1979 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
1979 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Romania, Bucharest |
Dates | 16 – 21 April 1979 |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Soviet Union |
Greco-Roman | Romania |
← 1978 1980 → |
The 1979 European Wrestling Championships was held from 16 to 21 April 1979 in Bucharest, Romania.[1][2]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 11 | 2 | 2 | 15 |
2 | Romania | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
3 | Bulgaria | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Hungary | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
5 | East Germany | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Poland | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
9 | West Germany | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Arshak Sanoyan Soviet Union | Jan Falandys Poland | Aurel Rentea Romania |
52 kg | Iragui Shugayev Soviet Union | Hartmut Reich East Germany | Andrzej Kudelski Poland |
57 kg | Sergei Beloglazov Soviet Union | Aurel Neagu Romania | Ivan Tsochev Bulgaria |
62 kg | Miho Dukov Bulgaria | Eduard Giray West Germany | Jan Szymański Poland |
68 kg | Nikolay Petrenko Soviet Union | Ivan Yankov Bulgaria | Eberhard Probst East Germany |
74 kg | Musan Abdul-Muslimov Soviet Union | Martin Knosp West Germany | Aleksandar Nanev Bulgaria |
82 kg | Oleg Alekseev Soviet Union | István Kovács Hungary | Adolf Seger West Germany |
90 kg | Uwe Neupert East Germany | Alash Daudov Soviet Union | Ivan Guinov Bulgaria |
100 kg | Ilya Mate Soviet Union | Slavcho Chervenkov Bulgaria | Vasile Pușcașu Romania |
+100 kg | Salman Hashimikov Soviet Union | Roland Gehrke East Germany | Adam Sandurski Poland |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Constantin Alexandru Romania | Pavel Jristov Bulgaria | Anatoli Bozin Soviet Union |
52 kg | Robert Nersesian Soviet Union | Nicu Gingă Romania | Lajos Rácz Hungary |
57 kg | Shamil Serikov Soviet Union | Pasquale Passarelli West Germany | Josef Krysta Czechoslovakia |
62 kg | Stelios Mygiakis Greece | Tamás Tóth Hungary | Kazimierz Lipień Poland |
68 kg | Ștefan Rusu Romania | Ivan Saikov Bulgaria | Andrzej Supron Poland |
74 kg | Ferenc Kocsis Hungary | Viacheslav Mkrtychev Soviet Union | Nedko Nedev Bulgaria |
82 kg | Ion Draica Romania | Jan Dołgowicz Poland | Taymuraz Apkhazava Soviet Union |
90 kg | Frank Andersson Sweden | Norbert Növényi Hungary | Petre Dicu Romania |
100 kg | Nikolay Balboshin Soviet Union | Roman Bierła Poland | Vasile Andrei Romania |
+100 kg | Aleksandar Tomov Bulgaria | Roman Codreanu Romania | Kenan Ege Turkey |
References
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle