 59–66 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 18–18, 10–22, 17–15 | ||
Pts: Meskonyte 20 Rebs: Petrenaite 10 Asts: 3 players 3 | Pts: Naumcev 15 Rebs: Naumcev 10 Asts: Katanic 5 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
26 July 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 68–63 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 26–20, 15–19, 14–15 | ||
Pts: Serkeviciute 15 Rebs: Meskonyte 9 Asts: Kaktaite 4 | Pts: Etxarri Munarriz 12 Rebs: Caceres 6 Asts: Caceres 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
26 July 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Serbia | 52–74 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 14–24, 14–13, 11–17 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 144 | +104 | 6 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 215 | 190 | +25 | 5 |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 175 | 219 | −44 | 4 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 148 | 233 | −85 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
23 July 15:15 |
Boxscore |
Croatia | 37–88 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 5–21, 11–20, 7–23 | ||
Pts: Erjavec 9 Rebs: Simunic, Molnar 4 Asts: 3 players 2 | Pts: Chartereau 13 Rebs: Djaldi-Tabdi 8 Asts: Lenglet 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
23 July 18:15 |
Boxscore |
Hungary | 77–48 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 19–16, 15–14, 22–7 | ||
Pts: Juhasz 17 Rebs: Torok 8 Asts: Lelik 8 | Pts: Kroselj, Prevodnik 11 Rebs: Einfalt, Jesensek 5 Asts: Kroselj 4 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
24 July 13:00 |
Boxscore |
Slovenia | 58–72 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 13–12, 8–16, 23–23 | ||
Pts: Kroselj 27 Rebs: Einfalt 5 Asts: Cvijanovic 4 | Pts: Silov 18 Rebs: Pavic 10 Asts: Pavic 3 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron |
24 July 18:00 |
Boxscore |
France | 76–65 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 11–14, 18–14, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Chartereau 19 Rebs: Djekoundade 8 Asts: Pouye 4 | Pts: Lelik 22 Rebs: Juhasz 9 Asts: Lelik 6 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron |
26 July 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Croatia | 66–73 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 16–15, 22–16, 16–31 | ||
Pts: Silov 20 Rebs: Molnar 6 Asts: Tadic 4 | Pts: Juhasz 24 Rebs: Torok 13 Asts: Torok 8 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 500 |
26 July 20:15 |
Boxscore |
Slovenia | 42–84 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 9–16, 7–25, 17–23 | ||
Pts: Zoran 16 Rebs: Jesensek 5 Asts: Prevodnik 6 | Pts: Michaud 16 Rebs: Djekoundade, Djaldi-Tabdi 9 Asts: Djaldi-Tabdi, Lenglet 5 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 50 |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Latvia | 59 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Israel | 56 | |||||||||||||
Latvia | 55 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Belgium | 52 | |||||||||||||
Belgium | 61 | |||||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 59 | |||||||||||||
Latvia | 44 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 44 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 31 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 52 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 60 | |||||||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||||||
31 July | ||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 51 | |||||||||||||
France | 74 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 44 | |||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 56 | |||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 60 | |||||||||||||
Turkey | 57 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 67 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 69 | |||||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 42 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 71 | |||||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Russia | 55 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Russia | 82 | |||||||||||||
29 July | 31 July | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 50 | |||||||||||||
Russia | 64 | Latvia | 58 | |||||||||||
27 July | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 61 | Russia | 65 | |||||||||||
Hungary | 69 | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 53 | |||||||||||||
Classification playoffs
5th–8th place bracket
5th-8th place semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Belgium | 64 | |||||
31 July | ||||||
Italy | 59 | |||||
Belgium | 54 | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Hungary | 64 | |||||
Turkey | 60 | |||||
Hungary | 77 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
31 July | ||||||
Italy | 57 | |||||
Turkey | 34 |
9th–16th place bracket
- Loser of the 13th place game will also be relegated to the 2017 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship Division B.
- Participants of the 15th place game will be relegated to Euro U-18 Division B.
13th place game (31 July) | 13th-16th place semifinals (30 July) | 9th-16th place quarterfinals (29 July) | 9th-12th place semifinals (30 July) | 9th place game (31 July) | |||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 66 | Croatia | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 64 | Lithuania | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 84 | Lithuania | 82 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 87 | Slovenia | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 52 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th place game (31 July) | Czech Republic | 74 | Slovenia | 58 | 11th place game (31 July) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 73 | Serbia | 51 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 73 | Serbia | 73 | Croatia | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 68 | Netherlands | 58 | Serbia | 85 | ||||||||||||||||||
All times are local (UTC+2).
