2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics
Host city | Donetsk, Ukraine |
---|---|
Events | 40 |
Dates | 10–14 July |
Main venue | RSC Olimpiyskiy |
The 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the eighth edition of the biennial international athletics competition for youth (under-18) athletes. The five-day competition took place between 10 and 14 July at the RSC Olimpiyskiy stadium in Donetsk, Ukraine.[1]
A record 1532 athletes (840 boys and 713 girls) from 165 nations entered themselves for the competition.[2] Eligible athletes were aged 16 or 17 on 31 December 2013 (born in 1996 or 1997).
Medal summary
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Mo Youxue China | 10.35 WYL | Ojie Edoburun Great Britain | 10.35 PB | Reynier Mena Cuba | 10.37 PB |
200 metres details | Michael O'Hara Jamaica | 20.63 WYL | Vítor Hugo dos Santos Brazil | 20.67 PB | Reynier Mena Cuba | 20.79 |
400 metres details | Martin Manley Jamaica | 45.89 WYL | Ryan Clark United States | 46.46 | Alexander Lerionka Sampao Kenya | 46.78 PB |
800 metres details | Alfred Kipketer Kenya | 1:48.01 PB | Konstantin Tolokonnikov Russia | 1:48.29 PB | Kyle Langford Great Britain | 1:48.32 PB |
1500 metres details | Robert Kiptoo Biwott Kenya | 3:36.77 CR | Tesfu Tewelde Eritrea | 3:42.14 PB | Titus Kipruto Kibiego Kenya | 3:42.97 |
3000 metres details | Yomif Kejelcha Ethiopia | 7:53.56 PB | Vedic Kipkoech Kenya | 7:55.60 | Alexander Mutiso Munyao Kenya | 7:56.86 PB |
110 metres hurdles details | Jaheel Hyde Jamaica | 13.13 CR | Marlon Humphrey United States | 13.24 PB | Lu Yang China | 13.33 PB |
400 metres hurdles details | Marvin Williams Jamaica | 50.39 WYL | Wang Yang China | 50.78 | Kenneth Selmon United States | 51.30 |
2000 metres steeplechase details | Meresa Kahsay Ethiopia | 5:19.99 WYB | Nicholas Kiptanui Bett Kenya | 5:20.92 PB | Justus Kipkorir Lagat Kenya | 5:30.00 PB |
Medley relay details | Waseem Williams Michael O'Hara Okeen Williams Martin Manley Jamaica | 1:49.23 WYB | Jaalen Jones Noah Lyles Taylor McLaughlin Ryan Clark United States | 1:50.14 SB | Daiki Oda Shunto Nagata Kakeru Yamaki Kaisei Yui Japan | 1:50.52 PB |
10,000 metres walk details | Toshikazu Yamanishi Japan | 41:53.80 PB | Maksim Krasnov Russia | 42:03.10 PB | Diego García Spain | 42:03.32 PB |
High jump details | Woo Sang-Hyuk South Korea | 2.20 PB | Bai Jiaxu China | 2.18 PB | Christoff Bryan Jamaica | 2.16 |
Pole vault details | Harry Coppell Great Britain | 5.25 PB | Huang Bokai China | 5.20 PB | Lev Skorish Israel | 5.10 PB |
Long jump details | Anatoliy Ryapolov Russia | 7.79 | Fang Yaoqing China | 7.53 | Isaiah Moore United States | 7.53 PB |
Triple jump details | Lázaro Martínez Cuba | 16.63 =CR | Fang Yaoqing China | 16.48 PB | Dimitri Antonov Germany | 16.02 PB |
Shot put details | Patrick Müller Germany | 22.02 PB | Henning Prüfer Germany | 21.94 PB | Mohamed Magdi Hamza Egypt | 20.58 |
Discus throw details | Matthew Denny Australia | 67.54 WYL | Henning Prüfer Germany | 65.62 | Cheng Yulong China | 62.80 PB |
Hammer throw details | Matija Greguric Croatia | 79.38 PB | Pavel Paliakou Belarus | 79.02 PB | Matthew Denny Australia | 78.67 |
Javelin throw details | Matija Muhar Slovenia | 78.84 PB | Norbert Rivasz-Tóth Hungary | 78.27 | Pablo Bugallo Spain | 76.63 |
Octathlon details | Karsten Warholm Norway | 6451 PB | Feliks Shestopalov Russia | 6260 PB | Jan Doležal Czech Republic | 6222 PB |
Girls
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Ky Westbrook United States | 11.33 PB | Ariana Washington United States | 11.40 | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador | 11.41 |
200 metres details | Irene Ekelund Sweden | 22.92 CR | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador | 23.13 PB | Ariana Washington United States | 23.20 |
400 metres details | Sabrina Bakare Great Britain | 52.77 PB | Olivia Baker United States | 53.38 | Tiffany James Jamaica | 53.56 |
800 metres details | Aníta Hinriksdóttir Iceland | 2:01.13 CR | Dureti Edao Ethiopia | 2:03.25 PB | Raevyn Rogers United States | 2:03.32 PB |
