1956 Perth Carnival
Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | Australian football |
Location | Perth, Australia |
Dates | 11 June 1956–23 June 1956 |
Format | Round Robin |
Teams | 5 |
Final champion | |
Victoria | |
← 1933 1958 → |
The 1956 Perth Carnival was the 13th edition of the Australian National Football Carnival, an Australian football interstate competition. It took place from 11 to 23 June at Subiaco Oval, Perth.
Five teams automatically qualified for the carnival as a result of their finishing positions at the 1953 Adelaide Carnival: two Victorian teams Victoria (VFL) and Victoria (VFA), the hosts Western Australia, South Australia &. Tasmania, which had finished last at the 1953 Carnival, qualified only after defeating the winners of the lower division, the Australian Amateurs, in a playoff at North Hobart Oval on 10 July 1954, by the score of 16.21 (117) to 9.10 (64).[1]
Victoria finished the fortnight unbeaten while Tasmania equaled their best performance ever by finishing third.
Results
Game One
Game Three
Game Five
Game Seven
Game Nine
| Game Two
Game Four
Game Six
Game Eight
Game Ten
|
All-Australian team
In 1956 the All-Australian team was picked based on the performances at the Perth Carnival.
1956 All-Australian Team Perth Carnival | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | State/League | Club | |||||||
John Abley | South Australia | Port Adelaide | |||||||
Haydn Bunton, Jr | South Australia | North Adelaide | |||||||
Stan Costello | South Australia | West Adelaide | |||||||
Lindsay Head | South Australia | West Torrens | |||||||
Geoff Long | Tasmania | City | |||||||
Barry Strange | Tasmania | New Town | |||||||
Frank Johnson | Victoria (VFA) | Port Melbourne (captain) | |||||||
Ron Barassi | Victoria | Melbourne | |||||||
John Chick | Victoria | Carlton | |||||||
Jack Clarke | Victoria | Essendon | |||||||
Bill Hutchison | Victoria | Essendon | |||||||
Peter Pianto | Victoria | Geelong | |||||||
Des Rowe | Victoria | Richmond | |||||||
Ted Whitten | Victoria | Footscray | |||||||
Roy Wright | Victoria | Richmond | |||||||
Jack Clarke | Western Australia | East Fremantle | |||||||
Graham Farmer | Western Australia | East Perth | |||||||
John Gerovich | Western Australia | South Fremantle | |||||||
Keith Harper | Western Australia | Perth | |||||||
Cliff Hillier | Western Australia | South Fremantle |
Tassie Medal
Ruckman Graham Farmer won the Tassie Medal, making it four wins out of five in carnivals for Western Australian players.
Ranking | Player | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Graham Farmer | 6 | Western Australia |
2 | Ron Barassi | 4 | Victoria |
Peter Pianto | 4 | Victoria |
Goalkicking
Ranking | Player | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jock Spencer | 17 | Victoria |
2 | Noel Clarke | 15 | Tasmania |
3 | John Gerovich | 13 | Western Australia |
4 | Lindsay Head | 12 | South Australia |
References
- ^ Flanker (12 July 1954). "Tasmania easily retains senior status in rugged match with amateurs". The Advocate. Burnie, Tas. p. 10.
- 1956 Perth Carnival page on Full Points Footy
- v
- t
- e
Championships
- 1908 Melbourne Carnival
- 1911 Adelaide Carnival
- 1914 Sydney Carnival
- 1921 Perth Carnival
- 1924 Hobart Carnival
- 1927 Melbourne Carnival
- 1930 Adelaide Carnival
- 1933 Sydney Carnival
- 1937 Perth Carnival
- 1947 Hobart Carnival
- 1950 Brisbane Carnival
- 1953 Adelaide Carnival
- 1956 Perth Carnival
- 1958 Melbourne Carnival
- 1961 Brisbane Carnival
- 1966 Hobart Carnival
- 1969 Adelaide Carnival
- 1972 Perth Carnival
- 1975 Knockout Carnival
- 1979 Perth Carnival
- 1980 Adelaide Carnival
- 1983 Championships
- 1984 Championships
- 1985 Championships
- 1986 Championships
- 1987 Championships
- 1988 Adelaide Carnival
- 1993 Championships
Championships
- 1908 Melbourne Carnival
- 1947 Hobart Carnival
- 1950 Brisbane Carnival
- 1951 Canberra Minor States Carnival
- 1954 North Hobart Minor States Carnival
- 1958 Melbourne Carnival
- 1960 Sydney Minor States Carnival
- 1965 Division 2 Championships
- 1968 Canberra Minor States Carnival
- 1971 Brisbane Minor States Carnival
- 1974 Sydney Minor States Carnival
- 1979 Perth Carnival
- 1988 Adelaide Carnival
- 1993 Championships
- National: Tassie Medal
- Allies: Alex Jesaulenko Medal
- Queensland: Zane Taylor Medal
- South Australia: Fos Williams Medal
- Tasmania: Lefroy Medal
- Victoria: E. J. Whitten Medal
- Frank Johnson Medal
- Allen Aylett Medal
- Western Australia: Simpson Medal
- Graham Moss Medal
- U/18: Larke Medal (Division 1)
- Hunter Harrison Medal (Division 2)
This Australian rules football competition-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e