Round of 16
27 July 2016 13:00 |
Czech Republic | 56–60 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 12–16, 16–16, 18–6 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016 13:30 |
Belgium | 61–59 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 12–18, 12–13, 13–11 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 50 |
27 July 2016 15:15 |
Spain | 69–42 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 7–4, 21–17, 19–8 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016 15:45 |
Latvia | 59–56 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 15–13, 20–17, 13–11 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 150 |
27 July 2016 17:30 |
Italy | 44–31 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–14, 13–4, 16–5, 7–8 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
27 July 2016 18:00 |
Hungary | 69–53 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 19–10, 15–18, 13–15 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 400 |
27 July 2016 19:45 |
France | 53–51 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 11–12, 19–10, 14–16, 9–13 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 150 |
27 July 2016 20:15 |
Russia | 82–50 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 31–13, 18–12, 13–8, 20–17 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 100 |
9th–16th place quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
13th–16th place semifinals
30 July 2016 13:00 |
Boxscore |
Israel | 69–64 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 21–14, 17–13, 15–18 |
Sopron Attendance: 100 |
30 July 2016 15:15 |
Boxscore |
Czech Republic | 74–73 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 23–19, 18–18, 17–14 |
Sopron Attendance: 100 |
9th–12th place semifinals
30 July 2016 17:30 |
Boxscore |
Croatia | 47–63 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 14–20, 15–13, 5–16 |
Sopron Attendance: 70 |
30 July 2016 19:45 |
Boxscore |
Slovenia | 58–51 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–9, 10–17, 15–15, 19–10 |
Sopron Attendance: 60 |
5th–8th place semifinals
30 July 2016 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Turkey | 60–77 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 9–23, 20–19, 17–14 |
Sopron Attendance: 200 |
30 July 2016 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Belgium | 64–59 (OT) | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 7–8, 18–10, 18–26, Overtime: 9–4 |
Sopron Attendance: 200 |
Semifinals
30 July 2016 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Latvia | 44–53 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 5–13, 18–11, 11–14, 10–15 |
Sopron Attendance: 250 |
30 July 2016 20:15 |
Boxscore |
Spain | 71–55 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 29–15, 13–15, 17–11 |
Sopron Attendance: 400 |
Final classification games
Match for 15th place
31 July 2016 11:00 |
Boxscore |
Slovakia | 73–68 | Netherlands |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 24–14, 18–24, 12–16 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 70 |
Match for 13th place
31 July 2016 13:15 |
Boxscore |
Israel | 84–87 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 21–16, 17–14, 19–21, Overtime: 9–12 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 140 |
Match for 11th place
31 July 2016 15:30 |
Boxscore |
Croatia | 43–85 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 16–26, 9–22, 12–18 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 20 |
Match for 9th place
31 July 2016 17:45 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 82–63 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–4, 30–16, 21–21, 14–22 |
Novomatic Aréna II, Sopron Attendance: 50 |
Match for 7th place
31 July 2016 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Italy | 57–34 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 11–13, 19–3, 11–7 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 150 |
Match for 5th place
31 July 2016 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Belgium | 54–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 18–13, 16–24, 11–14 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 700 |
Bronze medal match
31 July 2016 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Latvia | 58–65 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–13, 19–12, 11–15, 20–25 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 350 |
Final
31 July 2016 20:15 |
Boxscore |
France | 74–44 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 13–10, 13–15, 29–10 |
Novomatic Aréna, Sopron Attendance: 700 Referees: Ognjen Jokić (MNE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS), Jelena Smiljanic (SRB) |
Awards
2016 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women Winners |
---|
France Second title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Alexia Chartereau |
All-Tournament Team
- PG- Reka Lelik
- SG- Naira Caceres
- SF- Alexia Chartereau
- PF- Digna Strautmane
- C- Raisa Musina
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
France | 7–0 | |
Spain | 5–2 | |
Russia | 6–1 | |
4 | Latvia | 5–2 |
5 | Hungary | 5–2 |
6 | Belgium | 4–3 |
7 | Italy | 4–3 |
8 | Turkey | 2–5 |
9 | Lithuania | 4–3 |
10 | Slovenia | 2–5 |
11 | Serbia | 3–4 |
12 | Croatia | 2–5 |
13 | Czech Republic | 4–3 |
14 | Israel | 1–6 |
15 | Slovakia | 2–5 |
16 | Netherlands | 0–7 |
Qualified for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup | |
Relegated to the 2017 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B |
References
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Bulgaria 1965
- Italy 1967
- West Germany 1969
- Yugoslavia 1971
- Italy 1973
- Spain 1975
- Bulgaria 1977
- Italy 1979
- Hungary 1981
- Italy 1983
- Spain 1984
- Italy 1986
- Bulgaria 1988
- Spain 1990
- Greece 1992
- Bulgaria 1994
- Slovakia 1996
- Turkey 1998
- Poland 2000
- Slovenia 2002
- Slovakia 2004
- Hungary 2005
- Spain 2006
- Serbia 2007
- Slovakia 2008
- Sweden 2009
- Slovakia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Romania 2012
- Croatia 2013
- Portugal 2014
- Slovenia 2015
- Hungary 2016
- Hungary 2017
- Italy 2018
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2019
Greece 2020Greece 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Greece 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Portugal 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2005
- Italy 2006
- Romania 2007
- Macedonia 2008
- Israel 2009
- Romania 2010
- Hungary 2011
- Macedonia 2012
- Hungary 2013
- Romania 2014
- Romania 2015
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2016
- Ireland 2017
- Austria 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Austria 2020Austria 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Bulgaria 2022
- Bulgaria 2023
- Romania 2024