1500 metres details | Tigist Gashaw Ethiopia | 4:14.25 | Dawit Seyaum Ethiopia | 4:15.51 | Alexa Efraimson United States | 4:16.07 |
3000 metres details | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk Kenya | 8:58.74 WYL | Berhan Demiesa Ethiopia | 9:00.06 PB | Silenat Yismaw Ethiopia | 9:01.63 PB |
100 metres hurdles details | Yanique Thompson Jamaica | 12.94 WYB | Dior Hall United States | 13.01 PB | Mikiah Brisco United States | 13.29 PB |
400 metres hurdles details | Helene Swanepoel South Africa | 58.08 WYL | Tia-Adana Belle Barbados | 58.42 PB | Lisa-Marie Jacoby Germany | 58.75 PB |
2000 metres steeplechase details | Rosefline Chepngetich Kenya | 6:14.60 | Daisy Jepkemei Kenya | 6:15.12 PB | Weynshet Ansa Ethiopia | 6:30.05 |
Medley relay details | Dior Hall Ky Westbrook Raevyn Rogers Olivia Baker United States | 2:05.15 WYL | Taylor Hill Nelda Huggins Jonel Lacey Tarika Moses British Virgin Islands | 2:07.40 PB | Mizuki Nakamura Nana Fujimori Seika Aoyama Nanako Matsumoto Japan | 2:07.61 PB |
5000 metres walk details | Olga Shargina Russia | 22:13.91 WYL | Momoko Mizota Japan | 22:42.77 PB | Noemi Stella Italy | 22:48.95 |
High jump details | Eleanor Patterson Australia | 1.88 PB | Erika Furlani Italy | 1.82 PB | Rhizlane Siba Morocco Julia du Plessis South Africa | 1.79 |
Pole vault details | Robeilys Peinado Venezuela | 4.25 | Alayna Lutkovskaya Russia | 4.15 | Krista Obižajeva Latvia | 4.05 |
Long jump details | Florentina Marincu Romania | 6.42 | Keturah Orji United States | 6.39 PB | Natalia Chacińska Poland | 6.22 PB |
Triple jump details | Florentina Marincu Romania | 13.75 WYL | Wang Rong China | 13.69 | Keturah Orji United States | 13.69 PB |
Shot put details | Emel Dereli Turkey | 20.14 CR | Alena Bugakova Russia | 18.60 | Ashlie Blake United States | 17.57 |
Discus throw details | Xie Yuchen China | 56.34 CR | Claudine Vita Germany | 52.59 PB | Liang Xinyun China | 51.50 PB |
Hammer throw details | Réka Gyurátz Hungary | 73.20 CR | Helga Völgyi Hungary | 71.95 | Valeriia Semenkova Ukraine | 68.62 PB |
Javelin throw details | Mackenzie Little Australia | 61.47 CR | Yulenmis Aguilar Cuba | 59.94 PB | Anete Kocina Latvia | 54.26 |
Heptathlon details | Celina Leffler Germany | 5747 WYB | Emma Stenlöf Sweden | 5590 PB | Louisa Grauvogel Germany | 5581 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Ukraine)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Kenya (KEN) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
5 | United States (USA) | 2 | 7 | 8 | 17 |
6 | China (CHN) | 2 | 6 | 3 | 11 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Romania (ROU) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Cuba (CUB) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
14 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
15 | South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Iceland (ISL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Ecuador (ECU) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
25 | Barbados (BAR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Eritrea (ERI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
30 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
32 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (37 entries) | 40 | 40 | 42 | 122 |
References
- ^ Donetsk 2013 World Youth Championships preparations in full gear. IAAF (2011-10-13). Retrieved 12 July 2012.
- ^ Record participation expected in Donetsk – IAAF World Youth Championships Archived 2013-08-06 at the Wayback Machine. IAAF (2013-07-02). Retrieved on 2013-07-02.
External links
- Official results
- Official competition website
- Official 2013 World Youth Championships website at IAAF
- Statistical handbook
- v
- t
- e
- World Championships in Athletics
- IPC Athletics World Championships
- World Youth Championships
- World Masters Championships
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Mountain Running Championships
- Trail World Championships
- IAUM World Championships
- Universiade
Championships | |
---|---|
Games | |
Other | |
Age group |
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Diamond League |
|
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|